Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 93
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #61
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,093, Level: 8
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    türkiye
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,093
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    But do it slowly TV
    Philips, the software is a complete disappointment on the support of...

  2. #62
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,202, Level: 9
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,202
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy 10 seconds waiting for rewind ???

    Hello Ina,

    Thanks for the feedback:

    1 Are you really expecting consumers to wait 10 seconds for a simple rewind to start ? I am not sure If I should laugh or cry. please keep in mind we are in 2013 and the unit costs more than 2.000 Euro...) This must be a bug in the software! waiting 10 seconds for a rewind is not a real solution
    Also sometimes the TV will just switch off when using the rewind function, so clearly something is wrong with the software here.

    2 Subtitles ARE recorded (just give it a try), the only problem is that when you use fast backwards the subtitles will appear irregular (so part of them will show other ones will disappear)!!!


    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi Juv,

    1) When using the fastbackwards function the TV can take up to 10 seconds to respond. Press the button once and wait for it to respond. Once the function has started, it reacts faster on the rewinding commands.

    2) Subtiles are not recorded, therefore when using the fastbackwards function the subtitles will not show. Do they come back again once the TV shows the live recording?

    Best regards,
    Ina

  3. #63
    New Member
    Points: 366, Level: 4
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    3
    Points
    366
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, can I upgrade pfl6907k with this new fw when czech language is not supported (according philips web, where are other languages) and I have czech language in tv?
    Thank you

  4. #64
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,108, Level: 8
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    18
    Points
    1,108
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 12 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've been following these threads for the past 6 months...

    There are only 2 conclusions a person can make...

    1. Either the team is completely INCOMPETENT...

    2. Or they just don't care...

    Neither of which is acceptable !!!

    Jongens/meisjes...

    Ofwel doen jullie er iets aan...of je doekt dit forum gewoon op...

    Voor de meesten van ons heeft het toch geen zin !!!

  5. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Wally© For This Useful Post:

    atamalar (06-23-2013),Jarnimo (06-19-2013),jeik (07-01-2013),Manuj (06-19-2013),mesutismail (06-18-2013)

  6. #65
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,442, Level: 10
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    LbL!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,442
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, again ... ! :-)

    [ RECORDINGS on 47PFL6067T/12 ]

    Why is there an annoying Red Circle inside a Black Box surrounded by a White Frame, while Recording something?

    There really ain't no need to SEE that one is recording, since if you push a button on the remote, the Tv will anyway tell you a recording is going on.


    And why not make the > (to the right of the OK button) go 30 seconds forward, instead of both < and > goes 15 seconds, that way it's a lot faster to Skip Forward when the commercials comes up.

    And the UP Arrow to go 3 min. Forward, and the DOWN arrow to go 1 min. Back!


    And WHY WHY WHY doesn't it Record Tele-Text Subtitles?
    It DO record DVB-Subtitles from the HD-channels.


    And WHY WHY WHY doesn't it Even START the Subtitling - even if they are set to Always ON - when one changes to a Tele-Text Subtitled channel, when just watching Tv?

    One always has to either change the Subtitle-settings ON to OFF and back again to ON, OR push the Tele-Text button twice (ON and OFF) to trigger the Subtitling to start!


    And WHY the adding of 10 min. at the end of recordings?

    First of all; IF something at all should be added automatically, then let that be a overall setting one can change self, and set it to perhaps Three min. as default!

    But Secondly; we're perfectly able to add a min. or two ourselves at the end or at the start of a recording.

    To add TEN min. at the end, means that it'll collide with the next recording if one is e.g. recording two shows from the same channel after each other ... NOT very cleverly thought by Philips!

    So, make the Recording setting totally configurable by us users, Thanx!

    It also happens that the EPG-time ain't correct, like this morning when History HD started 5 min. early, for some to me unknown reason, so make Timer-Recordings possible WITHOUT even using the EPG, Thank You!


    Also it's very easy to happen to press the Recording button twice, and thus create two recordings of the same program, so that should not be possible to do at all.

    And why can't Reminder and Recording be available from the iNFO-button while watching a program ?!

    And why the six second Ribbon on the bottom of the screen as soon as one presses Play/Pause, enough with 2-3 seconds only!

    And why a Ribbon ALL THE TIME while FF or RW an already recorded program?
    I KNOW I am FF or RW already, I don't need that on the screen all the time, enough with 2-3 seconds only!
    And also it covers the Subtitles if one wants to read them while going at like FFx2.

    Learn from Pioneer and Sony how such is done!



    And FIX the recording of Tele-Text Subtitles, AND make them Auto-Start if one has the Subtitles set to ON !!!


    I KNOW you CAN fix this, so Please SHOW so, and NOW, Philips!


    /LbL!
    Last edited by LbL!; 06-23-2013 at 03:41 AM.

  7. #66
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,021, Level: 8
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Timisoara/Romania
    Posts
    56
    Points
    1,021
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    1. In Web Browser some links situated on the top of the page cannot be clicked (ex: www.google.com - pictures, maps, gmail, drive, translate...). The point/dot from the circled cursor does not appear !
    2. When in browser you want to check/ change TV channnel you completely have to start again to find the last webpage you were before, there is no way for the TV to remember where you were ?!?!?!? Multitasking not possible ? What's the purpose of dual-core CPU ?
    3. The media player is horribly basic, you have to fast forward the whole movie to the point you were if you stopped, there is no time input to skip right to a point !
    4. Media player still loses sometimes subtitles , showing 4xx as minutes. Again, you have to restart the movie and manually forward to the last ggod subtitle position !
    5. If you stopped the movie and want to see it from begining you have to rewind or start another movie to lose the stop/pause position , then start the movie again . it is not normal that pause and stop be the same function !

  8. #67
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,442, Level: 10
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    LbL!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,442
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    [ 47PFL6067T/12 ]

    And when you're at RECORDINGS, and press YELLOW to go to TV-GUIDE, one just ends up at the Channel one is watching instead, and not at all at the TV-GUIDE, so then one has to press the actual TV-GUIDE Button on the Remote instead ...


    And WHY WHY WHY isn't Philips giving ANY Feedback at all here any longer - it's been weeeeks ago since Philips was last heard of ?!
    Last edited by LbL!; 06-28-2013 at 06:39 AM.

  9. #68
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,021, Level: 8
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Timisoara/Romania
    Posts
    56
    Points
    1,021
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    For a while the facebook application did not display anymore pictures or videos , but only links with strange characters . One month ago it stopped logging showing logon and new account options but no reaction when you press something. It is not normal to reset the whole TV for that to work !

  10. #69
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,442, Level: 10
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    LbL!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,442
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    [ 47PFL6067T/12 ]

    And for a few days now, the Tv-Guide for Nat. Geo. HD has been either blank, or showing wrong shows.

    Now; this Philips ain't to blame for, but it sure makes it even more important that Recordings can be made MANUALLY = the TV-GUIDE shouldn't need to be involved at all to set a Timer-Recording!


    One should be able to set Recordings totally manually!


  11. #70
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,021, Level: 8
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Timisoara/Romania
    Posts
    56
    Points
    1,021
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Regarding the slow operation on dual-core Philips TVs : where is the proof that they have a dual-core processor ? How can this be used only for image but for menu/web navigation ? With 2000 Euro I can simply buy 4 best android phones and need only 1 to link with HDMI on any LED TV to have better performance. Is it too hard to explain this ? You only need 1 good processor with proper software development !

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lbanias For This Useful Post:

    jeik (07-01-2013),mesutismail (06-29-2013)

  13. #71
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,021, Level: 8
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Timisoara/Romania
    Posts
    56
    Points
    1,021
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The proof that no one from Philips moderates this forum or cares about our problems is that his improper text is not deleted. But there's a reason why he continues to talk this way : Philips TV IS NOT WORKING ! And maybe this forum is all that is left to complain when he tried local help with no result. Keep on dissapointing us, we might be your last customers !

  14. #72
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,154, Level: 13
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 296
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Drenthe NL
    Posts
    39
    Points
    2,154
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lbanias View Post
    The proof that no one from Philips moderates this forum or cares about our problems is that his improper text is not deleted. But there's a reason why he continues to talk this way : Philips TV IS NOT WORKING ! And maybe this forum is all that is left to complain when he tried local help with no result. Keep on dissapointing us, we might be your last customers !
    I think that Philips employees also have a personal life besides moderating this forum. It is weekend here in Europe, so wait until monday. I suspect that the message will be gone after monday.

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Northguy For This Useful Post:

    martinsamus (07-01-2013),Philips (07-01-2013)

  16. #73
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,924, Level: 12
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 226
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    32
    Points
    1,924
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Atamalar. OK. We get it. You are unhappy with your purchase. But I don't think your particular style of post will encourage Philips employees to help, do you?

  17. #74
    Moderator
    Points: 15,847, Level: 38
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 603
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,913
    Points
    15,847
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 95 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all,

    Thank you very much for alerting us to the inappropriate posts, it is very much appreciated.

    The posts have now been moderated.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  18. #75
    Bronze Member
    Points: 906, Level: 7
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    27
    Points
    906
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Color banding

    Model: 42PFL6907T
    FW: 150.87 (currently latest available)
    Other info: Using the TV mainly with computer, DVI-to-HDMI cable used.

    All in all, I'm quite pleased with the TV. The interface is indeed slow, but I'm using the TV 99% of the time as a computer monitor, so it doesn't affect me that much.

    Unfortunately, there seems to be something wrong with the Computer and Game mode:
    If either one is enabled, the set starts to show color banding. For example, check tests from the following sites. On default mode (OFF), the banding disappears.

    http://www.lagom.nl/lcd-test/gradient.php
    http://www.vanity.dk/tft/monitorTest_scale.html

    There also seems to be some kind of syncing error in Computer mode, too. The television exhibits quite a bit of tearing, which is quite annoying especially on videos.

    So I was thinking:
    If it's possible to just fix the color banding without changing anything else, that would be just grand. Alternatively, could we get some kind of extra mode that does NOTHING extra? No color banding, no post-processing, no "enhancements". Just the regular contrast, colour and brightness controls. And I don't mean a mode where the user simply can't ADJUST the enhancements. I mean a mode where they are indeed DISABLED altogether (or even better, have complete control over every hidden enhancement). This would be great for computer users, who just want an end-result that is closest to the original source.

    Or if there indeed already is such a mode, could somebody tell me how to access it? Or what are the "recommended" settings that come the closest? "Game/Computer mode" and "Unscaled" clearly aren't enough by themselves...

    Also, if there is an EDID driver for this television that is specifically made for PC usage, that would be nice, too. Thinking of buying Tridef3D software, but the Windows sees the TV as a generic HDTV, so the software doesn't directly support it. Or is it possible to use one of Philips' monitors' EDID as an override? Like Philips Gioco 278G4DHSD, which is also Passive 3D, 1920x1080...?

    - Aatu

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v2.xx - for 3xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 06-01-2014, 05:40 PM
  2. Replies: 35
    Last Post: 07-04-2013, 12:19 PM
  3. Experience thread - FW v150.85 - for 6/7/8/9xx7 Series - 2012
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 111
    Last Post: 05-06-2013, 03:26 PM
  4. Experience Thread - FW 150.83 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 136
    Last Post: 03-06-2013, 07:27 PM
  5. Experience Thread - FW 150.82 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 180
    Last Post: 02-05-2013, 07:39 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •