Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 93
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #76
    Bronze Member
    Points: 568, Level: 6
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    d87z's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17
    Points
    568
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello

    PFL8007

    There is a bug where the Setup menu name sometimes shows 'etup' instead of Setup.

    You have to turn TV off and on for this to go away, but it always comes back.

    Please fix it! The TV is stunning in every other aspect.

    In future, you should add a shortcut to the Picture Style/Sound Style toggle, via a direct "Style" button on the remote control.

    Please let the developers know and also thank everyone involved for making such a stunning TV! Unbelievable picture - I've had 5 TVs from major makes in the past 3 years and finally found one with an amazing picture and sound... by Philips! Well done to all involved, now please fix that bug!
    Last edited by d87z; 07-04-2013 at 02:45 PM.

  2. #77
    Moderator
    Points: 16,949, Level: 39
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 301
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,027
    Points
    16,949
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 102 Times in 86 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by d87z View Post
    Hello

    PFL8007

    There is a bug where the Setup menu name sometimes shows 'etup' instead of Setup.

    You have to turn TV off and on for this to go away, but it always comes back.

    Please fix it! The TV is stunning in every other aspect.

    In future, you should add a shortcut to the Picture Style/Sound Style toggle, via a direct "Style" button on the remote control.

    Please let the developers know and also thank everyone involved for making such a stunning TV! Unbelievable picture - I've had 5 TVs from major makes in the past 3 years and finally found one with an amazing picture and sound... by Philips! Well done to all involved, now please fix that bug!

    Hi d87z,

    Could you provide a picture of the Setup menu item issue, please?

    Also, how often does this happen?

    Best regards,
    Ina

  3. #78
    Bronze Member
    Points: 568, Level: 6
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    d87z's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17
    Points
    568
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina

    Thanks for the prompt reply. I will attach a picture later on. It is intermittent and happens every once in a while.

    I have also found these software issues:

    1. The TV sometimes "forgets" the remote control and you have to press and hold "OK" to reactivate the remote control.

    2. HDMI CEC problems with equipment (Sony and Philips devices), sometimes switching them on when you are doing something else, such as using SmartTV!

    3. The Wi-Fi connection also intermittently forgets it has been connected and the TV goes through the "Connect this TV to the Internet" screen about every second time you switch it off and on!

    Otherwise, a truly excellent TV - keep up the great work!

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi d87z,

    Could you provide a picture of the Setup menu item issue, please?

    Also, how often does this happen?

    Best regards,
    Ina

  4. #79
    Bronze Member
    Points: 568, Level: 6
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    d87z's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17
    Points
    568
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, Ina, picture attached. Menu heading should read 'Setup' but displays 'etu'!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi d87z,

    Could you provide a picture of the Setup menu item issue, please?

    Also, how often does this happen?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0242.jpg 
Views:	159 
Size:	829.8 KB 
ID:	2049   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Phil.jpg 
Views:	133 
Size:	419.8 KB 
ID:	2050  

  5. #80
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,795, Level: 15
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 255
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    westpaket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    35
    Points
    2,795
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi d87z,

    this is one of the philips well known bugs at least since fw .48
    it is never fixed in all the firmwares later and is in all languages visible, here the example in the german translation:

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...-(2012)/page11

    one of the kind: reported here and never fixed
    regards

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to westpaket For This Useful Post:

    d87z (07-06-2013)

  7. #81
    Bronze Member
    Points: 568, Level: 6
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    d87z's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17
    Points
    568
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello again, Ina

    I have another menu issue - here the Picture and Sound Options menu does not stay in line - as you can see, the highlight is in the correct position but Speakers, Picture Format and Setup are mis-aligned and do not move.

    My model is 46PFL8007T/12

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi d87z,

    Could you provide a picture of the Setup menu item issue, please?

    Also, how often does this happen?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0254.jpg 
Views:	115 
Size:	376.9 KB 
ID:	2054  

  8. #82
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,795, Level: 15
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 255
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    westpaket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    35
    Points
    2,795
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    and here also: reported to philips a long time ago :

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...-9-2012/page26

  9. #83
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,064, Level: 8
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,064
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    they don't care about these bugs or that the menus are slowmotion/random restarts/switching on-off by itself 20 times in a row (don't know how much longer my HDD can take it).

  10. #84
    Bronze Member
    Points: 568, Level: 6
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    d87z's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17
    Points
    568
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have found another bug. I think this has been reported before, but nothing seems to be being done.

    Perfect Natrual Motion reverts to ON/Minimum even though it has been switched off.

    So far the bugs in 2013 are (other members please add yours):

    1. Perfect Natrual Motion comes back ON/Minimum Setting even though it has been switched OFF and shows as being selected "OFF" on the menu.

    2. Setup Menu headings do not display correctly and menu icons are misaligned sometimes - intermittent fault.

    3. Wi-Fi keeps forgettting connection and asking to be reconnected, as if for the first time.

    4. HDMI-CEC has not been properly implemented and TV sometimes forgets devices (randomly does not auto switch off connected device) and/or switches them on randomly.

    5. Cannot change device type in Source selection screen (example, press coloured button to change a Philips Blu-ray Player to a 'Blu-ray Disc Player' - TV ignores and remains 'DVD Player').

    6. Visibly distracting and severe flicker with Dynamic Backlight as TV adjusts backlight on some content - particularly on 'Best Picture' setting.

    7. Startup Philips logo upon switch-on flickers/pulsates and sometimes breaks up.

    8. Remote control (which must use Bluetooth) sometimes forgets the TV and needs to be re-paired by pressing and holding OK button.


    Ina or any of the other Philips staff - please let us know - is a new software update coming soon?

    Philips staff/developers - you have a class leading picture, great sound and great styling/remote control, but your software is a nightmare! Please fix this, I want to keep this TV! However, if it isn't fixed in a reasonable time, I'll have no choice but to treat the device as faulty, return it and change brands, which is a real shame, as I think Philips is a great brand with great heritage.
    Last edited by d87z; 07-09-2013 at 04:45 PM.

  11. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to d87z For This Useful Post:

    MartiniB (07-10-2013),mesutismail (07-09-2013)

  12. #85
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,442, Level: 10
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    LbL!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,442
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Actually there are more problems than reported in previous msg.

    When one watches something the Tv previously has recorded, and a new recording is about to start, a window pops up two minutes before, asking if one wants to do the recording, and one has to answer Yes ... Annoying!

    Then when the new recording actually starts, it STOPS the one I am already watching!

    And when one finally has navigated thru all these icons to reach RECORDINGS, and starts the one I was watching when interupted, the TV has forgotten WHERE it broke of my watching!

    So I have to FF to where ever it was before ... and it's not always easy to find!


    BUT if I - BEFORE the new recording starts - press > ( = PLAY, that actually works as PAUSE as well, very good! ) to stop the watching, then presses SQUARE (STOP), and then waits until the recording starts, and then again ... goes thru all these icons to reach RECORDINGS, and press > ( = PLAY ), THEN it will remember where it was stopped, and continue to show the old recording where I manually turned it off!


    Also when using < (BACK 15 sec.) or > (FORWARD 15 sec.) on the outside of the OK-button, it (ALMOST!) always first skips in the OPPOSITE DIRECTION!


    But, as I've said before; make the > go Forward 30 sec., the < go Backward 10 sec, the UP Arrow go Forward 3 min, and the DOWN Arrow go backward 1 min. !


    And what the XYZZ is wrong with this Forum, when I get logged out all the time, and it's impossible to stay logged on, at least when using IE10 ?!



    But Philips; Come ON - NOW! - FIX all this, we've been waiting FAR TOO LONG!

    In the EU we have Consumer Laws, and if all these faults people has been complaining about isn't fixed, it's very possible that the European Consumer Centre will ORDER Philips to take back all these faulty TVs!
    Last edited by LbL!; 07-10-2013 at 07:32 AM.

  13. #86
    Moderator
    Points: 16,949, Level: 39
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 301
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,027
    Points
    16,949
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 102 Times in 86 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi d87z,

    Quote Originally Posted by d87z View Post
    Hi, Ina, picture attached. Menu heading should read 'Setup' but displays 'etu'!!
    Thank you for this. Yes, we are indeed aware of it and I have forwarded it on to development.

    Quote Originally Posted by d87z View Post
    Hello again, Ina

    I have another menu issue - here the Picture and Sound Options menu does not stay in line - as you can see, the highlight is in the correct position but Speakers, Picture Format and Setup are mis-aligned and do not move.

    My model is 46PFL8007T/12
    This happens when scrolling has begun before the menu items have loaded fully. Please wait a moment to let the menu load before scrolling through.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  14. #87
    Bronze Member
    Points: 568, Level: 6
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    d87z's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17
    Points
    568
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi d87z,

    This happens when scrolling has begun before the menu items have loaded fully. Please wait a moment to let the menu load before scrolling through.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Hi Ina, I am finding it happens whether or not the menu is scrolled when the menu has loaded or not. It's erratic, just like the 'etu' instead of 'Setup'.

    Do you know when will the next software update be released?

  15. #88
    Bronze Member
    Points: 568, Level: 6
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    d87z's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17
    Points
    568
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    There is a simple solution for the menu problems which the developers could implement:

    1. Remove the heading 'Setup' altogether.
    2. Remove all animations - they are not helping the speed and just cause problems.

    Maybe I should work for Philips!

  16. #89
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,181, Level: 9
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    France
    Posts
    65
    Points
    1,181
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by d87z View Post
    I have found another bug. I think this has been reported before, but nothing seems to be being done.

    Perfect Natrual Motion reverts to ON/Minimum even though it has been switched off.

    So far the bugs in 2013 are (other members please add yours):

    1. Perfect Natrual Motion comes back ON/Minimum Setting even though it has been switched OFF and shows as being selected "OFF" on the menu.

    2. Setup Menu headings do not display correctly and menu icons are misaligned sometimes - intermittent fault.

    3. Wi-Fi keeps forgettting connection and asking to be reconnected, as if for the first time.

    4. HDMI-CEC has not been properly implemented and TV sometimes forgets devices (randomly does not auto switch off connected device) and/or switches them on randomly.

    5. Cannot change device type in Source selection screen (example, press coloured button to change a Philips Blu-ray Player to a 'Blu-ray Disc Player' - TV ignores and remains 'DVD Player').

    6. Visibly distracting and severe flicker with Dynamic Backlight as TV adjusts backlight on some content - particularly on 'Best Picture' setting.

    7. Startup Philips logo upon switch-on flickers/pulsates and sometimes breaks up.

    8. Remote control (which must use Bluetooth) sometimes forgets the TV and needs to be re-paired by pressing and holding OK button.


    Ina or any of the other Philips staff - please let us know - is a new software update coming soon?

    Philips staff/developers - you have a class leading picture, great sound and great styling/remote control, but your software is a nightmare! Please fix this, I want to keep this TV! However, if it isn't fixed in a reasonable time, I'll have no choice but to treat the device as faulty, return it and change brands, which is a real shame, as I think Philips is a great brand with great heritage.
    Hello d87z,
    I can share my own experience :
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post60064

    Regarding your bugs :
    1. i don't think i have this problem. What default image profile are you using ?
    2. the same for me. From time to time. Message for Philips : This does not specifically happens when scrolling has begun before the menu items have loaded fully.
    3. i don't have this problem
    4. i don't think i have this problem, but i wonder if my problem with TV button on the remote controler is not link with HDMI-CEC bug ... (please refer to my f) problem)
    5. the same for me. Please refer to my e) problem
    6. quite the same for me, but no severe flicker : i can notice strong difference of backlight with optimal picture and that is the reason why i prefer to disable it. But then i can notice clouding on black pictures, so...
    7. i don't have this problem
    8. i don't have this problem

    Regards.

  17. #90
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,202, Level: 9
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,202
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear support: I still have no answer on my questions:

    1 Rewinding when connecting a harddisk takes 10-12 second of waiting after pressing the rewind button

    2 Subtitles are recorded when you record a broadcast with a harddisk, the problem is that after using rewind to go back earlier in the program or after having paused the program, the subtitles will appear irregular (so part of them will show other ones not)

    (55pfl8007)

    Thanks

Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v2.xx - for 3xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 08-18-2014, 08:05 AM
  2. Replies: 35
    Last Post: 07-04-2013, 12:19 PM
  3. Experience thread - FW v150.85 - for 6/7/8/9xx7 Series - 2012
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 111
    Last Post: 05-06-2013, 03:26 PM
  4. Experience Thread - FW 150.83 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 136
    Last Post: 03-06-2013, 07:27 PM
  5. Experience Thread - FW 150.82 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 180
    Last Post: 02-05-2013, 07:39 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •