Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 15, Level: 1
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    15
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Frozen in "MTP charging" mode

    Hello.....I have a GoGear Ariaz 8gb player. I have some songs on it, and was adding more, using Winamp software, which had been fine previously. A few songs were added OK, then I kept getting the same error message on Winamp " device could not build folder etc" . The player is stuck in MTP mode and says "chargoing", but the battery bar at the top is not showing any signs of movement. I tried to reset it with a paper clip......no joy. I tried pressing the off button and volume+ button together.....no joy. So, it won't even turn off.

    My PC regonised it , but had a yellow triangle beside it in XP windows manager. So I uninstalled it. I restarted my PC, then atteched the player again, and says its found the player and its installing it. After quite a while it says to reboot the PC. I do this, and then it loks for it again, as though it is a new device. It NEVER goes off from the frozen "MTP charging" screen

    Please help!

    Stew

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 822, Level: 7
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    William Wallace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    160
    Points
    822
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi Stew,

    have you tried repairing it using Songbird? You have not given us your model number but this link might be helpful: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...w_partial.html

    Step 3). Remember it will erase all content form your device though!

    Hope this helps,
    Cheers,
    WW

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 4,962, Level: 20
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registeredOverdrive1000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2,334
    Points
    4,962
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hello participants of the thread and forum members in general!

    Hopefully your issue was dealt with and you are no longer facing it. Since the thread has been silent for some time now, I will proceed by closing it. If you still have the same question about the same issue or any similar issues arise feel free to start a new thread or contact one of us moderators to open this thread again.

    Kind regards
    Philips – Katerina

Similar Topics

  1. There is no option "Prologic II Mode" on my HTS3540/98
    By n.brengky in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-27-2015, 01:42 PM
  2. GoGear Ariaz SA2ARA16K/37 always in "charge" mode
    By rondins in forum Sound: GoGear SA2-series (2010)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-24-2015, 09:17 AM
  3. "PC Mode" greyed out in the options menu
    By Lajehto in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-16-2012, 03:16 PM
  4. "Stuck" pixel in 3D mode
    By Renhoelder in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 07:06 AM
  5. DCM580 "CD locked in demonstration mode"
    By PaoloLeva in forum Sound: Other Apple Docking Solutions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-06-2011, 01:59 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •