Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 47
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 47, Level: 1
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 35.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    47
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    "Philips server not found".

    I have Philips TV smart tvLED 40PFL 5507, and I have to say it is a big disappointment . Every time when TV is connected to the net when I click on Smart Tv icon the tv says -philips server not found. I tried everything! I read tips on your forums but nothing. Wireless Router is ok because with other devices i am on the net, networks says the tv is connected. The router online I see the TV is connected and using the network but---- Nothing...

    "Philips server not found". I can not believe it. I have two TV from Philips but I dont thinks so I will have other one. If you are professionals from Philips company somebody have to answer on all these calls.
    "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found". "Philips server not found".



    Srgjan Macedonia

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    which firmware is installed? Try to delete Internet Memory.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    SRGJAN DIMITRIEVSKI (06-01-2013)

  4. #3
    New Member
    Points: 47, Level: 1
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 35.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    47
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Toengel@Alex.
    All that is done and also I did re-installed the TV settings but same message pops up. I see the TV is connected trough the router online and tv is using the network but I could not get inside the smart tv apps.Thanks for the respond.

  5. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,575, Level: 11
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 275
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points3 months registered
    Mark - Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    39
    Points
    1,575
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Please correct the time and date setting manually via the menu of the TV. Then try to connect again.

  6. #5
    New Member
    Points: 47, Level: 1
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 35.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    47
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Toengel the Software update : Q554E-0.97.00
    CURRENT STATUS: Q554E-0.97.00
    RELEASE NOTES: RELEASE FOR TV 550R4
    Q554E-0.97.00 _bld80a
    Generated Date : (empty)
    This is the message of the TV
    ------------------------------
    and I did deleted the Internet memory.

    dear phillips I did change the date and time as you requested and I did try to connect the TV with wire connection but same thing same message. Any other suggestions or help.
    Thanks in advance for all of your help guys.

  7. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,093, Level: 8
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    38
    Points
    1,093
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Let's try to list down all the things you can do to resolve this issue.

    1. Reset both TV and Router (off and unplug both for 1 to 2 mins.) Reinstall the dongle OR reconnect the networking cable.
    2. Reconnect the TV to your internet router (go through the Net. Sett. and check if you have your IP)
    3. Clear Internet Memory. (DONE)
    4. Change or correct the time and date function. (DONE)
    5. Reinstall your TV (Ask Philips Team which country to use)
    6. Software upgrade. Check if you have the latest Version (DONE)

    If none of this works,
    Contact the Consumer care and tell them what you've done (they'll likely force you to do this all) give them your TV Ethernet Mac and other stuffs. You can get this by doing this > Turn TV on, > Go to Watch TV or TV > Press 123654, all the details will be there.

    Hope this helps,
    </3

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to heartless.melody For This Useful Post:

    SRGJAN DIMITRIEVSKI (06-03-2013)

  9. #7
    New Member
    Points: 47, Level: 1
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 35.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    47
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks to all of you guys but trust me what ever I did try the same message coming back. I sow the customer care email while ago.Can somebody replay me back and post the email. I would like to send them a email. Thanks in advance for all.

  10. #8
    New Member
    Points: 47, Level: 1
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 35.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    47
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I would like to check with Philips Sever Manager did my MAC Address 5C:33:8E:FD:17:4C for my Smart TV Phillips 4PFL5507h is blocked by server. By the way I did try everything to do and fix the problem and today I did visit the service here in Macedonia and they told me id the server is not available or not found by the the TV while the TV is connected on the network and Wireless router without any problem than the problem is with Phillips sever not with TV. Please Philips now is time for you to help with this issue. Thanks in advance for all your help and advice.

  11. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    You reported the wireless MAC address.
    We have no use for that.
    Please report the Ethernet MAC address.

    Put the TV on a normal TV channel.
    Press 123654 on the remote control
    Now you see the Customer Service Menu; CSM1
    Press the down button on the remote control, 2 times.
    Now you see CSM3. There the Ethernet MAC address is mentioned.

    Please mail this Ethernet MAC address to nettv.support@TPVision.com
    Forum Mod

  12. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,093, Level: 8
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    38
    Points
    1,093
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    To really check if your TV is successfully connected to the net, check if your IP Address is shown here: Home > Setup > Network Settings > View Network Settings.

    Hope this helps,
    </3
    Last edited by heartless.melody; 06-06-2013 at 05:33 AM. Reason: n/a

  13. #11
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark - Philips View Post
    Please correct the time and date setting manually via the menu of the TV. Then try to connect again.
    This helped resolve my problem! Thank you very much!

  14. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 301, Level: 3
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    301
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello all, one time in a week I have the same problem!I have 40PFL8007K/12, and all the time this problem. WHat I can to do that it never happened in the future??? Thanks in advance!

  15. #13
    New Member
    Points: 83, Level: 1
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    83
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi ! I got the same problem to my 40PFL8007K/12. I state in Hong Kong. In this morning turn on the TV and press SmartTV button indicated "connect to SmartTV....turn off your device and on again...." I have tried serval times and didn't success.
    Also I have tried other suggestion manually setup the clock but with negative result !!!!
    (it just go back indicated 1,2 connecting.....wait more than 10 mins and nothing happen)

    Is there are the Philips server problem ???? Few weeks ago I have notice the server down message from this forum but this time I can't search anything about it. Any one can help or advise how to solve the problem ???

    Actually , Philips TV are really good quality on screen color / pixel preformance. Unfortunately, according to the side function (internet, multifuction.......) are really stupid and not user friendly. For example.....

    1. SmartTV which u can't setup the country to your own. All apps are not suitable to me (Hong Kong) except Youtube

    2. Regarding to the "search" function which I am using on Youtube apps. The keyboard input
    on upper left. I don't know how to input chinese words on the search column. I just tried other brand "LG" last night in the same procedure. They have provided two function key under the keyboard "ZN" & "EN".

    I really hope Philips can take care more and spend more effort on other Asia country marketing and provide update firmware or software to improve our TV system !!!!!
    firmware / software

  16. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 301, Level: 3
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    301
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes picture is really great, but menu control is terrible!!!!!!!It seams that it is without any processor, and this 2 core is only marketing!!! Yesterday mine tv after turning it on in the morning was turning out by it self 2 times in 1 minute! How it is possible such things with 8 class smart TV???????

  17. #15
    New Member
    Points: 946, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    OverdriveNew Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Prilep Macedonia
    Posts
    4
    Points
    946
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello , I have Philips 32pfl4007h/12 . And from this morning when I try using smart tv it show only Philips server not found , Please try again later . I have the newest version of the software , V 000.100.000.000 . Tried to reinstall the TV but still nothing .
    Please tell me what to do .
    Thank you

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 26
    Last Post: 09-06-2014, 08:18 AM
  2. Message: "Philips server not found".
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-27-2014, 07:07 AM
  3. Replies: 103
    Last Post: 08-18-2013, 07:55 PM
  4. stops on "connecting to Philips server"
    By pawel in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-04-2011, 01:38 PM
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-11-2011, 01:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •