Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 48
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,528, Level: 14
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 222
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    86
    Points
    2,528
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi

    Finally got time to play around with version 3.85.10. Here are my impressions:

    1. Picture is slightly brighter than 3.80; it's good improvement in my opinion. it looks better than 9600 from my memory. 9700 is very "film-like" which I like.
    2. On startup seems resetting HDMI output for good. It succeeds most of the time. hence, regardless of HDMI signal on ocassionally (with diagonal/vertical strips) when 9700 enters standby. Power on resets back to normal. It works most of the time. So far I only got one pink screen on start up. I believe 9700 was so messy up when it entered standby in this particular case. That also means 3.85.10 is more stable than before but still not so stable in certain functionalities. In particular the Smart TV functionality. After playing around with Smart TV, 9700 could end up in messy states.

    Btw, if you turn on Auto-standby, and play a long playlist on YouTube. The standby timer will ignore youtube playing and 9700 enters standby. Shall be easy to fix...

    Also, there is another thread with a person asking about GPT support. The thread is closed. Hence, I cannot respond but I dropped him a private message. With 3.85.10 GPT partitions/HDD shall be recognised by 9700. Disk size does not matter I believe (though with some test to confirm will be good). 9600 definitely does not support GPT partition/HDD.

    Cheers.

  2. #32
    Moderator
    Points: 9,011, Level: 28
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 339
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    883
    Points
    9,011
    Level
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear all,

    For the stripe seen when power off device issue and for small stuttering issue, we can reproduce and we will fix that in the future firmware.

    * It may not be the next firmware. We are still confirming on the release plan.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Philips - QK For This Useful Post:

    kvic (07-14-2013),Toengel (07-12-2013)

  4. #33
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,528, Level: 14
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 222
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    86
    Points
    2,528
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Great to hear progress on stripes on power off and small stuttering issue.

    I've seen improved stability in 3.85.10 as I mentioned before. To help out, I re-checed a few issues reported by me and replied to the relevant threads. For the two threads which are closed already, I'll report the status here.

    1) 9700: small bug in Blu-ray playback
    I cannot reproduce the issue with firmware 3.85.10 anymore. I don't see any stuttering on video on resume. I do still see a 0.5s loss of audio on resume.

    You have to pause longer than a few minutes to see the momentary audio loss. Resume on play, audio resumes immediately. Then 1 or 2 second later, lost audio for 0.5s. Then audio back to normal. Not a deal breaker for me.

    2) 9700: "Pop" sound when audio source switches sampling rate

    I can reproduce the issue in 3.85.10. I did more digging. To be fair, it's not only an issue on 9700. Also more to do with my DAC. So we can leave as-is on this issue.

    Cheers

  5. #34
    Bronze Member
    Points: 948, Level: 7
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    29
    Points
    948
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi all, after reading a discussion on an italian forum i've bought th bdp 9700 and i can say that it plays the 2 ch part of a multich sacd in analogic, but you have to set the secondary hdmi as unique for audio. I my case this option is good, i always use the amplifier when use the player.
    So, summarizing, if you plan to use the bdp 9700 like me, with hdmi main direct to tv and audio analogic to the amplifier, you can use the sacd both stereo and multich.

    now, to the daily use: it work well, (not to mention the quality of video and sound), i had a pair of strange behavior while stop start and stop a file, but not reproducible...

    the only thing tha bug me is the problem with the cec function with my tv (a panasonic gt30 if matter); the player it reconnise like 2 different connected players, with the consequence that the whole cec thing don't work, only put himself on the av channel when start.

    best reguards

  6. #35
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,528, Level: 14
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 222
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    86
    Points
    2,528
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi Andrea_scad,

    Interesting, in "you have to set the secondary hdmi as unique for audio", what do you mean by "unique for audio".

    I checked HDMI2 has "Auto" and "Bitstream". Which one do you set to get true 2ch from a multi-ch & 2ch SACD on analog RCA outputs ?

    Thanks

  7. #36
    Bronze Member
    Points: 948, Level: 7
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    29
    Points
    948
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi kvic, i was in a rush (at work the firewall is opened for a short time...) and have translate too fast from italian, so the correct expression would be "you have to set the secondary hdmi as the only for audio" meaning that i turned off the audio in the main hdmi, that, anyway, is the only hdmi actually connected.
    regarding the type of audio for hdmi2 is bitstream (that in italian is funny translated as bit in velocità, litterally bit in speed... ).
    with the latest firmware i have an addictional option in the menu for selecting stero or multichannel for sacd.

    hope to been clear, otherwise, ask.

  8. #37
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,528, Level: 14
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 222
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    86
    Points
    2,528
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    thanks for your clarification, andrea. I tried separately the same way you described in your last message.

    I read in another thread on this forum. 9700 with current firmware cannot output true stereo to L&R RCA from a SACD (with support of stereo and 5.1ch.)

    How did you confirm the you're getting the original stereo data from a SACD?

  9. #38
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,440, Level: 13
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Stormen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    SWE
    Posts
    99
    Points
    2,440
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    I have a question. I gotta be stupid or missing some button :-) I just bought the first sacd record wich plays in all my speakers. I sold my sony 555 sacd player and all the records 10 years ago so bare with me. :-)
    Ive connected analog 7.1 output to different tubeamps and watches movies through a beamer at hdmi 1. Hdm2 not connected. How do I know play the 2ch from sacd on the L R 7.1 outout ? (change 2ch/5ch) in other words. How to I get the surround speakers silent withouot pulling the plug to the amp :-)

    The disc is hybrid. 4ch /2ch. And I tried some settings mentioned in the thread but perhaps I need a foolproof step by step ;-)
    Last edited by Stormen; 07-25-2013 at 07:51 PM.

  10. #39
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,311, Level: 69
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 839
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,965
    Points
    50,311
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    at the moment, it's not possible to get 2ch SACD on Stereo 7.1 out, when HDMI1 is connected.

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #40
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,440, Level: 13
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Stormen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    SWE
    Posts
    99
    Points
    2,440
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Tnx for superfast answear.
    K. That was an easy fix. Just streatched out and reached for the hdmi cable on the projector and pulled it out. Then what? I still dont get how to choose layers. I remember that the switching with audio button on remote will come in future firmware. But how to do it now in the menu ?
    Tried most configs again now with the cable pulled. But i cant get 2 ch

  12. #41
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,311, Level: 69
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 839
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,965
    Points
    50,311
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    in the menu, where you chose between SACD-layer and CDDA-Layer... there is a new option below or above...

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #42
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,440, Level: 13
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Stormen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    SWE
    Posts
    99
    Points
    2,440
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi
    OMG I didnt see there was these last 3 settings. On my screen you dont see "Auto stndby" or "SACD" untill you scroll down, and there is no sign says: "look here, there is more"
    I've seen these settings when the player was new but forgot them. well its an RTFM issue, sry for that. ( Read The F**king Manual)

    Sry, settings the SACD to DSD 2-channel
    now tried all other settings ( advanced - HDMI output ) etc.
    But i cant get this to work only with 2 ch in front speakers. The surroundspeakers still plays it out loud :-)

    EAN: 0822359390577

    I guess i still need that foolprof step by step guide:
    how to play 2 ch SACD from 7.1 analog output on your BDP9700
    1. insert a SACD hybrid disc.
    2. Disconnect your HDMI cable connected to HDMI1
    3. Make sure you are connected with RCA to Front LnR on 7.1 analog output :-)
    4. settings in "Preferences" (go down in menu) and set SACD playback to DSD 2-channel playback.
    5. In Audio options, Main HDMI - audio off.

    ...please fill in



    Now where did I put that Telefunken M-15 ?
    Last edited by Stormen; 07-29-2013 at 06:47 PM.

  14. #43
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,440, Level: 13
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Stormen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    SWE
    Posts
    99
    Points
    2,440
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Bites me:
    •Hybrid discs have two layers, a higher performance layer that can play only on SACD equipped players and a CD layer that will play on standard CD players. Additionally, some Hybrid SACD discs have both a 5.1 channel surround track and a stereo track.
    Well, everyone isnt well equipped i guess

    Perhaps i can set surround to "NO" and get a mixdown to 2 ch ? :-)


    Anyhow. I should still be able to choose to play the cd-layer on the disc. Just like a regular cd.

    EDIT: now I read clearly in the booklet, My disc has 4.0, 2.0 and cd layer. hmmm
    Last edited by Stormen; 07-29-2013 at 06:47 PM.

  15. #44
    Bronze Member
    Points: 948, Level: 7
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    29
    Points
    948
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi kvic the test i've made was simply to listen a sacd multichannel (ziggy stardust of david bowie) in both mode, stereo and multichanell. in multichannel mode, the sound was similar, but a little bit "void" in the background instruments.
    To partially aswr also to stormen, keep in mind that i have a stereo only sistem, so form the menu, i've turned off the channel that was'nt stereo, mayba that matter in the end.

  16. #45
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,311, Level: 69
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 839
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,965
    Points
    50,311
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    which Analog-Out are you using? Line-out 2.0 or the Stereo out of the 7.1?

    Toengel@Alex

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. BDP9700 Latest Firmware upgrade (3.80) has been released
    By Philips - QK in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 07-17-2013, 07:48 PM
  2. BDP9700 Latest Firmware upgrade (3.80) has been released
    By Gerhard in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-30-2013, 07:01 AM
  3. BDP9700 Latest Firmware upgrade (3.71.01) has been released
    By Philips - Marcus in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-30-2013, 02:42 AM
  4. BDP9700 Latest Firmware upgrade (3.76) has been released
    By Gerhard in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 04-30-2013, 02:42 AM
  5. MBD3000 Latest Firmware upgrade V1.07 has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: General and Others (MBD/PB Series)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-02-2012, 08:54 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •