Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,130, Level: 12
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Czech
    Posts
    28
    Points
    2,130
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Giancarlo61 View Post
    Dear japao. Where Can I find out CA+ module for DVB decode UPC? Now have you solve the problem?
    Reply was for forum moderators.
    Philips must solve problem.

    url for CAM photo http://www.upc.cz/televize/Prijimaci...vize/ca_modul/
    Last edited by japao; 07-21-2013 at 10:29 AM.

  2. #17
    New Member
    Points: 286, Level: 3
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    286
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Unfortunately, suggested upgrade of software has not solved my problem. I have found many posts related to this issue. Phillips should solve the problem as soon as possible ! Maybe they should give money back and save their "good" name... I am very angry due to problems with my TV.
    Last edited by Liber (linux); 07-21-2013 at 06:31 PM.

  3. #18
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Giancarlo61 View Post
    I'm sorry, but my English is not very good.
    I have a problem. When I'm watching a tv program, the stand-by light start to lighten. The first time the image come out but the sound continue; the second time the image stop and the tv turn off for a few second. Then, after 10 seconds, more or less, it turn on alone. The problem is repeated. There's the same problem if I connect the tv with Sky decoder. But, if I connect the tv with computer or another device there isn't problem! Can you help me? What happens?!
    Best regards, GianCarlo

    Hi GianCarlo,

    Since the issue presents itself when the decoder is connected, you should check the incoming signal from the decoder, as it appears to be where the issue arrises.

    When your Sky decoder is connected, please check the incoming signal via HDMI:

    In the correct source press the Options button on your remote and select Status.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ciao Ina!
    Thanks for your reply, but the issue presents itself when the tv is connected with antenna cable too, and not only with sky decoder. Instead, when it is connected with other devices works regularly...
    The service center says it is necessary replace the screen...but it's very expensive! What do you suggest to do?
    Best regards, GianCarlo

  5. #20
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Liber (linux) View Post
    Hi,

    Unfortunately, suggested upgrade of software has not solved my problem. I have found many posts related to this issue. Phillips should solve the problem as soon as possible ! Maybe they should give money back and save their "good" name... I am very angry due to problems with my TV.

    Hi Liber,

    Does this issue appear to occur on certain channels?

    Where do you get your channels from (terrestrial, cable)?
    Do you use a CAM/CI+ card and (if applicable) who is your provider?

    Have you tried to reinstall the TV?

    Please check your signal on various channels:
    Options > [Status]

    Best regards,
    Ina

  6. #21
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Giancarlo61 View Post
    Ciao Ina!
    Thanks for your reply, but the issue presents itself when the tv is connected with antenna cable too, and not only with sky decoder. Instead, when it is connected with other devices works regularly...
    The service center says it is necessary replace the screen...but it's very expensive! What do you suggest to do?
    Best regards, GianCarlo
    Hi GianCarlo,

    If I understand you correctly, you say this happens only when the TV is receiving a broadcast signal (Sky decoder and direct antenna), but not when you have your PC connected.

    I would advise to check your signal on both broadcast sources as well:
    Options > [Status]

    Please let me know your findings.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  7. #22
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ciao Ina!
    I'm sure the signal on both broadcast sources as well because I replaced the TV with another one (Philips 32 PLF 4007/H/12) and this works ok. The problem is of TV! I'm afraid it is that model of TV problem... I have two: one 40" and one 32"... If also the 32" began to have problems, I get angry with Philips!
    Thanks for your interest! Best regards,
    Giancarlo

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. TV 42PFL4007H doesn't switch automatically to DVD-player
    By Kuifje_007 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-28-2013, 06:17 PM
  2. Bad experience with 42PFL4007H/12
    By marinman in forum TV: Experience and Insights
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-07-2013, 08:34 AM
  3. Playstation 3 (PS3): turns automatically on!
    By MarSSteR in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-11-2013, 02:38 PM
  4. PVM question - 42PFL4007H/12
    By camilainsetata in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-12-2012, 06:23 PM
  5. TV turns off automatically
    By Andreas260863 in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 09-08-2012, 09:08 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •