Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Points: 480, Level: 5
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    480
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy Philips37pfl6007 HDD Recording Question

    From reading other threads in this section am I right in concluding the following;

    1- You can only record your digital channels from your cable provider IF you do NOT use your providers set top box?

    2- You must therefore connect your digital channels via the CI slot in your TV?

    If both of the above are correct then this leads to a huge problem as UPC state that their cards that come with CI slot access DO NOT ALLOW RECORDING functions.

    See here; http://www.upc-cablecom.ch/en/televi...vers/digicard/

    Can Philips please let me know if I am missing something here? Is there any work arounds so that I can use the record function with my HDD?

    Thank you in advance for any help or advise,

    David

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,986, Level: 38
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 464
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,928
    Points
    15,986
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 95 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello Dobber,

    Welcome to the TV Forum. My apologies for the late reply.

    1) The record function requires the channels to be installed directly on the internal tuner on the TV, so the TV is not able to record onto a USB HDD if the channels are installed in the set top box.

    2) Yes, if you require a card to decrypt the channels, then this is the solution available on your TV.

    I can see how that leads to an issue if your provider does not allow recording through their CAM/CI card.

    You could perhaps check with your provider if their set top boxes have a recording function built in or if they allow/support recording from the STB to an external device, such as your HDD.

    Best regards,
    Ina


    Quote Originally Posted by dobber View Post
    From reading other threads in this section am I right in concluding the following;

    1- You can only record your digital channels from your cable provider IF you do NOT use your providers set top box?

    2- You must therefore connect your digital channels via the CI slot in your TV?

    If both of the above are correct then this leads to a huge problem as UPC state that their cards that come with CI slot access DO NOT ALLOW RECORDING functions.

    See here; http://www.upc-cablecom.ch/en/televi...vers/digicard/

    Can Philips please let me know if I am missing something here? Is there any work arounds so that I can use the record function with my HDD?

    Thank you in advance for any help or advise,

    David

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 15,986, Level: 38
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 464
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,928
    Points
    15,986
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 95 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Dobber,

    I have an update about your issue.

    It appears that what UPC were referring to on their website is not about blocking the recording option on their CAM cards, but simply that recording is not possible directly onto their CAM cards, such as it is on their STBs.

    Therefore there shouldn't be any issue with recording onto a USB HDD with your provider.

    I apologise for the confusion and hope this clears up your issue.

    Best regards,
    Ina


    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hello Dobber,

    Welcome to the TV Forum. My apologies for the late reply.

    1) The record function requires the channels to be installed directly on the internal tuner on the TV, so the TV is not able to record onto a USB HDD if the channels are installed in the set top box.

    2) Yes, if you require a card to decrypt the channels, then this is the solution available on your TV.

    I can see how that leads to an issue if your provider does not allow recording through their CAM/CI card.

    You could perhaps check with your provider if their set top boxes have a recording function built in or if they allow/support recording from the STB to an external device, such as your HDD.

    Best regards,
    Ina

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-04-2012, 06:34 PM
  2. Replies: 29
    Last Post: 08-28-2012, 11:20 AM
  3. Question about HMP5000
    By Gintaras in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-19-2011, 01:04 PM
  4. I have BDP5200 blu ray and i have one question
    By HOUDA in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-15-2011, 02:32 PM
  5. silly question on usb
    By Carin in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-20-2011, 01:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •