Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 47
  1. #31
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I resolved same problem by installing updated software 100 edition from website. Best to get Philips to talk you through the process ring 0844 388 0488. Too big to do direct to tv so needs downloading via PC to a usb and moving usb to tv and then updating . Philips can talk you through the process.

  2. #32
    New Member
    Points: 17, Level: 1
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    17
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi

    Same problem for me since a couple of days
    32PFL4007T/12

    /
    DanJ

  3. #33
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    so - you solved it the same way as the others?

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #34
    New Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 8
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    OverdriveNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,121
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi folks,

    I have used my Smart TV feature just now. O do not know what and when has changed on FW, or whatever, but this feature was working some months ago when I used last time. I use model 46pfl5507. I can confirm both wired and wifi connections behave same way - using smart function I get an error: Server NOt Found - none of the help mentioned above is working ....Please tell me what to do, current FW installed is: Q554E-0.97.0.0. Thanks much.

  5. #35
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    why nobody read the threads?

    Just install firmware 100.0. Goto www.philips.com/support - enter your model, download firmware 100.0.

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #36
    New Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 8
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    OverdriveNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,121
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, thanks much for reaction, I tell you why - I did not realize few more lists in this forum that are more actual than the one I have reacted to ...I will try, but just to let you know, my SW been updated by Service Center last time to resolve the other issue. Hopefully this one will work well for all past issues too

  7. #37
    New Member
    Points: 17, Level: 1
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    17
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi

    Yes, after update to 100 it works
    Strange, how was the plan from Philips ?
    0.97 stops work at Chrismas !

    /
    Dan

  8. #38
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DanJ View Post
    0.97 stops work at Chrismas !
    Yes, I think that is worldwide issue (it happened me in Finland).

    The problem is in server. TV now needs newer software.

  9. #39
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    just install firmware 100.0 from the support website via USB stick.

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #40
    Points: 10, Level: 1
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    10
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After installing new firmware I can connect again to Net TV.

    Thank you for the advice.

    But someone at Philips should modify the instructions given to upgrade software:


    http://download.p4c.philips.com/file...=100&toolbar=0

    1 Remove all USB devices (such as Wi-Fi adaptor) from the TV, then switch on the TV.
    2 Connect the USB flash drive to a USB connector on the TV.
    3 The software upgrade starts automatically. The upgrade is complete when a notification message appears on screen.
    4 Before you restart the TV, disconnect the USB flash drive from the TV.
    5 Press on the remote control — do not press more than once.
    6 The TV switches off, then back on again. The upgrade is complete.
    7 To prevent accidental updates to the TV software, reconnect the USB flash drive to your computer and delete autorun.upg.


    The software upgrade does not start automatically as described in the instructions that come with the upgrade itself. At least not in my TV Set, a 46PFL5507H/12

    By the way, the Spanish version of the linked upgrade procedure instructions, translate "switch on" as "apagar" (switch off)

    So finally, after hours spent looking for the solution to a problem that should never occur, I am really dissapointed with Philips service and documentation.

  11. #41
    New Member
    Points: 476, Level: 5
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    476
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    install firmware 100.0 a second time: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post64876

    Toengel@Alex
    Thanks Toengel, it cured the problem of "Philips server not found" and all ok now.
    The old software which was reported as up to date had not been updated!

    It taken a long time to find the answer but I sure hope this firmware is more reliable than the last.

  12. #42
    New Member
    Points: 548, Level: 5
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    548
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I heard from Philips customer care yesterday morning that "there are problems with the server" So it is NOT your TV. Now let's wait (but not too long) when the server is back in business. Otherwise I suggest to start a big money-back campaign!

  13. #43
    New Member
    Points: 548, Level: 5
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    548
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Firmware 100.0? I am using a BDP5500/12 Blue Ray player with WiFi and smart TV options. It does not find the server, but I cannot locate any firmware update for it. Customer care distinctly told me that it is a server problem...?

  14. #44
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    they are right - currently there are server issues... we need to wait...

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #45
    Bronze Member
    Points: 76, Level: 1
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    15
    Points
    76
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Very sad this misperformance of Philips with Smart TV.
    This is already the 2nd time in a short period.

    And for my TV 9704 there isn't even a new firmware update. Last one is from: 000.026.078.000, 2010-07-15

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Message: "Philips server not found".
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-27-2014, 06:07 AM
  2. Replies: 24
    Last Post: 12-27-2013, 02:41 PM
  3. Replies: 103
    Last Post: 08-18-2013, 06:55 PM
  4. stops on "connecting to Philips server"
    By pawel in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-04-2011, 12:38 PM
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-11-2011, 12:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •