Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,931, Level: 12
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 219
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1,931
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Using Toslink (TV settings)

    I'am using my 50pfl7956h with a Home cinema 5.1 system.
    It is connected trough ah Toslink cable.

    Only thing i cannot figure out is:
    How to set the TV to use the amplifier, and send 5.1 output to the amplifier.

    When i set the TV to Amplifier in stead of thee TV speakers, it gives me an error, but sound trough toslink is working.....

    What am i doing wrong??

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 352, Level: 4
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    25
    Points
    352
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I guess that will depend on the Tos Link that you are going to use to your 50pfl7956h that will work.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,931, Level: 12
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 219
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1,931
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i don't understand?
    Is it depending on the Toslink cable if it does or don't work :S

    I connected the Toslink (optical audio output) from the TV to the amplifier.
    And it is working, but i need to set the TV to Amplifier and the correct output....

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by elroy View Post
    I'am using my 50pfl7956h with a Home cinema 5.1 system.
    It is connected trough ah Toslink cable.

    Only thing i cannot figure out is:
    How to set the TV to use the amplifier, and send 5.1 output to the amplifier.

    When i set the TV to Amplifier in stead of thee TV speakers, it gives me an error, but sound trough toslink is working.....

    What am i doing wrong??

    Hi Elroy

    What kind of error are you getting? What and what exactly does it say?
    And can you please confirm you software version on your TV for me?

    Thank you
    Regards
    Benedickte.
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,931, Level: 12
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 219
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1,931
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i will do so this afternoon...
    Can you in the meantime look at this topic and give me your toughts about it...

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...1080)-via-HDMI

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,931, Level: 12
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 219
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1,931
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Checked it:

    Tv Software is newest one 14.99 updated yesterday.

    The error i get is:

    When i turn the TV on, it gives me a notification: (sorry its in dutch)
    Overschakelen naar versterker (Switching to amplifier)
    Then after 1 or 2 seconds it gives me the notification:
    Mislukt, TV luidsprekers actief (Failure, TV speakers active)

    Strange thing is, i get sound trough the Optical audio cable on my amplifier.

    I can only select amplifier when i press the options button on my remote. i cannot find this option in the Configuration menu....


    ----------------------------------------------------
    One other thing:
    When you look at the topic mentioned (native resolution) i have one question for you about this one:

    When i just select HDMI 1, the screen shows th image, but it is "overscaled" for about 2%, so i'm missing a little bit on top, bottom, left and right side.. not much, it just shows (for your information) the screen till about half of the Windows Start button...

    When i now set the Image to PC mode, or i install the HDMI as beening Computer in the main menu, everything is fine..

    Question: What exacly changes when I set the input to PC mode, what functionalities are switched of, and what are the results of that..
    I read somewhere that it will not affect "Still images" but will have a negative influence on movies etc...

    Please tell me, and try to eplain why the overscaled issue is there when not setting it to PC mode.... (and of course try to eplain why i get it to work with the native resolution of 2560x1080).....

    Hope you can give me this information, and make my day so i can use the TV as it should
    Last edited by elroy; 07-31-2012 at 06:41 PM.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by elroy View Post
    Checked it:

    Tv Software is newest one 14.99 updated yesterday.

    The error i get is:

    When i turn the TV on, it gives me a notification: (sorry its in dutch)
    Overschakelen naar versterker (Switching to amplifier)
    Then after 1 or 2 seconds it gives me the notification:
    Mislukt, TV luidsprekers actief (Failure, TV speakers active)

    Strange thing is, i get sound trough the Optical audio cable on my amplifier.

    I can only select amplifier when i press the options button on my remote. i cannot find this option in the Configuration menu....


    ----------------------------------------------------
    One other thing:
    When you look at the topic mentioned (native resolution) i have one question for you about this one:

    When i just select HDMI 1, the screen shows th image, but it is "overscaled" for about 2%, so i'm missing a little bit on top, bottom, left and right side.. not much, it just shows (for your information) the screen till about half of the Windows Start button...

    When i now set the Image to PC mode, or i install the HDMI as beening Computer in the main menu, everything is fine..

    Question: What exacly changes when I set the input to PC mode, what functionalities are switched of, and what are the results of that..
    I read somewhere that it will not affect "Still images" but will have a negative influence on movies etc...

    Please tell me, and try to eplain why the overscaled issue is there when not setting it to PC mode.... (and of course try to eplain why i get it to work with the native resolution of 2560x1080).....

    Hope you can give me this information, and make my day so i can use the TV as it should

    Hi Elroy.

    The reason why your Tv sias it's failed to connect to your ampifier is because it's expecting to send out via HDMI.

    As you getting sound through the ampifier using toslink, you can mute the TV speakers if you want.

    In the configuration menu there is listed inputs , so your outputs on the TV will not be listed here as an option.

    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,931, Level: 12
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 219
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1,931
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    okay, thanks for this answer!
    It is a bit confusing that you can set the output to Amplifier, but that this is not necessary/can not be done when using optical output
    (the optical output will just put trough all the audio input signals, but then digitalized..??)

    Benedickte.. any toughts about the other quetsions I asked?

    specialy:
    Question: What exacly changes when I set the input to PC mode, what functionalities are switched of, and what are the results of that..
    I read somewhere that it will not affect "Still images" but will have a negative influence on movies etc...

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi

    I have the same problem but my amplifier doesnt have HDMI connetion only optical and tulp (its old) besides that I lost the remote to the amplifier. If i connect the tulp connection to the TV nexy to the optical will I be able to use my TV volume as a master volume to turn down the imput to amplifier ? So that I dont have to get up every time I want to turn down the sound . Or is the only way: buying a new remote of a universal remote ?

Similar Topics

  1. the optimal video and sound settings of the tv 32pfl7606k/02
    By klaus-dieter in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-07-2012, 10:44 AM
  2. Audio connection quality - Toslink optical or HDMI ARC?
    By Northguy in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-25-2012, 03:59 PM
  3. Mail on TV doesn't store settings
    By eppw1970 in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-18-2012, 05:48 PM
  4. Question about tv settings
    By shankly1985 in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 05:58 PM
  5. No DVB-C chanels with default TV settings
    By v13 in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-11-2011, 06:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •