Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 51, Level: 1
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    51
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Connection to a new streamlum account after factory reset of was6050 not possible

    Hi there i am not able to connect a WAS6050 to Philips stremlum internet radio after factory reset. Additional i want to connect this device to a new MyPhilips account which is not possible because of the menu entry doe not comes up.

    - If im trying to open a connection to MyPhilips Internet server im getting the Info:
    "Internet Server not reachable" (network settings LAN and WAN (DNS and gateway) checked and ok; i may contact the WAC7500 and other Upnp servers in my Home network, my other 4 WACS7500 server and clints working without any problems; )
    - If im trying to configure a new Internet user in radio-menue im getting the info "only 5 user possible" (i configured in the past only 1 ?!?)
    - If im trying to remove an internet user in radio-menu im getting a blank screen and after a while im back in the main menue.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 1,479, Level: 10
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points
    Philips - Tereza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    182
    Points
    1,479
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Deaer Termina,

    please send me a message with your full model number, serial number and WiFi Mac address and we will have a look into your issue.

    Thank you very much.

    Kind Regards,

    Philips Moderator Team
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 68, Level: 1
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    68
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am having exactly the same problem. I had to change my wireless router and then the WAS6050 refuses to connect. The MCi500H and NP3300 reconnected without any problems as soon as I had reset the network connections. The WAS6050 just keeps telling me Internet server cannot be connected. I have reset it to factory defaults, reloaded the firmware but when I try Internet radio management it tells me maximum 5 users reached (when I have previously only registered 1) and if I try to delete a user it just presents a blank screen. I tried to remove and re-register the product as this has worked previously, the website now tells me I cannot register this product any more.
    Model WAS6050/05, Serial BU1A0825000026, MAC 00903E931A41.

    Thanks
    Tony

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 4,937, Level: 20
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 113
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registeredOverdrive1000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2,327
    Points
    4,937
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hello participants of the thread and forum members in general!

    Hopefully your issue was dealt with and you are no longer facing it. Since the thread has been silent for some time now, I will proceed by closing it. If you still have the same question about the same issue or any similar issues arise feel free to start a new thread or contact one of us moderators to open this thread again.

    Kind regards
    Philips – Katerina

Similar Topics

  1. reconnection to streamlum account after factory reset of was6050
    By radioguyana in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: Yesterday, 11:43 AM
  2. Factory reset -> AccuWeather
    By jdthood in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 08-20-2015, 01:46 PM
  3. Factory Reset
    By Tim123 in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-18-2013, 05:59 PM
  4. How to do a factory reset for BDP3200/98?
    By yuppy989 in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-07-2012, 12:53 PM
  5. Reset vs Restore Factory settings
    By Cristiano in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 08:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •