Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 48
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 1,479, Level: 10
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points
    Philips - Tereza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    184
    Points
    1,479
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    BDP9700 Latest Firmware upgrade (V3.85.10) has been released

    V3.85.10 is only released to BDP9700/12, /98 and /93.


    V3.85.10 includes the following changes:
    • Improves compatibility with receivers/amplifiers.
    • Improves picture quality (artifacts) during BD playback
    • Improves support of USB3.0 HDD that are USB2.0 backward compatible.
    • Purple screen/Green screen during wake-up of device when DVI is connected.
    • Allows selection of DSD Multichannel or DSD Stereo for SACD playback (via setup menu and only for HDMI2 output).

    The former firmware version includes the following changes:
    V3.80:
    Fixes the following issues:
    o Greenish picture observed at certain operations.(v3.80)
    o SACD DSD is outputted as 2CH PCM on HDMI2. (v3.80)
    o SACD hybrid disc hangs up intermittently. (v3.80)
    o Improved compatibility with AV receivers. (v3.80)
    o Red color menu overlaps Euronews page in SmartTV.(v3.80)

    V3.76:
    Fixes the following issues:
    o Hybrid 2D/3D Blu-ray discs are not recognized by the player. (v3.76)
    o SACD playback output as 2CH instead of Multichannel. (v3.76)
    o SACD playback stops after a few tracks and need to press NEXT to continue with succeeding tracks. (v3.76)
    o BDP will hang-up when stop is pressed during playback of Avengers 3D blu-ray disc (APAC version). (v3.76)
    o HDMI OUT (MAIN) has no audio output when BDP wakes up from standby with SACD inside disc tray. (v3.76)
    o HDMI video will become distorted when you press stop or go back to home menu during playback of 1080p 24Hz 3D content on 3D mode and dual HDMI connected. (v3.76)
    o HDMI video will become distorted when you press stop or go back to home menu during playback of 720p 60Hz 3D content on 3D mode and dual HDMI connected. (v3.76)
    o HDMI OUT (AV Receiver) becomes muted when HDMI OUT (MAIN) is disconnected during SACD playback. (v3.76)
    o Video hangs up or eventually freezes when toggling RC subtitle key for video with embedded subtitles. (v3.76)
    o MKV files with Dolby True HD 7.1 have no audio output. (v3.76)
    o MKV files with LPCM results in noise or distortion on certain audio channels. (v3.76)

    v3.71.01
    Fixes the following issues:
    o Transparent black bar seen on the bottom of the screen during 3D playback. (3.71.01)
    o Device hang-up when loading 3D discs while it is connected to HDMI TV and HDMI AV receiver.(3.71.01)

    Kindly download the software at www.philips.com/support .

    History
    • 2013-02-22 Upgrade SW to 3.71.01
    • 2013-03-29 Upgrade SW to 3.76
    • 2013-04-29 Upgrade SW to 3.80
    • 2013-06-13 Upgrade SW to 3.85.10
    Forum Mod

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Philips - Tereza For This Useful Post:

    Rin (06-13-2013),Toengel (06-14-2013)

  3. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 8,646, Level: 27
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    882
    Points
    8,646
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all,

    This is live already in our support site. If you have some feedback already, kindly post this here.
    I will consolidate and feedback to the team.
    Forum Mod

  4. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,335, Level: 13
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 115
    Overall activity: 56.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    83
    Points
    2,335
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi,

    just a quick reply from SACD testing. So far I got no sound drops. The issue seems to be gone. Thanks.

    Wrt. to the display during CD/SACD playback - I think there's still enough room for improvement.

    - Gerhard

  5. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,501, Level: 67
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 849
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,695
    Points
    47,501
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 117 Times in 104 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Tereza View Post
    Improves support of USB3.0 HDD that are USB2.0 backward compatible.
    just to clarify. Does this fix mean: Support of GPT partitions = 3 TB HDDs?

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 8,646, Level: 27
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    882
    Points
    8,646
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Alex,

    Not really.

    The issue we solved with “USB3.0 HDD” is actually with devices partitioned in GPT instead of the traditional MBR format
    GPT is supported in Win XP 64 bit, Vista, Win7, Win8 and Linux. Regardless of GPT or MBR, the HDD can be formatted as FAT, FAT32, NTFS.

    This partition is not limited to USB3.0 HDD - USB2.0 HDD with GPT is also affected.

    Hope this clarifies. )
    Forum Mod

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - QK For This Useful Post:

    Rin (06-14-2013)

  8. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 729, Level: 6
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    23
    Points
    729
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi,
    so,
    Allows selection of DSD Multichannel or DSD Stereo for SACD playback (via setup menu and only for HDMI2 output).

    mean that using analog output will alwais play multichannel part?

    thankyou

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to andrea_sacd For This Useful Post:

    Toengel (06-14-2013)

  10. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,501, Level: 67
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 849
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,695
    Points
    47,501
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 117 Times in 104 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    at the moment: yes. The selection does not have any influence on the analogue outputs, if you have NOT connected any AVR to HDMI 2.

    I'm not sure, how the BDP reacts, if you have both HDMI-2 and Analogue outputs connected to one AVR at the same time.

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 981, Level: 8
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    33
    Points
    981
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Still on V3.80 but will upgrade to V3.85.10 tonight, can hardly wait!

    On the purple/green/stripes image / crashing player issue:

    Up until two weeks ago I used a cheap 2 meter HDMI cable with ferrite rings to connect the BDP9700 to my Panasonic plasma TV. I was having regular "crashed" which somehow seemed related to start-up of the TV and/or the BDP9700. I suspected a HDCP handshake problem. Symptoms where exactly like many users here describe: image went colourful, sometimes with stripes, had to unplug the player to get it back to normal.

    About 2 weeks ago I exchanged that cheap HDMI cable with ferrite rings for an even cheaper 1.8 meter cable without any ferrite. I have not had a single crash since...

    Might be worth investigating the cables? Might also be a coincidence...

  12. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 8,646, Level: 27
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    882
    Points
    8,646
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Rin View Post
    Still on V3.80 but will upgrade to V3.85.10 tonight, can hardly wait!

    On the purple/green/stripes image / crashing player issue:

    Up until two weeks ago I used a cheap 2 meter HDMI cable with ferrite rings to connect the BDP9700 to my Panasonic plasma TV. I was having regular "crashed" which somehow seemed related to start-up of the TV and/or the BDP9700. I suspected a HDCP handshake problem. Symptoms where exactly like many users here describe: image went colourful, sometimes with stripes, had to unplug the player to get it back to normal.

    About 2 weeks ago I exchanged that cheap HDMI cable with ferrite rings for an even cheaper 1.8 meter cable without any ferrite. I have not had a single crash since...

    Might be worth investigating the cables? Might also be a coincidence...
    Dear Rin,

    This is a very interesting piece of finding.
    May I have more details about his original cable vs the new cable? Cables should have markings like for example CAT1, CAT2. It would be great if you can take a photo of the markings.

    Kind regards,
    Philips moderation team
    Forum Mod

  13. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 981, Level: 8
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    33
    Points
    981
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear Rin,

    This is a very interesting piece of finding.
    May I have more details about his original cable vs the new cable? Cables should have markings like for example CAT1, CAT2. It would be great if you can take a photo of the markings.

    Kind regards,
    Philips moderation team
    Now remember these cables are cheaper than cheap: The "bad one" cost me €2,69 and the "good one" was only €2,19. Neither cable has any technical markings on it, but both feature this text: "HIGH SPEED HDMI CABLE WITH ETHERNET".

    Impossible to "see" the problem but as a physicist I'm thinking:
    - Connectors might be off-spec / bad connection
    - Wiring might be off-spec / picking up interference
    - Ferrites might induce picking up interference

    If you want the bad cable for testing, then I'd be more than happy to send it to you. Or you can just visit your local "Action" store and get the one with the orange connectors and the big ferrite rings. Those shops are EVERYWHERE in The Netherlands and probably in Germany also. Guaranteed to get your BDP9700 on it's knees

    http://www.action.nl/
    http://www.action.de/

    The bad cable looks like this:
    http://shop.webics.nl/product_image/...uls_001_WS.jpg

    All this assuming it 's a cable-problem of coarse, which has not been "proven" yet. Not a single crash yet since getting rid of it though...
    Last edited by Rin; 06-17-2013 at 07:15 PM. Reason: textual error

  14. #11
    New Member
    Points: 18, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    18
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi everyone,

    I have been very unfortunate with this firmware upgrade. I got the player with firmwire 3.7 something, I don't remember. It worked fine, but I had just tried two or three blu-rays, not watched a whole movie or anything until I saw on the support homepage this brand new firmware upgrade to 3.85.10 and it says right there always upgrade to latest firmware to get "optimal performance". Well what did I know.

    Since I upgraded I have the following issues that I didn't have before:

    - The player won't correctly communicate with the tv anymore after start-up => the screen stays black and no home screen or other can be seen. I then have to push the HDMI button on my old Philips blu-ray player and change the resolution a few times, then suddenly the home screen appears. The new remote doesn't even have such a button so I am very glad to still have kept the old player + remote. This happens every time I switch on the player and I already tried: changing the hdmi cable, changing the hdmi port on the t.v. and setting the player back to factory settings, all to no avail
    - Watching a movie there were small hick-ups, I'd call them. The picture would freeze for a few seconds then continue at a somewhat later point (in essence jump over some scenes). I could then rewind and watch the missing part. This only worked a few times since these hick-ups occured more and more frequently. At some point the player wouldn't let me rewind anymore and more or less continually freeze and jump. This was with a 2D blu-ray disc. I then put the disc in my old player and it played perfectly, without a single freeze or similar. So this has to be the player, not the disc. Also at that point I unplugged the player and put it in a corner.

    I am now waiting for a new firmware upgrade hoping this might bring back the basic functions of seeing the home screen after switching on and being able to play a regular 2D blu-ray without interruptions.

    So much for the firmware upgrade 3.85.10. I wish I'd left it with the old firmware, you know what they say - never change a running system ... though I have to admit, the stuff with the freezing picture might also have been there before, just I hadn't watched long enough to notice it.

    Is there a way to get back the old firmware anyway?

  15. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 167, Level: 2
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    14
    Points
    167
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi to all,

    (1) For SACD DSD stereo or multichannel playback, what happens to the analog 2-ch outputs? If my TV is connected to the composite TV output (ie. no HDMI connections), will they be inactive or will they output downmixed stereo sound?

    (2) Does this player recognize both PCM stereo layer and DSD stereo mix (if it exists) on the DSD layer? Please clarify that "DSD stereo" doesn't mean CD layer.

    KTL
    Last edited by ktl; 06-14-2013 at 05:13 PM.

  16. #13
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,501, Level: 67
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 849
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,695
    Points
    47,501
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 117 Times in 104 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    2) you can chose between CDDA and SACD layer. Then you can chose between DSD Stereo and DSD Multichannel. However, the latter one only apply for HDMI 2 output.

    Toengel@Alex

  17. #14
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,134, Level: 12
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Stormen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    SWE
    Posts
    93
    Points
    2,134
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    @Rin
    Great you got it sorted.out. Today its very sensitive for cables ,switches and other things in the signal chain. The small losses directly affects the hdcp and it kinda freaks out the protocoll. I find it though a bit hard to accept. I mean there is seldom cables that are broken. But on the other hand. My old theatcher in digital platform and distrobution said when it comes to digital its not a question about whatherver its right or wrong. Its about how much fault the digital signal gets and how it can be restored.

    So there is always drop outs and errors in a digital signal. You just wanna keep it over the threshold level and you wont notice a thing.
    For ex. Sattelite dish a rainy day and you get pixls in your picture. Then you are just under the threshold level. A sunny day you can be several signal db over. The picture wont get better than over the threshold but you are more on the safer side with better signal.

    Same thing with scrathed cd in your car stereo, the CIRC ( Cross Interleaved Reed Solomon Code) can only restore some scratched, if there is to many you finally get drop outs in the sound.
    Last edited by Stormen; 06-15-2013 at 10:01 AM.

  18. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 167, Level: 2
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    14
    Points
    167
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks Toengel.

    Instead of passing the DSD or PCM stream to the AV receiver and let it do the D/A conversion, can we configure the onboard D/As what to convert (PCM or DSD stereo)?

    KTL

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. BDP9700 Latest Firmware upgrade (3.80) has been released
    By Philips - QK in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 07-17-2013, 07:48 PM
  2. BDP9700 Latest Firmware upgrade (3.80) has been released
    By Gerhard in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-30-2013, 07:01 AM
  3. BDP9700 Latest Firmware upgrade (3.71.01) has been released
    By Philips - Marcus in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-30-2013, 02:42 AM
  4. BDP9700 Latest Firmware upgrade (3.76) has been released
    By Gerhard in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 04-30-2013, 02:42 AM
  5. MBD3000 Latest Firmware upgrade V1.07 has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: General and Others (MBD/PB Series)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-02-2012, 08:54 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •