Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Text TV subpages

    Is it possible to not use the subpages on TTV because it block for the clock in upper right corner.
    I tried to go to the subpage option in the menu and select off but that didnt help

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 19,523, Level: 42
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    19,523
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Jcb.hnsn.

    Welcome to the TV forum.

    Could you please confirm your model number and the current software version installed on your TV.

    Thank you very much.

    Best regards,
    Ina


    Quote Originally Posted by jcb.hnsn View Post
    Is it possible to not use the subpages on TTV because it block for the clock in upper right corner.
    I tried to go to the subpage option in the menu and select off but that didnt help

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    [QUOTE=Philips - Ina;58387]Hi Jcb.hnsn.

    Welcome to the TV forum.

    Could you please confirm your model number and the current software version installed on your TV.

    Thank you very much.

    Best regards,
    Ina


    Model nummer: 42PFL6678S/12

    Software update from internet 42pfl6678s_12_fus_aen

    Thx

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 19,523, Level: 42
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    19,523
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Jcb.hnsn,

    Thank you for the information. However, I would very much like to ask you to confirm the actual software version installed.

    You can find this in the Current Software Information menu point:
    Home > Setup > Software Settings > Current Software Info > Current Software.

    Best regards,
    Ina


    [QUOTE=jcb.hnsn;58402]
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi Jcb.hnsn.

    Welcome to the TV forum.

    Could you please confirm your model number and the current software version installed on your TV.

    Thank you very much.

    Best regards,
    Ina


    Model nummer: 42PFL6678S/12

    Software update from internet 42pfl6678s_12_fus_aen

    Thx

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    [QUOTE=Philips - Ina;58445]Hi Jcb.hnsn,

    Thank you for the information. However, I would very much like to ask you to confirm the actual software version installed.

    You can find this in the Current Software Information menu point:
    Home > Setup > Software Settings > Current Software Info > Current Software.

    Best regards,
    Ina


    Yes. QF2EU-0.64.18.0

    Thx again

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 19,523, Level: 42
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    19,523
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    [QUOTE=jcb.hnsn;58446]
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi Jcb.hnsn,

    Thank you for the information. However, I would very much like to ask you to confirm the actual software version installed.

    You can find this in the Current Software Information menu point:
    Home > Setup > Software Settings > Current Software Info > Current Software.

    Best regards,
    Ina


    Yes. QF2EU-0.64.18.0

    Thx again
    Hi Jcb.hnsn,

    If you press the OPTIONS button while in TTV and select "Cycle Subpages", the subpage bar at the top will disappear and the pages will start to scroll automatically.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    [QUOTE=Philips - Ina;58499]
    Quote Originally Posted by jcb.hnsn View Post

    Hi Jcb.hnsn,

    If you press the OPTIONS button while in TTV and select "Cycle Subpages", the subpage bar at the top will disappear and the pages will start to scroll automatically.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    OK. I press option in TTV and select Cycle subpages. Then the option is on or off and i select off but the bar is still at the top. It still shows subpage option 1-4 on my tv.

    Thx

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 19,523, Level: 42
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    19,523
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    [QUOTE=jcb.hnsn;58549]
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post

    OK. I press option in TTV and select Cycle subpages. Then the option is on or off and i select off but the bar is still at the top. It still shows subpage option 1-4 on my tv.

    Thx
    Hi Jcb.hnsn,

    The Cycle Subpages option should be set to ON. Sorry, I wasn't very clear on that point.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    [QUOTE=Philips - Ina;58606]
    Quote Originally Posted by jcb.hnsn View Post

    Hi Jcb.hnsn,

    The Cycle Subpages option should be set to ON. Sorry, I wasn't very clear on that point.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    OK I tried that and it works briefly. When i set it to on it works but as soon as i go to page 101 and then back to 100 it is back. And when I check the setting it is back to off.
    When I choose on and press OK it goes back to TTV. There are no confirmation. Is that right?

    Thx

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 19,523, Level: 42
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    19,523
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    [QUOTE=jcb.hnsn;58650]
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post

    OK I tried that and it works briefly. When i set it to on it works but as soon as i go to page 101 and then back to 100 it is back. And when I check the setting it is back to off.
    When I choose on and press OK it goes back to TTV. There are no confirmation. Is that right?

    Thx

    Hi Jcb.hnsn,

    I have forwarded your enquiry on to development. I will get back to you when I have more information about this behavior.

    You are correct that there is no confirmation. After the selection is done it will simply react accordingly.

    Best regards,
    Ina

Similar Topics

  1. Text in slideshow
    By erho in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-16-2012, 07:42 PM
  2. Blurry text on Philips 32PFL5507K
    By aleksei85m in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-30-2012, 08:34 PM
  3. ARD Text
    By aleksradulovic in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-26-2012, 08:47 PM
  4. ARD Text
    By aleksradulovic in forum Smart TV: App Development
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-26-2012, 10:23 AM
  5. Readability of text when reading Nu.nl
    By oracle in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-11-2010, 02:10 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •