Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 93
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up Experience thread - FW v150.87 - for 6/7/8/9xx7 Series - 2012

    Hi,

    The new FW is now live.

    For technical feedback (pos. and neg. points) please post in the following thread: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...6277#post56277
    This thread should be more for details and discussions.

    IMPORTANT: After upgrading your TV, it is necessary to perform a "cold start". This means that, after the TV is running again (after the update), shut down the TV, wait 1 minute (till all components are shut down), and unplug the TV from the mains (pull power cord) for 2 minutes before starting again.

    Changelog QF1EU-0.150.87.0

    · Solution for Cablenetwork ESR Sion in Switzerland.
    · Solution for picture moves 5 pixel right when in PC/Game mode.
    · Solution for Video corruption every 10-20 sec on VHS device.
    · Solution for installation issue on Czech UPC cable.
    Last edited by Philips - Benedickte; 04-30-2013 at 12:23 PM.
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 195, Level: 2
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    195
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Still no hdnm (perfect motion) fix. Hopless

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 329, Level: 3
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    8
    Points
    329
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I don't know laugh or cry, this is so frustrating.

    HDNM goes still ON if I shut down tv in back panel.

    HDNM doesn't work right if camera moves fast.


    MKV files works fine only usb input (but no DTS).
    DTS is not a problem if other inputs works right.
    HDMI input still slowdowns and jumping.

    And again, wait month or two.
    Maybe next fw fix.... HAHHAHHAHHAH!!!!!!

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 946, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    56
    Points
    946
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Hello,

    I think I will give up with philips updates. HDNM seems to be an hardware issue, I will no longer wait for a patch, I switch HDNM OFF on all profils.

    Menu are slow slow slow, I bought a 2012 TV not a 1980 TV!!!
    I will test DLNA...
    I always have the (tiny) crackling sound when I switch on chanel...

    I'm fighting with philips for a refurb... the 6907 is not finished (and firmware is poor).

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 889, Level: 7
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    889
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, i have 46PFL7007K/12

    in the new FW is error! I have CI module SmarDTV EuroCAM for satellite tuner. After installation new FW still on screen message coded program or channel is not installed. I returned to 0.150.85.0 and all is ok.

    I don't understand phillips programers why not realy test their software and hw. Phillips support recommend me to buy CI module EuroCam or Neotion, but new FW not correctly working with EuroCAM.
    I recommend philips programers upgrade compatibility CI modules, upgrade menu speed and remake list of chanels to line listing from silly abreast.

    regards Johny

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 579, Level: 6
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    miet55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    5
    Points
    579
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I wrote the software FW150.85 a problem with the CAM module. The fact that it does not play recorded programs with frequency 12265V, 12284 H and 12188 V Polish support claims that Philips does not certify Polish satellite operators. Question to the moderator why your TV is sold on the Polish market?
    @ Geralt1 you're right! For me, the FW150.87 often there is information that the program encrypted. Not always but often.
    Last edited by miet55; 05-01-2013 at 06:04 PM.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Geralt1 View Post
    Hi, i have 46PFL7007K/12

    in the new FW is error! I have CI module SmarDTV EuroCAM for satellite tuner. After installation new FW still on screen message coded program or channel is not installed. I returned to 0.150.85.0 and all is ok.
    Hi Johny.

    Could you please confirm what version of SmartDTV eurocam you have? (Viaccess or Cryptoworks)
    What channels does this happen on? (only a few or all)

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 34, Level: 1
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    34
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hallo

    I have philips 47 pfl 6007 and this is my wrong idea. I pay many money and what I have ? Only half working tv.
    I really don t understand why you not fixing very important problem with HDMN this artifacts it s terible. I really want back this tv to shop and comeback my money but service tell me nothing wrong see. I m very disapointed yours product. Sorry for my english.

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 889, Level: 7
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    889
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Johny

    Hi Benedickte

    I have CA modul Irdeto EuroCam+ SmarDTV for satellite provider Skylink - Czech republic. Firmware of CA module is newest. This happend on random channels no all. I bought this CA module to recomending of philips support hot-line. Recommend EuroCAM or Neotion.

    Thanks for interesting my problem. I thing TV is very good (beautiful picture), but software and firmware degrades this TV to 50% quality. So it was very expensive and I expect 100% quality and functions as other brands.

    Johny

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Johny.

    Could you please confirm what version of SmartDTV eurocam you have? (Viaccess or Cryptoworks)
    What channels does this happen on? (only a few or all)

    Best regards,
    Benedickte

  10. #10
    Banned
    Points: 1,249, Level: 9
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    143
    Points
    1,249
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    There is a bug with Perfect Natural Motion when enabling it no matter what option - minimum,medium,max, + Clear LCD + 3D mode no matter which one of the 3D, 2D to 3D or any other, after choosing the Natural Motion still works, but after going back to 2D the Natural Motion is disabled even if it still select enabled -minimum-medium-maximum one of them doesn't matter which. To reactivate you need to select Game Mode or Computer mode and then Disable it, then it works.


    Why making 3D canceling the Perfect Motion when going back to 2D ?

    Why to make Perfect Motion enabled again we need to select Game mode or Computer mode and then disable ?

    Can you fix this in the new firmware ? I can replicate it every time .


    Another problem with Perfect Natural Motion when it is enabled, Movies have judder,lag,slow motion and some artefact ghosting. the only fix is to enable Game Mode or Computer , but I didn't bought this tv not to use the Perfect Motion as it gives another view and better quality to the movies. 720p and 1080p.

    Can you please check this ?

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Peksi View Post
    I don't know laugh or cry, this is so frustrating.

    HDNM goes still ON if I shut down tv in back panel.
    Hi Peksi.

    Do you experience this if you turn HDNM to OFF, then set it to standby by remote control?
    What source do you experiencing this on?(HDMI1/2/3, VGA etc)

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  12. #12
    Banned
    Points: 1,249, Level: 9
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    143
    Points
    1,249
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Benedickte

    7007 150.87 HDMI to PC - 7970 ATI

    Can you please try to replicate ?

    Have Natural Motion active minimum,medium,maximum > Computer Game Mode - OFF
    Click the 3D button to choose whatever you want, say 2D Convert 3D
    Change back to 2D

    The TV will be set as GAME Mode even when it's marked as OFF. > Natural Motion doesn't seem to work.

    To fix this I need to go all the way to Computer-Game mode when it's OFF I need to select Game or Computer the TV Flash a bit, then I choose OFF again, Natural Motion works again.

    Can you fix this ?
    Last edited by x7007; 05-03-2013 at 12:02 PM.

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all.

    I would like to remind you of the official statement that was made in December regarding HDNM. Please see link to this here:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post46919

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Last edited by Philips; 05-06-2013 at 03:14 PM. Reason: editing link
    Forum Mod

  14. #14
    Banned
    Points: 1,249, Level: 9
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    143
    Points
    1,249
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi all.

    I would like to remind you of the official statement that was made in December regarding HDNM. Please see link to this here:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post46919

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Could you please post the statement, I went thoroughly through everything that was written there and I couldn't find anything about HDNM or anything about this problem.

    Thanks
    Last edited by Philips; 05-06-2013 at 03:14 PM.

  15. #15
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
    Could you please post the statement, I went thoroughly through everything that was written there and I couldn't find anything about HDNM or anything about this problem.

    Thanks

    Hi

    I apologise I put the wrong link. Please see the edited link in the last post.

    Regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v2.xx - for 3xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 06-01-2014, 05:40 PM
  2. Replies: 35
    Last Post: 07-04-2013, 12:19 PM
  3. Experience thread - FW v150.85 - for 6/7/8/9xx7 Series - 2012
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 111
    Last Post: 05-06-2013, 03:26 PM
  4. Experience Thread - FW 150.83 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 136
    Last Post: 03-06-2013, 07:27 PM
  5. Experience Thread - FW 150.82 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 180
    Last Post: 02-05-2013, 07:39 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •