Results 1 to 2 of 2
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Phillips TV and HTS (home theater system)

    Hi i have the 46pfl7695h/12 and it has a setting in sound where you can select TV sound or Amplifier. Each time i select amplifier it says failed. i connected the TV and 7530d/12 HTS system with coaxial digital cable and actually also via the Arc HDMI.

    why cant i make the easylink or sound setting use the amplifier at TV sound instead of using 2 remotes. Can use it for everything else more or less to browse around smart tv or bluray
    :/

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by jytte View Post
    Hi i have the 46pfl7695h/12 and it has a setting in sound where you can select TV sound or Amplifier. Each time i select amplifier it says failed. i connected the TV and 7530d/12 HTS system with coaxial digital cable and actually also via the Arc HDMI.

    why cant i make the easylink or sound setting use the amplifier at TV sound instead of using 2 remotes. Can use it for everything else more or less to browse around smart tv or bluray
    :/

    Hi Jytte.

    Please make sure the software version on both your TV and your HTS is up-to-date.
    The HDMI cable needs to be plugged into the HDMI ARC port and easylink needs to be activated on both devices.

    Try to unplug the coaxial digital cable ass this isn't needed when you're using the ARC.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. HTS3106 home theater system wont go to Netflix
    By denise28293031 in forum Sound: Home Cinema Sound
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-17-2012, 04:36 PM
  2. How do I adjust the display light in Phillips Micro Theater MCD122?
    By tjuhl in forum Sound: Mini/Micro Audio System Product Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-26-2012, 03:33 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-29-2012, 05:46 PM
  4. home theater connection problem
    By oziie in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-07-2011, 12:29 PM
  5. Phillips LX7000SA - Home Cinema System
    By milindras in forum Sound: Home Cinema Sound
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-20-2010, 01:58 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •