Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 107, Level: 1
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    107
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    42PFL6007H/12 - iPhone, iPad, Android - no connection MyRemote

    Hello,
    I just bought a brand new Philips and as soon as I got it I've connected it to my Wireless network.
    After the update to the last firmware I've done the setup fully.

    Both my Tv and all my gadgets (iPhone, iPad 2 and Xperia Play) are connected wirelessly to the same WiFi network.
    TV is on, it has IP, the Router is working, iPad and iPhone and Xperia are connected and...
    ...not one of them manages to find the TV!

    I've tried everything, reset the router, reset the tv, reinstall the app... nothing.
    I even tried the Joitspace code and nothing happened!

    I've read around the forum about lots of issues, can anyone please help?

    Edit: It's been more than a month and I have received no answer yet.
    This is not the way you want to keep your customers, Philips...
    Last edited by xusso; 05-28-2013 at 01:56 PM. Reason: No answer for more than a month.

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 107, Level: 1
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    107
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Help?

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by xusso View Post
    Help?
    Hi Xusso.

    For you r information, this forum is ment as a user -to- user forum and not a forum where Philips employees answer every single question.

    Could you please confirm the software version that's installed on your tv?

    Are you able to browse the network or go into smart TV?

    Regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 107, Level: 1
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    107
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the reply,
    I just noticed that version 000.150.087.000 is now available (released 22/05)
    I will try this one and report back

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 107, Level: 1
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    107
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello again,
    I've just installed the latest 150.087 firmware with no desired effect.

    I am not able to browse the network through the tv, and the myremote app on my mobile devices fail to detect the tv. I've tried everything, including factory reset.

    What to do?

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 16,127, Level: 38
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 323
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    16,127
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 97 Times in 81 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello Xusso,

    Could you let me know if you have accepted the End User License Agreement in Smart TV, please?

    Also do you have the same problem when trying to connected with a wired connection?

    If your router has an firewall, have you tried to turn the level of the firewall down?

    Best regards,
    Ina



    Quote Originally Posted by xusso View Post
    Hello again,
    I've just installed the latest 150.087 firmware with no desired effect.

    I am not able to browse the network through the tv, and the myremote app on my mobile devices fail to detect the tv. I've tried everything, including factory reset.

    What to do?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello

    Same problem here wirh samte TV. In addition, no EULA question when installing. Cant connect to my wifi because I have characters (letters) that don't appear on screen to type them.
    Maybe a refurbished TV set?

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 16,127, Level: 38
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 323
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    16,127
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 97 Times in 81 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by OglESP View Post
    Hello

    Same problem here wirh samte TV. In addition, no EULA question when installing. Cant connect to my wifi because I have characters (letters) that don't appear on screen to type them.
    Maybe a refurbished TV set?

    Hi OglESP,

    Welcome to the TV forum.

    Could you please specify which characters you are trying to enter that are not available?

    Do you have any issues with connecting to your network and using SmartTV when using a cable connection?

    Best regards,
    Ina

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Ina For This Useful Post:

    OglESP (06-14-2013)

  10. #9
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi OglESP,

    Welcome to the TV forum.

    Could you please specify which characters you are trying to enter that are not available?

    Do you have any issues with connecting to your network and using SmartTV when using a cable connection?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Dear Ina, thank you for your answer.

    I managed to solve the problem yesterday. It was due to the fact that the password in my router (I was connecting via WiFi) is ASCII and the one the TV accepts is HEX, so I had to find out the HEX format of the password and that was it.
    Now everything works perfect and I have even updated the FW.
    Hope this helps others with same or different problems.

    Regards,
    Alberto

  11. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 16,127, Level: 38
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 323
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    16,127
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 97 Times in 81 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by OglESP View Post
    Dear Ina, thank you for your answer.

    I managed to solve the problem yesterday. It was due to the fact that the password in my router (I was connecting via WiFi) is ASCII and the one the TV accepts is HEX, so I had to find out the HEX format of the password and that was it.
    Now everything works perfect and I have even updated the FW.
    Hope this helps others with same or different problems.

    Regards,
    Alberto
    Hi Alberto,

    I'm glad to hear you found the solution! And thank you for posting it here as well.

    Enjoy!

    Best regards,
    Ina

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.3.0 for iOS (iPhone/iPad)
    By smart in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 108
    Last Post: 05-13-2014, 08:09 AM
  2. No connection HTS5591 with iphone Myremote
    By Ingo Kaiser in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-02-2013, 01:43 PM
  3. Myremote for ipad can't detect TV unless Android app is active?
    By somersetpaul in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-19-2013, 05:11 PM
  4. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.1 for iOS (iPhone/iPad)
    By smart in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 92
    Last Post: 09-05-2012, 06:39 AM
  5. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.0 for iOS (iPhone/iPad).
    By smart in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 125
    Last Post: 04-16-2012, 12:41 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •