Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 92, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    92
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    EPG codes on RAI and Mediaset not found.

    I do not know whether I am in the right section, anyway ...

    Hello guys, this is the first msg I do on this forum and greet at all !!.

    I live in central Italy, and I just bought a 46PFL8606/08.

    The problem is that the list of RAI and Mediaset EPG not listed.

    I updated the software with the latest firmware (0.14.104.0) but without any result. The DVB-T signal is good, but I only have the list EPG of LA7-TV and other private TV stations. I've done several times research EPG (very slow) but it's always the same thing.
    I have another TV in the bedroom, an old Sony of 22 inch , and shows a regular TV program guide.

    In conclusion, it is a software problem, or this Philips model is not compatible with the transport stream DVB-T (Italian) .

    Thanks to all those who will want to help me .

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,160, Level: 70
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 1,390
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,031
    Points
    51,160
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    are you using the EPG from the network (DVB-EPG) or from the internet (IP-EPG)?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 92, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    92
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks Toengel for your reply ... I'm currently using DVB-EPG

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 16,949, Level: 39
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 301
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,027
    Points
    16,949
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 102 Times in 86 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Gamberored View Post
    Thanks Toengel for your reply ... I'm currently using DVB-EPG
    Hi Gamberored,

    Welcome to the TV forum.

    Do you experience the same issue when using the IP-EPG?

    Best regards,
    Ina

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 92, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    92
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Ina!, thank you for reply.

    The problem occurs only in digital terrestrial Network (DVB-EPG).

    The funny thing is that only the private transmissions have the EPG correctly, instead RAI and Mediaset (which I need) never present.

    Through Philips assistance (Italy), I've given all channels RAI and Mediaset with quality 100 and signal strength above 90, but have not yet replied about.

    So, we think that the Transport Stream of the DTT Network, has problems with the codec TV software, or is a commercial choice (reductive) for recording content.

    I will listen carefully about your impressions.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 92, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    92
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi Gamberored,

    Welcome to the TV forum.

    Do you experience the same issue when using the IP-EPG?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    I wanted to add that from my point of view, the worst thing about this wonderful TV is that actually allows a recording (Through scheduled IP-EPG) but even if you stops recording or changing channel, all entire recording made until that moment, will be destroyed from HDD without notice, and obviously starting another recording, eluding any merging with previous one.
    Consequently, all A/V data on USB device, will be no longer present …. unbelievable but true !.

    There is certainly something to overhaul, in order to satisfy all users, especially in relation other TV brands Sony, Panasonic, LG and etc.
    Furthermore changing channel DVB-T never appears on the menu bar, current time, events and of course never upcoming events.
    The entire 8000 series Smart TV has an excellent LED display and very good sound, and it's a real pity not to have some characteristics of other common, despite being a true Full HD/3D.

    Once again, thanks Ina !.
    Last edited by Gamberored; 06-15-2013 at 08:27 AM.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 16,949, Level: 39
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 301
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,027
    Points
    16,949
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 102 Times in 86 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Gamberored,

    Quote Originally Posted by Gamberored View Post
    The problem occurs only in digital terrestrial Network (DVB-EPG).

    So, we think that the Transport Stream of the DTT Network, has problems with the codec TV software, or is a commercial choice (reductive) for recording content.
    This would indicate that it is an issue with the signal transmission of those 2 channels.

    Quote Originally Posted by Gamberored View Post
    I wanted to add that from my point of view, the worst thing about this wonderful TV is that actually allows a recording (Through scheduled IP-EPG) but even if you stops recording or changing channel, all entire recording made until that moment, will be destroyed from HDD without notice, and obviously starting another recording, eluding any merging with previous one.
    Consequently, all A/V data on USB device, will be no longer present …. unbelievable but true !.

    There is certainly something to overhaul, in order to satisfy all users, especially in relation other TV brands Sony, Panasonic, LG and etc.
    Furthermore changing channel DVB-T never appears on the menu bar, current time, events and of course never upcoming events.
    The entire 8000 series Smart TV has an excellent LED display and very good sound, and it's a real pity not to have some characteristics of other common, despite being a true Full HD/3D.

    Once again, thanks Ina !.
    Thank you for your feedback onthis.

    The TV is a single tuner TV and since the USB recording function works directly from the tuner, it is not possible to change channels without interrupting the time shift or a scheduled recording.

    Previous fully recorded shows are still available on the USB HDD however.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Ina For This Useful Post:

    Gamberored (06-19-2013)

  9. #8
    New Member
    Points: 92, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    92
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi Gamberored,
    This would indicate that it is an issue with the signal transmission of those 2 channels.
    I wanted to point out, are not two channels, but rather n. 8 Multiplexer received in VHF and UHF band.
    Why does it happen only with Philips Tuner and not SONY, or other TVs?.
    As I have said ... only DVB-T multiplexer RAI and Mediaset Network are not recognized.

    On our Sony TV (for example) despite being a single-tuner, archives and remains saved everything we've watched before and do not delete anything.
    This Philips while I stopping Time Shift or schedule recording, likewise deletes all traces A/V on the HDD without notice.

    I do not want to emphasize this issue, but I think there's something to improve.

    Best regards,
    Joe.

  10. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 16,949, Level: 39
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 301
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,027
    Points
    16,949
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 102 Times in 86 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Gamberored View Post
    I wanted to point out, are not two channels, but rather n. 8 Multiplexer received in VHF and UHF band.
    Why does it happen only with Philips Tuner and not SONY, or other TVs?.
    As I have said ... only DVB-T multiplexer RAI and Mediaset Network are not recognized.

    On our Sony TV (for example) despite being a single-tuner, archives and remains saved everything we've watched before and do not delete anything.
    This Philips while I stopping Time Shift or schedule recording, likewise deletes all traces A/V on the HDD without notice.

    I do not want to emphasize this issue, but I think there's something to improve.

    Best regards,
    Joe.

    Hi Joe,

    Just to let you know that we are looking into the issue with RAI and Mediaset at the moment.

    I will let you know when I have any new information.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  11. #10
    New Member
    Points: 92, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    92
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi Joe,

    Just to let you know that we are looking into the issue with RAI and Mediaset at the moment.

    I will let you know when I have any new information.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Hi Ina, thank you for the special concern, however, since other TV brands do not have these problems, I think is better to adapt the codec EPG on Philips TVs, without waiting for changes (difficult to implement soon) on hundreds of multiplexer SFN DVB-T Network. We must remember that the territory is always very wide and a change would involve adjustments on other TV brands that currently they do not need. Therefore changes of this kind, requiring huge expenses.

    The hope is always the last to die !.

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-21-2012, 06:57 PM
  2. 47PFL7606H/12 RC6 Codes
    By jeroenV in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-03-2012, 06:21 AM
  3. EPG RAI and MEDIASET don't work
    By chianesealessandro in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-04-2012, 05:58 PM
  4. RC6 codes 40PFL9715K/02
    By Snecx in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-30-2012, 08:40 PM
  5. Software update not found by device + DLNA server not found
    By mooster in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 06:21 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •