Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 60, Level: 1
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    florida/us
    Posts
    2
    Points
    60
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Post model 42pf7421d/37 tv goes into setup mode and channels keep running

    Hope someone out there can Help me fix my TV issue...my TV 42pf7421d/37 when powered on channels keep running and it auto ON if plugged in.

    I called Philips support and was told by a support tech to download the software 42pf7421d_37b_fus_aen.zip and use this should fix the issue. First i used a new scandisk 4gb flashdrive, upload the software as instructed however the TV does not read the software on the flashdrive. Called tech service again tech said not to use a Scandisk as it is not compatible and recomended using a 2GB non scandisk flashdrive. I could not find a 2GB in any store or online...so Bestbuy tech suggest using a 4GB non scandisk type flashdrive.. i download the software as instructed, Not successful. TV states no software found HELP!!!

    Confirm TV USD port is working...
    Last edited by hughsdiva3; 04-07-2013 at 05:58 PM.

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    100
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    3 possible causes:
    - defect remote control -> take off the batterys -> if ok now, buy new remote control

    - defect control panel at tv -> push all buttons once or twice OR ask your local dealer: they can disconnect the control panel to try it without

    - malfunction of system control -> a softwareupdate can help, but its hard to start this while the tv makes the error. I don't know an option.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 60, Level: 1
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    florida/us
    Posts
    2
    Points
    60
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    thank you, i am using the cable remote, and i change the batteries and even used a different did not fix issue, i will look into hte control panel, let you know if that was the issue....

Similar Topics

  1. CD624 PSU Problem, display dead, ttm motor running
    By timbentley in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-12-2013, 04:07 AM
  2. Cannot turn on my 21:9 TV with myremote running on apple ipad
    By rutton in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-05-2013, 04:14 PM
  3. WMV movie stops but audio still running
    By stewy1953 in forum Sound: GoGear SA2-series (2010)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-11-2012, 01:28 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-04-2012, 10:33 AM
  5. Fidelio app does not stay running in the foreground
    By Stephen in forum Sound: DS1000- and DS3000-series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 10:15 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •