Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 47
  1. #16
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    - pull power cord for 2-3 minutes (of TV)
    - restart your internet router

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #17
    New Member
    Points: 859, Level: 7
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Brugge Belgium
    Posts
    3
    Points
    859
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    NO Smart TV since 24 dec 2012 (Belgium)

    Same problem here : no Smart-TV (Belgium Flanders) since 24 dec 2013 on my TV model 40PFL5007H/12 (with latest software Q554E-0.97.00-bld80a ) (Ethernet Mac-adress 18:8e:d5:e1:28:89 )
    Tried every trick mentioned in this forum and other forums :
    I restarted router, desconnected TV from netwerk, reconnnected (cabled AND wireless : IP-adress , gateway, etc OK, (I can ping to the TV from my computer). I also connected the TV to wireless homespot, so not with my own router: problem remains.
    Cleared the app-memory already several times ; I looked into CMS-menus : TV-type, serail number ; Ethernet Mac Adress are OK)

    So, when pushing Smart-TV on remote, TV smakes connection to internet ('verbinden' in Dutch), then immediately tries to log in ('aanmelden' in Dutch) for 15sec (rolling balls down), then it says : "Philips server niet gevonden . Probeer het later opnieuw" (server not found, try again later).
    My opinion (as an informatician) is that there is someting wrong with the (Belgian?) Philips connection-login-server itself. I think this server has to be restarted or something of that kind.
    Has anyone the same problem (in Belgium) ?
    Dear moderator, can you help us and do the necessary ? It is very annoying not having SmartTV when one is used using it!
    Thanks !!

  3. #18
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    try firmware 100.0 - see support webpage. Don't forget to pull power cord AFTER the TV is running again (of course go into standby first).

    Toengle@Alex

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 859, Level: 7
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Brugge Belgium
    Posts
    3
    Points
    859
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    As Toengel advised, I installed firmware 0.100.0 and now Smart-TV is OK again !
    I thought firmware .97 (which was installed on my TV) was the most recent firmwareversion, because in the Dutch-languaged 'release opmerkingen' (release remarks), the 0.97 is is still menitioned as the most recent, whereas in the english version, 0.100 is the most recent... Somebody at Philips forgot to amend the Dutch version of the text ...
    But now Smart-TV OK again ! And thank you for your advise, Toengel!
    Have a nice year-end and a fine 2014 !
    Jos from Brugge, Flanders, Belgium

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to josdem For This Useful Post:

    Toengel (12-27-2013)

  6. #20
    New Member
    Points: 459, Level: 5
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    459
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same here in Luxemburg with 5007 .
    latest firmware but no net tv since some days .

  7. #21
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    please check your TV, if firmware 100.0 is installed! See software information menu!

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #22
    New Member
    Points: 459, Level: 5
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    459
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Firmware 100 is installed.
    i did the reset and pulled the cord but still no nettv

  9. #23
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    reinstall firmware 100.0: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post64876

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #24
    New Member
    Points: 459, Level: 5
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    459
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks, its working again.

  11. #25
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Im facing the same problem. Since a few days Smart Tv isnt working anymore.

    I have cleared the cache/cookies etc.
    Installed the new Dutch firmware version 100.
    Rebooted my router..

    Still get the same message. Server not found..

    Kinda Frustrating..

    What can I do next?

  12. #26
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    install firmware 100.0 a second time: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post64876

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #27
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Alex!

    Thanks for your quick response.

    How absurd but this worked. When I installed the firmware I got the message:
    The firmware you are about to instal is the same or older than the current firmware.

    How can this be? Because this is exact the same firmware I flashed earlyer today. I only put it in the onther map and renamed it?

  14. #28
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I'm confused - did it (installation of the firmware a 2nd time) work? Is SmartTV running again?

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #29
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes. I installed exact the same firmware. But not atomaticly.

    The first time I placed the update directly in the root of a new formatted USB stick.

    Now I put it in the map upgrade. And choosed it manually at local updates.

    Very strange.

    But it is working again .. Hope it stays like this.

    Thanks for your help.

    Regards Alc

  16. #30
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Had same problem with a philips smart tv. Turned out to need a software upgrade from 97 to 100 version. Too big to be downloaded direct to tv so need to get it from philips website download to usb and then transfer to tv. Easiest way is to ring support on 0844 338 0488 and get them to talk you through the process.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 26
    Last Post: 09-06-2014, 07:18 AM
  2. Message: "Philips server not found".
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-27-2014, 06:07 AM
  3. Replies: 103
    Last Post: 08-18-2013, 06:55 PM
  4. stops on "connecting to Philips server"
    By pawel in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-04-2011, 12:38 PM
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-11-2011, 12:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •