Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 93
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Banned
    Points: 1,249, Level: 9
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    143
    Points
    1,249
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes please make navigation faster in this TV , because everytime I need to change profiles , which I made Standard my gaming profile and Movie when I watch movies, and I need usually to go in to the big menu where I need to change Computer or Game mode - OFF or Game when I watching movies or playing games, sometimes I even forget because that's really upsetting and not fun thing to do every
    time.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to x7007 For This Useful Post:

    Jarnimo (05-09-2013)

  3. #32
    New Member
    Points: 34, Level: 1
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    34
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hallo
    Benedickte can you answer for my question?
    When you fixing this software problem with HDMN. I hope it s no hardware problem (cpu,motherboard, etc.). It s very important. thank you

  4. #33
    New Member
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    The Philips Software is such slow since the first Smart TV, so I think it wil never get faster until there will be a absolutely new written Software.

  5. #34
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,618, Level: 11
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 232
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    145
    Points
    1,618
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Hopefully the Philips/TPV engineers can improve the software so it will become more fast and stable.

    For me the most important improvements are fast menu-navigation + fast Smart Tv and stability!
    My Tv have a Dual Core processor and I expected fast menu-navigation + fast Smart Tv.

    I have confidence in Philips/TPV and i am expecting future software updates that improves this.
    I suppose the TV hardware cannot be a problem in a modern TV from 2012 or 2013. They are still selling these models in shops. So I think Philips just have to improve future software
    releases!

    With confidence I am looking forward for future software releases !!!
    Last edited by Jarnimo; 05-10-2013 at 04:33 PM.

  6. #35
    New Member
    Points: 455, Level: 5
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 95
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    455
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    First time poster here. I have 47PFL6007T (with fw: 000.150.087.000) and can confirm the "natural motion"-bug. I have almost all picture effects off (see my settings below) and when TV enters sleep mode by itself or is turned off by the remote, next time turning the TV on puts natural motion on too, even though it's disabled in the menu. To get it off, I must enter the PPHD-menu and enable the natural motion, then after that, disable it again (and it's off, until TV is "soft-off"ed again).

    Please fix this on the next firmware!

    MY SETTINGS (fw: 000.150.087.000):

    Picture style: Movie
    Backlight contrast: 45
    Colour: 50
    Sharpness: 0
    Noise reduction: Off
    MPEG artefact reduction: Off

    -> Pixel Precise HD
    Perfect Natural Motion: Off
    Clear LCD: On
    Advanced sharpness: Off
    Dynamic contrast: Off
    Dynamic backlight: Off
    Colour enhancement: Off

    -> Advanced
    Light sensor: On
    Gamma: -4

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to iirosiev For This Useful Post:

    Jarnimo (05-13-2013)

  8. #36
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,741, Level: 11
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    france
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,741
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi again ! here's my feedback :
    good :
    - 5pix shift in PC mode and gamer is now fix
    - input lag in 3d with game and pc mode seems little faster but......
    bad :
    _ The 3D in PC and GAME mode is still acting really bad with the "out of sync" picture (or while playing game). It's hard to explain, but it's like something wrong with the 3D deep when image moving... giving a silly image.. it hurt eye pretty fast.
    I don't get this kind of bug with the 3d interleaved mode with Tridef, So it's coming from the tv.
    Since this last firmware update, i can't reproduce the manipulation with the remote to get the image good again (reduce and increase the 3d deep, image goes black a few seconde, then the image get fix). So there is a change yes... but not in the good way.
    I wonder if i'm not the only one to get this problem....
    Dear Phillips, If you want a video to describe my problem, tell me and i will do it.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to kagerok For This Useful Post:

    Jarnimo (05-13-2013)

  10. #37
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,618, Level: 11
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 232
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    145
    Points
    1,618
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Sometimes i need to re-configurate the wireless router in the TV.
    The TV loses all settings..... Another people have simular experiences?

  11. #38
    New Member
    Points: 184, Level: 2
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    3
    Points
    184
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Exactly the same on my tv unfortunately.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Jonatan For This Useful Post:

    Jarnimo (05-14-2013)

  13. #39
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,618, Level: 11
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 232
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    145
    Points
    1,618
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    @ Philips: Maybe in the next firmware a fix for losing the wifi connexion ?

  14. #40
    New Member
    Points: 184, Level: 2
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    3
    Points
    184
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    And the settings for the picture.

  15. #41
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,229, Level: 9
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 121
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,229
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Natural motion unwanted enabled after reboot tv

    Also first time poster, experiencing same problem as mentioned below on 150.087, previous version didn't have that problem.
    I am not using the crappy natural motion features, but every reboot of tv (doesn't matter if standby of complete shutdown) causes the feature being enabled.
    Fix really needed.






    Quote Originally Posted by iirosiev View Post
    Hello,

    First time poster here. I have 47PFL6007T (with fw: 000.150.087.000) and can confirm the "natural motion"-bug. I have almost all picture effects off (see my settings below) and when TV enters sleep mode by itself or is turned off by the remote, next time turning the TV on puts natural motion on too, even though it's disabled in the menu. To get it off, I must enter the PPHD-menu and enable the natural motion, then after that, disable it again (and it's off, until TV is "soft-off"ed again).

    Please fix this on the next firmware!

    MY SETTINGS (fw: 000.150.087.000):

    Picture style: Movie
    Backlight contrast: 45
    Colour: 50
    Sharpness: 0
    Noise reduction: Off
    MPEG artefact reduction: Off

    -> Pixel Precise HD
    Perfect Natural Motion: Off
    Clear LCD: On
    Advanced sharpness: Off
    Dynamic contrast: Off
    Dynamic backlight: Off
    Colour enhancement: Off

    -> Advanced
    Light sensor: On
    Gamma: -4

  16. #42
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem with a 47pfl6067 bought monday at the Philips store in Copenhagen.

    Natural motion unwanted enabled after reboot tv
    Also first time poster, experiencing same problem as mentioned below on 150.087, previous version didn't have that problem.
    I am not using the crappy natural motion features, but every reboot of tv (doesn't matter if standby of complete shutdown) causes the feature being enabled.
    Fix really needed.

    PLEASE HAVE THE BUG FIXED AS I GET DIZZY WATCHING THE SOAP OPERA EFFECT !!!!

  17. #43
    Bronze Member
    Points: 614, Level: 6
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Iran
    Posts
    15
    Points
    614
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i cant record from HDMI...
    what should I do?

    my TV is 46PFL8007T

  18. #44
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,442, Level: 10
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    LbL!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,442
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sasan View Post
    i cant record from HDMI...
    what should I do?
    You shan't do Anything! :-)

    One can NOT record from HDMI-attached equipment - that is one of the Digital Copy Protections that are built-in into HDMI.

    No TV's can record from any HDMI-attached units!

    Read more here:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High-ba...ent_Protection

    Read it in your own language by chosing language on the Left Side!

    Also here: http://www.digitalconnection.com/faq/HDTV_12.asp


    /LbL!

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to LbL! For This Useful Post:

    sasan (05-19-2013)

  20. #45
    Bronze Member
    Points: 614, Level: 6
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Iran
    Posts
    15
    Points
    614
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear

    i have question about next software upgrading,

    in satellite item ,add DISEQC 1/5 ver

    is it possible ?

    because in now we have DISEQc 1/2 Ver...

    thanks in advance

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v2.xx - for 3xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 52
    Last Post: 10-12-2014, 09:56 PM
  2. Replies: 35
    Last Post: 07-04-2013, 01:19 PM
  3. Experience thread - FW v150.85 - for 6/7/8/9xx7 Series - 2012
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 111
    Last Post: 05-06-2013, 04:26 PM
  4. Experience Thread - FW 150.83 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 136
    Last Post: 03-06-2013, 08:27 PM
  5. Experience Thread - FW 150.82 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 180
    Last Post: 02-05-2013, 08:39 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •