Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,886, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 264
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,886
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Zwartij View Post
    You are asking for user experiences and your concern is not having a v1.57 upgrade for this BDP player?
    My experience is that DVD and Blu-ray play flawless with v1.54.
    The only real hick up I experience is the NetTV feature not working with fixed IP address, but this doesn't affect the use of DBD and Blu-ray.
    Cool! I wondered because there seems to be special movies that have problems with several models and brands like this Star Wars Blu-Ray set. We must be lucky with the 5180 having some mature firmware by default.

    Quote Originally Posted by Zwartij View Post
    The other flaw I noticed is that changing the volume of my amplifier connected through coax SP/DIF interferes with the screen for a short instance. This is a bit weird but not really disturbing.
    This looks like a problem with grounding. There shouldn´t be a physical connection on coaxial digital out imho. My digital unit i connect with coaxial also but it has an isolation transformer in its input. You may try to plug the player in the same plug as the amplifier, that alone may change its behavier. But there is the HDMI that has another ground and so on. Hard to find a solution. It shouldn´t matter to much until it creates audible dropouts.

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    33
    Points
    1,148
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Wombat View Post
    This looks like a problem with grounding.
    We ere getting off topic.
    Please continue in this thread http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...plifier-volume

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    33
    Points
    1,148
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Remko View Post
    Hi Zwartij,

    We just tested the 'Uitzending gemist' NetTV service with a BDP5180/12, with Software 1.54 and from our side it's currently working perfectly via Ethernet or Wi-Fi.
    Need help with testing? I can reproduce the issue of not memorizing fixed IP address everytime I try.
    It works after setting the bdp5180 to fixed ip, but after switching off (I mean off, not stand by) is shows at the setting the fixed ip address but it 'jumps' to 'auto' when choosing for NetTV.

    Please give it a try and publish your test results.

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    33
    Points
    1,148
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Philips - Remko,

    it takes just 5 minutes to test, in order to see if the issue happens at your situation.
    Solving it may take some more time, but can you at least do a test.

    Thx.
    Last edited by Zwartij; 11-17-2011 at 04:50 PM. Reason: typo corrected

  5. #20
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Zwartij,

    I have tested this and can confirm the issues. The issue has been forwarded and I will come back to you on this.

    Thanks,
    Forum Mod

  6. #21
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    hi all,
    i have this network lost issue weeks before. this is steps i tried before:

    1: The BDP9600 is used to be connected to the network home.
    2. Wake up the player.
    3. Check and confirm wireless network is connected.
    4. Play with some video in USB about 2-3 mins.
    5. Browse Net TV.
    6. Not able to access it. Pop up window, asked to “Cancel, Setup or Retry”, click “cancel” for a few times (4 times)
    7. Network not lost, but still not possible to connect to Net TV.
    8. Force to press Setup in the pop up.

    but now i reconnect it:

    1. Connect it again to a network.
    2. Check and confirm wireless settings are connected.
    3. Go to Net TV. Error message shown as below.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	nettvprob1.png 
Views:	51 
Size:	177.8 KB 
ID:	628
    4. Go home, try access again. Same result.
    5. Go to Standby mode.
    6. Wake it up.
    7. Check and confirm network settings.
    8. Go to Net TV.
    9. Starts without problems.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	nettvprobresolved.png 
Views:	51 
Size:	201.0 KB 
ID:	629

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    33
    Points
    1,148
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    kwinnie, probably is this workaround the reason for the 1:10 lucky hits when I was testing NetTV access.

    Do you use a fixed IP address?

    Philips acknowledged its a bug.

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    33
    Points
    1,148
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Remko View Post
    Hi Zwartij,

    I have tested this and can confirm the issues. The issue has been forwarded and I will come back to you on this.

    Thanks,
    A forum inquiry put my attention on this (still open) issue.

    Are there any plans to fix it (so I can tell my friends what a good support Philips gives)?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •