Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,881, Level: 12
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 269
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,881
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    photo not fullscreen in media server (dlna)

    Hi,

    I have a 37PFL7605 TV that is connected to my home network.
    The TV finds my DLNA server and I can view photos on this server.
    However, the photos are NOT shown fullscreen. The resolution of the photos is 4288 x 2848.
    What am I missing?


    Cheers,
    FJW.

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,125, Level: 12
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Dutchtronic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    41
    Points
    2,125
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear FJW, I think that:
    1. this has something to do with the fact that your screen has a resolution of 1920x1080, so your photo must be scaled back (by the TV) to fit on the screen.
    2. also the aspect ration of your photo is not 16:9, so after scaling the photo will therefore not be shown full screen.

    U can test with a photo of 1920x1080. Is it displayed full screen? Next step is to take photo's in a 16:9 aspect ratio.....

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,747, Level: 11
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 103
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,747
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I had also that problem with TVersity. Make sure you download the latest version http://www.tversity.com (There is a free version) and make sure next settings are correct:

    . Settings - Transcoder - When to transcode: should be Only when needed or Never
    . Settings - General - Media Playback Device : Should be auto Detect

    If you are not using Tversity which server are you using ?
    Last edited by Gert; 08-03-2010 at 11:18 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •