Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 113, Level: 1
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 37
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    113
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    No volume control when recording

    Hi all,

    Model: 40PFL7007T/12

    Is it expected functionality that the volume controls are inactive when recording?
    I programmed a recording and it started whilst the tv was off. I came home in the middle of the program and turned the tv on, but was unable to do anything (except turn off tv or end recording) with the remote control. Even the volume controls at the back of the Tv unit did not affect volume at all.

    Not so great with small kids sleeping

    BTW - Any way of setting default volume to be 0 (i.e not last level) when turning on the unit...

    - FinSweeper

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by FinSweeper View Post
    Hi all,

    Model: 40PFL7007T/12

    Is it expected functionality that the volume controls are inactive when recording?
    I programmed a recording and it started whilst the tv was off. I came home in the middle of the program and turned the tv on, but was unable to do anything (except turn off tv or end recording) with the remote control. Even the volume controls at the back of the Tv unit did not affect volume at all.

    Not so great with small kids sleeping

    BTW - Any way of setting default volume to be 0 (i.e not last level) when turning on the unit...

    - FinSweeper
    Hi FinSweeper.

    Could you please confirm the software version installed on your TV?
    How often do you experience this and is there any special channel or program?
    Who is your provider and what is the make of your CAM?

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 113, Level: 1
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 37
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    113
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Benedickte,

    Sorry for the late response.
    Software version is QF1EU-0.150.85.0_bld11a
    Generation date 24/02/2013 23:23:54

    The problem seems to be sporadic.

    Provider... As we are using terrestrial reception that would be Digita (www.digita.fi) or DNA (www.dna.fi) although their English-language sites are really minimal.

    Could you please define what you mean by CAM? (probably not computer-aided-manufacturing in this context)

    HMM, HOLD PRESS.. just noticed that there is a new software update available. Will download it to usb as the internet update does not work (for this update either). I will return with an update after some time testing the new update.

    Regards,

    -FinSweeper

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,210, Level: 16
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 240
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1 year registered1000 Experience PointsTagger First ClassNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Master Tagger

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    73
    Points
    3,210
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    CAM in the context of TV technology would usually mean 'Conditional Access Module' - it's where you put your smartcard for decryption of encrypted TV transmission.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 113, Level: 1
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 37
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    113
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Chrisham,

    We are not currently using a CAM, free channels only

    - FinSweeper

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 15,164, Level: 37
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 486
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,855
    Points
    15,164
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 90 Times in 74 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by FinSweeper View Post
    Hi Benedickte,

    Sorry for the late response.
    Software version is QF1EU-0.150.85.0_bld11a
    Generation date 24/02/2013 23:23:54

    The problem seems to be sporadic.

    Provider... As we are using terrestrial reception that would be Digita (www.digita.fi) or DNA (www.dna.fi) although their English-language sites are really minimal.

    Could you please define what you mean by CAM? (probably not computer-aided-manufacturing in this context)

    HMM, HOLD PRESS.. just noticed that there is a new software update available. Will download it to usb as the internet update does not work (for this update either). I will return with an update after some time testing the new update.

    Regards,

    -FinSweeper

    Hi FinSweeper,

    Did you have a chance to update the software? Not all updates are released OTA, so in this case a USB update is advised.

    The TV should react to volume control during a standby recording. Once the TV is turned on and you press any key on the remote, you will get the message to turn the TV off first. However, if you repeatedly press the volume down key you should hear the volume being reduced nevertheless.

    In your situation, you could perhaps try to leave the TV on mute before putting it into standby. This will not affect the recording, but mean that the TV wil start up in a muted state.
    It is not possible to set the default volume level when starting up the TV.

    Best regards,
    Ina

Similar Topics

  1. Headphone volume control
    By Dainis in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-18-2013, 09:46 AM
  2. Volume control
    By EriEvan in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-17-2013, 10:50 AM
  3. Volume control request
    By AlunS in forum Sound: Fidelio Wireless Audio series (AW1000, AW2000, AW3000, AW5000, AW9000)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-19-2013, 01:52 PM
  4. Bad volume Control
    By Alave in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-13-2012, 04:09 AM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-19-2011, 02:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •