Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 43, Level: 1
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    43
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Menu issues - 32PFL3017H/12

    Hello,i got myself a new 32PFL3017H/12. Everything ok, except the slow response times in the menu, especially the programme guide and channel list. These specific menus, get laggy, or even stuck, sometimes the only solution is to unplug the tv. Updated to latest software from the website. Im using the tv in Romania, with UPC provider via the common interface digital card.
    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,986, Level: 38
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 464
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,928
    Points
    15,986
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 95 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Lolyrhy View Post
    Hello,i got myself a new 32PFL3017H/12. Everything ok, except the slow response times in the menu, especially the programme guide and channel list. These specific menus, get laggy, or even stuck, sometimes the only solution is to unplug the tv. Updated to latest software from the website. Im using the tv in Romania, with UPC provider via the common interface digital card.
    Thank you.
    Hi Lolyrhy,

    Welcome to the TV forum.

    Could you please confirm the current software version installed on your TV?

    After the software update, did you also perform a cold reboot of your TV?

    Do you have any other external devices connected to your TV? Do you experience the same issue with these disconnected?

    Please check your signal strength and quality on your channels. You do this by pressing the OPTIONS key > Status.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 43, Level: 1
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    43
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello.
    Current software version installed - T911E 2.18, and yes i did perform a hard reset of the tv after update.
    I got one pc connected to the tv via vga, but even after disonnecting it, the menus were slow in response.
    Signal strength is overall good, while the quality varies from ~55 minimum to ~95 for hd chanells. As mentioned in the first post, the only issue is related to the slow menus, occasionally getting stuck.
    Thank you.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 15,986, Level: 38
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 464
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,928
    Points
    15,986
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 95 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Lolyrhy View Post
    Hello.
    Current software version installed - T911E 2.18, and yes i did perform a hard reset of the tv after update.
    I got one pc connected to the tv via vga, but even after disonnecting it, the menus were slow in response.
    Signal strength is overall good, while the quality varies from ~55 minimum to ~95 for hd chanells. As mentioned in the first post, the only issue is related to the slow menus, occasionally getting stuck.
    Thank you.
    Hi Lolyrhy,

    A varying channel signal can still affect the TV in some ways such as this. It is not very often however and you signal seems OK on average.

    Try to unplug the antenna cable and CI card and test the menus if possible.

    Also make sure the TV has it's own power socket, to see if this could be the issue.

    Best regards,
    Ina

Similar Topics

  1. How to delete channel on 32pfl3017h/12
    By banej in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-30-2012, 03:54 PM
  2. Sound ''problem'' 32PFL3017H/12
    By ell-greco in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-15-2012, 07:21 PM
  3. Issue during mkv or avi movies from USB on 32PFL3017H/12
    By gio in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-18-2012, 05:10 PM
  4. 32PFL3017H TV issues
    By MtS in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-09-2012, 12:21 PM
  5. TV channel list is gone! Need help! (32PFL3017H/12)
    By cc27 in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-08-2012, 07:10 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •