Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 93
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,765, Level: 15
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 285
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    48
    Points
    2,765
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    here it is:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post46919

    (JuAn response on 12-07-2012, 01:58 PM)
    Last edited by Philips; 05-06-2013 at 03:10 PM. Reason: Editted the link, now it points directly to the correct post.

  2. #17
    Banned
    Points: 1,249, Level: 9
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    143
    Points
    1,249
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Still I am not talking about bugs or judder or whatever HDNM does,

    Do you see the full picture I'm trying to say ?

    When you change to 3D and back to 2D, it get stuck on computer mode even when it's not selected ! Computer or Game - OFF

    Please reply to this because this is actually the bug I was talking about. and again read carefully about what I said on how you need to get back to Movie mode, so you won't stuck on computer mode.

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 329, Level: 3
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    8
    Points
    329
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Peksi.

    Do you experience this if you turn HDNM to OFF, then set it to standby by remote control?
    What source do you experiencing this on?(HDMI1/2/3, VGA etc)

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Hello Benedickte.

    HDNM is always off.
    What I have noticed so far, it happens to HDMI 1 and 2.
    (This firmware)

    In older firmware: standby by remote control,
    it happens random.
    This firmware I have not noticed it yet.
    Requires a bit more time to test it.
    Last edited by Peksi; 05-03-2013 at 06:30 PM.

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 52, Level: 1
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    52
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,


    I have installed this latest firmware on my TV (46pfl9707s) but the set still suffers from serious lipsync issues together with my Yamaha rx-a1020 reciever.

    If disconnect the philips and reconnect my prior TV (Sony nx720) the issue just goes away, ie autolipsync works fine.


    There is obviously some sort of incompatibility issue between the Philips 9707s and this particular receiver from yamaha. Most likely, all yamaha receivers of this product line suffers from this issue.

    Perhaps both philips and yamaha is to blame here but please try and communicate this issue to the firmware team.

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 17, Level: 1
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    17
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Anybody have Standby Recording of TV programs working???!

    I just updated to the firmware v150-87 yesterday evening in hope for this to be fixed.

    If I add fx 4 recording events to happen in the future using the EPG guide and then put the tv in standby mode the following is happening.

    When I wake up the tv where it should have recorded the first program I see the following:

    The first program is sometimes recorded. Sometimes _NOT_ recorded. And sometimes recorded but failed. Under recordings it says broken.

    Then if I check the list for the next events (recordings) to happen in the future I notice that these events are gone!!!

    So somehow the TV is clearing the future events...

    I have just attached a brand new MEDION 1000GB 2,5" External Harddrive (P82750 (MD 90159)) device and offcourse initialized the HD using the TV so that is ready for recording.

    Im pretty frustrated about this BASIC functionality not working! Is it just me?

    TV is a 46" 7007T newly bought

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 134, Level: 1
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    8
    Points
    134
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Are my problems solved in this FW? Or do you plan to solve them at all? Philips? Anybody listening?
    I "upgraded" from a 46" another brand to 55pfl8007k, I can hardly say it is an upgrade except screen size.

    -Subtitles are too small
    -Some sound codecs are not recognized on mkv's? (Never had an issue on the "other" brand tv which was 4 years old)
    -DVB-T broadcast subtitles do not show at all.
    -Video playback from a PC using HDMI "stutters"
    -Menus do not wraparound.
    -Menu navigation speed is terribly slow. (Like you are using a computer from 1960's)

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,442, Level: 10
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    LbL!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,442
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi!

    Why isn't there a NOTE from you about this new thread, in the old thread?

    I've been reading in Experience thread - FW v150.85 - for 6/7/8/9xx7 Series - 2012, and so probably lots of others has too...

    Make a NOTE there that THIS thread now exists, Thanx!


    Update Philips 6/May/2013: Done!
    Last edited by Philips; 05-06-2013 at 03:32 PM.

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 579, Level: 6
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    miet55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    5
    Points
    579
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    When will the certification for the CAM Polish satellite operators?
    As such there will be, when TV is withdrawn from the Polish sales for non-compliance with the specification?

  9. #24
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by flemmingdjensen View Post
    ...

    I have just attached a brand new MEDION 1000GB 2,5" External Harddrive (P82750 (MD 90159)) device and offcourse initialized the HD using the TV so that is ready for recording.

    Hi Flemmingdjensen.

    After what I understand this USB HDD is USB powered. For our USB recording we recommend useing a HDD that got it's own power supply because the power consumtion might be too high for the TV to handle. The limitiation of the TV is 500mA while a USB 3.0 HDD consumes 900mA.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  10. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,489, Level: 10
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    SANTANDER
    Posts
    36
    Points
    1,489
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hello sorry to say that this new version, flicker in dark scenes have become. Needs Care

  11. #26
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,765, Level: 15
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 285
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    48
    Points
    2,765
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    All,
    Please see the important thread from DadGommit- additional evidence that old Philips TVs have no (or very minor) Natural Motion issues compared to 2012 line:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...2012-2013-TV-s

  12. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,002, Level: 8
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 52.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Netherlands / Eindhoven Region
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1,002
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation

    Hi Benedickte,

    I red the official statement. And I think people have to be aware that HDNM calculates frames which are not in the source material original.

    And calculating (interpolating) gives side effects no matter how we do it, we create something which isn't there and it wil always give loss of detail in fast changing scenes, no doubt about that.

    I think also other brands will have this issue...

    I like HDNM although it has side effects, it creates a smoother image. Some people like it, some people don't (soap opera effect) but they can turn it off.

    Image quality of philips is good in my oppinion.

    Only menu and zap speed is still on ancient level...

    Oh and multichannel audio decoding on HD channels or DLNA still doesn't work through spdif output. The advice from philips support was to disable multi channel audio output. So instead enjoying of DD5.1 and DTS I now only need 2 speakers to enjoy stereo like in 1985.

    Kind regards,

    Jeroen Steenhuis

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi all.

    I would like to remind you of the official statement that was made in December regarding HDNM. Please see link to this here:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post46919

    Best regards,
    Benedickte

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 942, Level: 7
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    43
    Points
    942
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This version still has problems I've reported earlier: (just replace 180.85 with 150.87 because I installed the latest version)

    I have noticed with the 150.85 firmware, when playing a movie from external usb harddisc with srt subtitles. The subtitles get "smeared" when there are heavy camera movements when perfect natural motion is used.

    When fastforwarding for a half hour (movie time) at 32X or 16X or 8X speed, xubs won't appear when playing a movie with xsubs on external usb harddisk. It happens with every movie with xsubs and is easily reproduceble.

    When playing a movie with srt or xsubs, the subtitles dissapear sporadically. It happens randomly, it could happen after an half hour or whole hour or not even at all. If you play same movie for a second time, the movie doens't give the same problem at the same movie moment. If subtitles are disappeared, the TV indicated the currently time of the movie is past that of the actual movie. (e.g. shows 420 hours instead of 2 hours in the movie). The TV thinks the movie lasts 420 hours and of course, at that moment there aren't any subtitles and that's why he doesn't show them. Pressing pause and then play, doesn't fix the problem. If you fast forward or "rewind", it goed to the end of the movie. (because the tv thinks the movie lasts 420 hours and the end of the movie is the nearest to display.)


    Another problem is teletext, it's too bright. It's impossible to make sure teletext is acceptable without affecting the overal picture of the television. A workaround is to enable all energy saving (dynamic background energy saving + picture style energy saving) settings to watch teletext. But this hardly an ideal situation.

    A third bug is that the television doesn't remember the 3D Depth setting when using the 3D Button. I prefer the "more" setting but it always remembers "normal" setting.

    A fourth bug is that MKV doesn't work with builtin subtitles. A MKV container can hold subtitles but the television doesn't recognise the subtitles. However, it does display subtitles using a seperate srt file.

    A fifth bug is that the font of the subtitles is too small using srt files. I can solve this using xsubs, but I can't use it for mp4 or mkv files. Mp4 & mkv files does not support xsubs. Xsubs is a feature of divx & xvid, if I am not mistaken.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to AlexBelgium For This Useful Post:

    Jarnimo (05-08-2013)

  15. #29
    New Member
    Points: 34, Level: 1
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    34
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Last week I v been in 3 shops and testing yours demo ACROBAT URBAN this is test to check natural motion. I testing on:
    Samsung f 6400, 6500
    Lg la 660, 690
    Philips 6008

    And the philips motion its nightmare (artifacts, lost items and shocks screen). Samsung have very nice picture no artifacts and other problems also lg. I dont understand this is the same problem what you have last year and nothing changing and fixing. Who testing this tv before out?
    Last edited by elwis85; 05-08-2013 at 07:19 PM.

  16. #30
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,618, Level: 11
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 232
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    145
    Points
    1,618
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Hello everyone,

    Its good to see that the Philips supportforum have such a lot of members that are reporting software buggs! Fortunately Philips continues devoloping new software versions. Each software version my TV (6007 series) becomes just a little faster. I am sure that Philips listens to what is told in these forums. Not all buggs are being solved imediatly but keep on reporting! I am sure employees from TPV/Philips are reading these forums here.

    @Philips: Continue doing your good work.
    @ forummembers: Continue reporting buggs (serious buggs)

    All together will help Philips to create good - stable and reliable software!
    The feedback from users is very important for them!

    My ultimate wish; Faster navigation in TV menu's and Smart TV!!

    With kind regards, Jarno
    Last edited by Jarnimo; 05-10-2013 at 03:23 PM.

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v2.xx - for 3xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: Today, 11:13 AM
  2. Replies: 35
    Last Post: 07-04-2013, 12:19 PM
  3. Experience thread - FW v150.85 - for 6/7/8/9xx7 Series - 2012
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 111
    Last Post: 05-06-2013, 03:26 PM
  4. Experience Thread - FW 150.83 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 136
    Last Post: 03-06-2013, 07:27 PM
  5. Experience Thread - FW 150.82 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 180
    Last Post: 02-05-2013, 07:39 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •