Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 93
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    New Member
    Points: 390, Level: 4
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points
    Sashs's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    390
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi.
    This is my first post.
    I didnít have any problems with mine pfl6007k/12 until this Fw (150.087).
    Now, I have two problems.

    1. Philips BDP5100 is connected to the TV with hdmi cable. After BDP startup I have picture for about 10-15 seconds, long enough to see text Philips on blue screen, then the signal disappears with on TV message ďno video sourceĒ. BDP was tested with same hdmi cable on another (different brand) TV and on Pc monitor and it is working excellent.

    2. My secondary PC is connected to the PFL6007k/12 with DVI to hdmi cable. Sound is analog, connected to the DVI/VGA sound input on the TV. After about 30sec. to 2 minutes of playing, sound from TV is muted, or to say in other words, TV doesnít play sound from Pc anymore. It is not PC related problem, because I have parallel connected external speakers and they are still working when TV doesnít play sound any more.

    Sorry for my English

    Any advice ?

    Greetings from Slovenia

    Sashs

  2. #47
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    It really looks that the FW update is corrupted.
    Did you remove the powercord for 1 minute after upgrading?
    This is really needed to make it happen.





    Quote Originally Posted by Sashs View Post
    Hi.
    This is my first post.
    I didn’t have any problems with mine pfl6007k/12 until this Fw (150.087).
    Now, I have two problems.

    1. Philips BDP5100 is connected to the TV with hdmi cable. After BDP startup I have picture for about 10-15 seconds, long enough to see text Philips on blue screen, then the signal disappears with on TV message “no video source”. BDP was tested with same hdmi cable on another (different brand) TV and on Pc monitor and it is working excellent.

    2. My secondary PC is connected to the PFL6007k/12 with DVI to hdmi cable. Sound is analog, connected to the DVI/VGA sound input on the TV. After about 30sec. to 2 minutes of playing, sound from TV is muted, or to say in other words, TV doesn’t play sound from Pc anymore. It is not PC related problem, because I have parallel connected external speakers and they are still working when TV doesn’t play sound any more.

    Sorry for my English

    Any advice ?

    Greetings from Slovenia

    Sashs

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to game11lover For This Useful Post:

    Sashs (05-24-2013)

  4. #48
    New Member
    Points: 390, Level: 4
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points
    Sashs's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    390
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by game11lover View Post
    Hi,

    It really looks that the FW update is corrupted.
    Did you remove the powercord for 1 minute after upgrading?
    This is really needed to make it happen.
    Yes, I have done cold restart.
    I was upgrading TV’s FW before, always the same way, always without problems.
    Is it possible to downgrade Fw and where to get 150.85 version?

    Any other suggestions?

  5. #49
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I also upgraded with this FW, no problems on those parts.
    I read that downgrading is possible, using a special method with cold start (with arrow down on remote pushed while starting)and have usb stick with old FW and Autorun.upg in the root.
    Read a lot about problems doing this, so I would not recommend it.
    Friend of mine contacted Philips support, they sent a technician (free of charge) to do the downgrade.
    Please give feedback on this part, always good to know what to do with downgrade.





    Quote Originally Posted by Sashs View Post
    Yes, I have done cold restart.
    I was upgrading TVís FW before, always the same way, always without problems.
    Is it possible to downgrade Fw and where to get 150.85 version?

    Any other suggestions?

  6. #50
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,164, Level: 9
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 186
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Timisoara/Romania
    Posts
    56
    Points
    1,164
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    1. I feel that 150.87 at least adds some fluency in the menu navigation, it's stil slow but it does not give the impression that is moving in steps.

    2. Annoying is that when playing a mkv with only one sub or srt file, named the same as mkv, is is not automatically displayed. And I haven't found an option to set that.

    3. Also, Natural Motion is not remembered when turned off at the next tv start.

    4. From time to time it loses WIFI settings.

    5. Sometimes the remote pointer keeps scrolling even if I don't touch OK key (or don't hold the remote in my hand).

    6. Is there a way to have multitasking ? I mean, when i'm leaving browser to see TV how can i come back directly to previous web page ? I must beging again to ente the web address ?
    Last edited by lbanias; 05-23-2013 at 11:26 PM.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to lbanias For This Useful Post:

    Jarnimo (05-24-2013)

  8. #51
    New Member
    Points: 390, Level: 4
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points
    Sashs's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    390
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,it is me again.
    This version of FW went seriously wrong - at least in my case.
    Today I have noticed that I have 2-3 cm black borders at the left and the right side of the TV when watching mkv. HD video, which is played directly from external HDD.
    Changing format settings doesnít help.
    This are video properties:

    Format : AVC
    Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
    Format profile : High@L4.1
    Format settings, CABAC : Yes
    Format settings, ReFrames : 2 frames
    Codec ID : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
    Duration : 1h 22mn
    Bit rate : 10.9 Mbps
    Width : 1 920 pixels
    Height : 1 080 pixels
    Display aspect ratio : 16:9
    Frame rate mode : Constant
    Frame rate : 23.976 fps
    Color space : YUV
    Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
    Bit depth : 8 bits

    Now Iím very disappointed.

  9. #52
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,230, Level: 9
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 120
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,230
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Since this SW version I'm

    1. loosing the favorite channel list now and than
    2. experiencing problems with moving the cursor in SmartTV
    3. and today I'm having black screens with audio, when changing the image settings in the menu

    T.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to TwanK For This Useful Post:

    Jarnimo (05-27-2013)

  11. #53
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,202, Level: 9
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,202
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Harddisk Recording and CI module error

    Dear Philips Support,

    In 55pfl8007+150.87 when using harddisk (recording) with CI module (for cable):

    1- ALWAYS: When trying to use fastbackward button you need to press at least 12 times before you get a response. This is the case when you are looking at an actual broadcast and trying to go back in time. (so it works fine if you allready in the "history" but not when going fastbackwards from actual to history of the broadcast)

    2-Always When using fastbackwards on a broadcast (for instance the History channel in the Netherlands) The subtitles dissapear, often after a couple of minutes they come back, however it can be that only part of the subtitles come back
    Last edited by juv; 06-02-2013 at 08:19 PM.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to juv For This Useful Post:

    Jarnimo (06-03-2013)

  13. #54
    New Member
    Points: 1,318, Level: 9
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Eindhoven/Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,318
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by TwanK View Post
    Since this SW version I'm

    1. loosing the favorite channel list now and than
    2. experiencing problems with moving the cursor in SmartTV
    3. and today I'm having black screens with audio, when changing the image settings in the menu

    T.
    I've been experiencing the cursor "locking up" on my PFL6007 since the last couple of firmwares. (maybe sooner)
    It happens the first time you enter smarttv. You are able to do some actions, then the control freezes and you are not able to do anything to move the cursor or to select anything.
    Pressing smarttv again, and reloading the smarttv page fixes it.

    Very annoying.

  14. #55
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Juv,

    1) When using the fastbackwards function the TV can take up to 10 seconds to respond. Press the button once and wait for it to respond. Once the function has started, it reacts faster on the rewinding commands.

    2) Subtiles are not recorded, therefore when using the fastbackwards function the subtitles will not show. Do they come back again once the TV shows the live recording?

    Best regards,
    Ina



    Quote Originally Posted by juv View Post
    Dear Philips Support,

    In 55pfl8007+150.87 when using harddisk (recording) with CI module (for cable):

    1- ALWAYS: When trying to use fastbackward button you need to press at least 12 times before you get a response. This is the case when you are looking at an actual broadcast and trying to go back in time. (so it works fine if you allready in the "history" but not when going fastbackwards from actual to history of the broadcast)

    2-Always When using fastbackwards on a broadcast (for instance the History channel in the Netherlands) The subtitles dissapear, often after a couple of minutes they come back, however it can be that only part of the subtitles come back

  15. #56
    Bronze Member
    Points: 511, Level: 5
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    12
    Points
    511
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have similar problems.

    1 - Subtitles are not displayed directly to play videos, you must always activate. Should be an automatic choice?.

    2 - Occasionally TV reboots, after spending some time browsing the Smart TV

    3 - Very commented, The menus are slow. It has a dual core!

    4 - wifi settings, you lose very often. This happens if I turn the router after turning on the TV. Do not have an option to reconnect without having to reconfigure?

    Sorry for my English, I'm Spanish.

    I hope they continue to improve the tv, it lacks a bit of stability to the firmware.


    Thanks.

  16. #57
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,678, Level: 11
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 172
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    45
    Points
    1,678
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by radek68 View Post
    I have similar problems.

    1 - Subtitles are not displayed directly to play videos, you must always activate. Should be an automatic choice?
    This should be at least be an option for deaf people.

  17. #58
    Bronze Member
    Points: 511, Level: 5
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    12
    Points
    511
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I wanted to say in the media player.

  18. #59
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,489, Level: 10
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    SANTANDER
    Posts
    36
    Points
    1,489
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    will resolve the input lag when playing in 3d and dual ps3 gaming?
    television in general is very slow. must be given a new facelift in every way, stability, speed, performance and image quality software.

  19. #60
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Philips people,

    I guess the next major updates should boost the speed of the navigation through the menus.
    I'm using 7007 model which supposed to have dual core but it's as sluggish as 1/2 core.
    Internet connection is also unstable frequently dropping offline to make matters worse as highlighted by some users, you have to start renewing the connection again from the beginning
    There ought to be a better way for such a beauty.

    Hopefully you guys and gals could make it happen...
    Thank you

Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v2.xx - for 3xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 52
    Last Post: 10-12-2014, 09:56 PM
  2. Replies: 35
    Last Post: 07-04-2013, 01:19 PM
  3. Experience thread - FW v150.85 - for 6/7/8/9xx7 Series - 2012
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 111
    Last Post: 05-06-2013, 04:26 PM
  4. Experience Thread - FW 150.83 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 136
    Last Post: 03-06-2013, 08:27 PM
  5. Experience Thread - FW 150.82 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 180
    Last Post: 02-05-2013, 08:39 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •