Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy GoGear Vibe Volume Button not working!

    Whenever I try to increase the sound on my gogear vibe, it won't work. But when I lower the volume, it does work. how can I get the + volume button (increase) to work normal again? I have a 4GB GoGear vibe (SA1VBE04K/17)

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 822, Level: 7
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    William Wallace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    160
    Points
    822
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi Abby,

    Does the volume button not work at all? I mean, is it possible to increase the volume to a certain level but impossible to go past it or it doesnt work at all?

    Cheers,
    WW

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 822, Level: 7
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    William Wallace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    160
    Points
    822
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    I'm asking cause it's possible that you accidentally set a very low volume limit on your device and that might be the reason why you can't increase it.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 4,977, Level: 20
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registeredOverdrive1000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2,340
    Points
    4,977
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hello participants of the thread and forum members in general!

    Hopefully your issue was dealt with and you are no longer facing it. Since the thread has been silent for some time now, I will proceed by closing it. If you still have the same question about the same issue or any similar issues arise feel free to start a new thread or contact one of us moderators to open this thread again.

    Kind regards
    Philips – Katerina

Similar Topics

  1. Philips GoGEAR Vibe 8GB
    By PalomaVigo in forum Sound: GoGear SA4-series (2012)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2015, 12:44 PM
  2. The gogear vibe sa1vbe04km/37 says its mp4.... but
    By S3v3n in forum Sound: Other MP3/MP4 Models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-24-2015, 09:28 AM
  3. My GoGear Vibe totally froze
    By IwishUwereDead in forum Sound: GoGear SA2-series (2010)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-24-2015, 09:17 AM
  4. philips gogear vibe sa2vbe04k/02
    By Loreenator2000 in forum Sound: GoGear SA2-series (2010)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-24-2015, 09:16 AM
  5. Shuffling music GoGear vibe (SA2VBE16K/02)
    By technotobe in forum Sound: GoGear SA2-series (2010)
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 10:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •