Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 57, Level: 1
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    57
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    "no video signal" message when connected to PC

    Hi,

    I'm trying to connect my Philips 8404 TV to my Radeon HD6450 with no success...
    Unfortunately, I'm getting "no video signal" message o the TV.
    The CCC shows that both my Syncmaster and my TV are detected, but again, the picture is displayed only on my Syncmaster.
    I've tried all 4 HDMI connections on the TV but nothing helps.
    The TV is connected HDMI to HDMI connection.
    Can anybody here help me figure out what the problem is and how to fix it?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by I.H View Post
    Hi,

    I'm trying to connect my Philips 8404 TV to my Radeon HD6450 with no success...
    Unfortunately, I'm getting "no video signal" message o the TV.
    The CCC shows that both my Syncmaster and my TV are detected, but again, the picture is displayed only on my Syncmaster.
    I've tried all 4 HDMI connections on the TV but nothing helps.
    The TV is connected HDMI to HDMI connection.
    Can anybody here help me figure out what the problem is and how to fix it?

    Thanks!
    Hi I.H

    Could you please confirm what software version that is installed on your TV?
    Have you tried any other device connected with HDMI to the TV?If so, what is the restult of this?

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 57, Level: 1
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    57
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I'm using SW version Q5841-0.26.78.0.

    Until a few weeks ago, the TV was connected to my PC with another graphic card - Gigabyte 8600GT. The connection was DVI to HDMI (using HDMI-1) and it worked fine. Unfortunately this card died so I had to replace it with a new one.
    Than I've tried using Gigabyte NVIDIA GeForce GT630 but nothing worked, and now I'm trying Radeon HD6450 and still - nothing works. With both cards I tried connecting DVI-HDMI and HDMI-HDMI but nothing is working for me.
    The TV is detected by the PC only when connected to HDMI-3 or side-HDMI (but still with no signal) and when connected to HDMI-1 or HDMI-2 it is not even detected.

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by I.H View Post
    Hi,

    I'm using SW version Q5841-0.26.78.0.

    Until a few weeks ago, the TV was connected to my PC with another graphic card - Gigabyte 8600GT. The connection was DVI to HDMI (using HDMI-1) and it worked fine. Unfortunately this card died so I had to replace it with a new one.
    Than I've tried using Gigabyte NVIDIA GeForce GT630 but nothing worked, and now I'm trying Radeon HD6450 and still - nothing works. With both cards I tried connecting DVI-HDMI and HDMI-HDMI but nothing is working for me.
    The TV is detected by the PC only when connected to HDMI-3 or side-HDMI (but still with no signal) and when connected to HDMI-1 or HDMI-2 it is not even detected.

    Thanks!
    Hi I.H.

    Have you made sure the settings on your graphics is set to send picture out via HDMI/ DVI?

    Do you have any other HDMI devices like blu ray player, gaming console etc? If you do, please try this/ these and report back to me the result.

    Thanks in advance.

    BR
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 57, Level: 1
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    57
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    The settings are OK. When switching between the TV and PC screen connections (connecting the PC screen with HDMI and the TV with DVI) the TV is not working and the PC screen is working well.

    I have no other device to do other tests.

    Again, the TV worked well with Gigabyte 8600GT graphic card and it all started when I had to replace it with a new graphic card. Is there any HW reset process the HDMI ports need to get through?

    Thanks!

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 19,523, Level: 42
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    19,523
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi I.H.,

    There is no specific HW reset for the ports on the TV.
    Have you tried to reinstall the TV and remove devices from the menu, then re-add them again?

    This might be a compatibility issue, as some Nvidia graphics cards aren't completely compatible with Philips TVs.

    Best regards,
    Ina




    Quote Originally Posted by I.H View Post
    Hi,

    The settings are OK. When switching between the TV and PC screen connections (connecting the PC screen with HDMI and the TV with DVI) the TV is not working and the PC screen is working well.

    I have no other device to do other tests.

    Again, the TV worked well with Gigabyte 8600GT graphic card and it all started when I had to replace it with a new graphic card. Is there any HW reset process the HDMI ports need to get through?

    Thanks!

Similar Topics

  1. "no video signal" screen
    By DennisFeer in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-23-2012, 08:31 AM
  2. 37PFL6007H/12 : message "video format not supported"
    By ambacia in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-11-2012, 02:02 PM
  3. 46PFL8007 , HDMI - "No video signal"
    By AmbiFan in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-09-2012, 07:04 PM
  4. 42PFL7606H/12 - "no video signal"
    By DennisFeer in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-30-2012, 01:26 PM
  5. DVD player "No video signal"
    By vilbu in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-25-2012, 07:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •