Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,401, Level: 13
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    2,401
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    BDP5100 Subtitles are incomplete (.mkv)

    Hi!

    I own a bdp5100 and its great. I had some issues with FW (now i have 1.31) but now i have another one.

    SUBTITLES!

    When i start a film(.mkv) and press the button subtitles on remote it works great. The problem that i'm from Slovenia where we use (đöčćě) and those letters are not there. Sometimes the whole word is gone!? I tried to go to Tools and set it on Central Europe (because that works fine with other files) but there is no button.

    So what do i have to do to make it work?

    Im sure there are other people that share this same issue.

    Ty

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,578, Level: 71
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 472
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,086
    Points
    53,578
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 183 Times in 164 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    see this FAQ for the BDP9600 - I think it will also apply to your Player:

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...0396&faqview=1

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,528, Level: 10
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,528
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi again karun

    is your subtitle file an original one?
    you know i have a bdp5100, and i try to play slovak subtitle and it seemed quite well...

    ok have to admit i don't know slovak/ slovene or more languages with similar names... but can you check?






    so if your file is not an original one. solution is easy. just try download it from different source. that helps i guess.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,401, Level: 13
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    2,401
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi! Tnx for responding.

    How do i know if the subtitles are original or not? I download subtitles from www.podnapisi.net.

    When im not playing. Mkv file i can choose character set on Central Europe and then subtitles work properly.

    Tnx again for the help
    Cheers

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,578, Level: 71
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 472
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,086
    Points
    53,578
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 183 Times in 164 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    you are saying, that you are not able to change character set when playing MKV? Or did I miss something?

    When you are playing a MKV you should be able to change the character set via option menu button... or?

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,401, Level: 13
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    2,401
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes you understood me right. When i play a normal xvid (.avi) i press tools and i can choose character set. But when i play hd movie (,mkv) and press tools there is no option for character set.
    Should it be there?

    Ty

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,578, Level: 71
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 472
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,086
    Points
    53,578
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 183 Times in 164 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    since I don't have any MKV with subtitles I cannot test...

    But maybe the BD forum moderator could say something about that...

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,544, Level: 10
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    32
    Points
    1,544
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I dont have any MKV file with subsitles also...
    My practice is to download a MKV and also download the subtitle file (.srt) of that particular movie. and then rename them with the same name: e.g.kungfupanda.mkv; kungfupanda.srt and then the file will be played with the correct subtitle.

    You may also choose the language of subtitle to download... so for you slovenski?

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,401, Level: 13
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    2,401
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Tnx for responding.

    The problem is not that my player wont play the subtitles. That works fine. The problem is that the subtitles wont show me any č,ž,š,ć,đ. When i play a normal xvid movie i can choose character set and set it on Central Europe, but when i play .mkv(HD) file i cannot choose character set. There is no option for that.

    Is that a firmware mistake or the player doesnt have that option for .mkv ?

    Nice day

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,578, Level: 71
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 472
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,086
    Points
    53,578
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 183 Times in 164 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    since it is implemented, i think it is e error in the firmware...

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,578, Level: 71
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 472
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,086
    Points
    53,578
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 183 Times in 164 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I checked it on my BDP9600 - the character set option is not available with MKV files. So I think, htis is a bug...

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,528, Level: 10
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,528
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Karun,
    can you see these č,ě,ö,ć,đ missing when watching a blu-ray disc?or it's just missing when you have that particular mkv file? to my understanding, yes, for the avi file, you can see the subtitle with the file per se. but when it's mkv, you wont have the option of subtitle.it's made that way. (let me know if my understanding is incorrect) subtitle is usually an external one. so it depends on what languages you download and if that subtitle file is completed (so depends on your source)

    i have a bdp5100 with v1.53 firmware and when i had avatar blu-ray disc, i can see Slovak as shown in the pic above.
    so, i think it s likely to be just that particular file prob. what do you think?

  13. #13
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,578, Level: 71
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 472
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,086
    Points
    53,578
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 183 Times in 164 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I think it is the following problem:

    - AVI + SRT -> option menu -> character set option IS available
    - MKV + SRT -> option menu -> character set option IS NOT available

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,528, Level: 10
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,528
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,

    I see. What you have descried is true for my BDP5100 as well. Never thought this is a bug, thought it is made this way... anyway, Philips moderator has to clarify on this.

    Thanksss.
    Best regards, Carin

  15. #15
    Moderator
    Points: 81,123, Level: 88
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 827
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    819
    Points
    81,123
    Level
    88
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear customers,

    Thanks for informing us about your product issue.

    We hereby confirm that the issue “character set option IS NOT available in the option menu for MKV“ is valid and hence will solve this problem in our next firmware release.

    Sorry for the inconvenience caused.

    Kind regards,
    Last edited by Philips; 04-01-2011 at 04:55 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •