Results 1 to 11 of 11
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 406, Level: 4
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Leiden
    Posts
    15
    Points
    406
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry New MyRemote App 3.1.1 does not find my Streamium MCI8080

    Today, the MyRemote App on my Android phone was updated to version 3.1.1
    With the former version I was able to control my PFL7606 Television and my Streamium MCI8080 audio system.

    But this new App does not find my Streamium system anymore! And the television is only found after a time consuming search.

    This must be fixed promptly.

    Mark

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,634, Level: 67
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 716
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,700
    Points
    47,634
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I can confirm, that the new release also does not find my AW3000/10 device!

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,064, Level: 8
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,064
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    how to use wifi smartscreen? i see the channels list from my S3, i select one of them and select play, TV screen turns black and after some time the selected channel will play on TV not on my S3. after some time i get "Playback device error" and MyRemote app restarts. 8007 with the latest 150.87.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,100, Level: 12
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo Brazil
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,100
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi there!

    I'm also experiencing the following issues with the new 3.1.1 version on my 32PFL6615d/78:

    - While using the web browser no urls or other text can be input using the cel phone's keyboard. On the older version this was fully supported. Now if I want to input text using the app I have to use the virtual keyboard as if I were using the Tv's standard remote!

    - The new Media Server does not allow for streaming of mpeg movies anymore (fully supported on the older version), neither on my 32PFL6615d/78 nor on my BDP8000/78. Surprisingly mp4 files are fully supported! (The old one was the Twonky Media Server, the new one is Philips Micro Server or at least this is how it is displayed on my devices)

    Is anyone also experiencing such issues?
    Last edited by Earthling; 06-16-2013 at 01:22 AM.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 981, Level: 8
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    33
    Points
    981
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Android app MyRemote V3.1.1 here, not finding my BDP9700 Blue-Ray player any more. A real bummer, I use if mainly for music and don 't want to have to turn on the TV just to play music.

    Not sure if it was the update of the Android app to V3.1.1 because around the same time the BDP9700 player's firmware was updated to V3.85.10

    Hope it 's fixed soon...


    EDIT: Never mind, just read the header on this topic, Philips is (very) aware of the problem and they're working on it! Thanks guys, happy to read your quick acknowledgement, now stop reading my stupid post and get back to fixin' this!
    Last edited by Rin; 06-17-2013 at 07:46 PM. Reason: New info added

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 72,930, Level: 83
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 220
    Overall activity: 69.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    841
    Points
    72,930
    Level
    83
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by aise View Post
    how to use wifi smartscreen? i see the channels list from my S3, i select one of them and select play, TV screen turns black and after some time the selected channel will play on TV not on my S3. after some time i get "Playback device error" and MyRemote app restarts. 8007 with the latest 150.87.
    Hi Aise,

    Please be aware:
    First of all, you cannot watch scrambled/coded channels on Android devices via Wi-Fi Smart Screen (only Free-To-Air) BUT, more important for you, WSS for Android only works on 2013 TV models 6xx8 series and higher.


    Regards,
    JuAn
    Last edited by Philips; 06-20-2013 at 10:11 AM.
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,064, Level: 8
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,064
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Hi Aise,

    Please be aware:
    First of all, you cannot watch scrambled/coded channels on Android devices via Wi-Fi Smart Screen (only Free-To-Air) BUT, more important for you, WSS for Android only works on 2013 TV models 6xx8 series and higher.


    Regards,
    JuAn
    Then why there is a Wifi smartscreen ON/OFF option in my 8007 series TV? Why is it written in the user manual of 8007 as a future update? Once again we have been fooled.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to aise For This Useful Post:

    Toengel (06-21-2013)

  9. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 412, Level: 4
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Sevilla/Spain
    Posts
    10
    Points
    412
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Hi Aise,

    Please be aware:
    First of all, you cannot watch scrambled/coded channels on Android devices via Wi-Fi Smart Screen (only Free-To-Air) BUT, more important for you, WSS for Android only works on 2013 TV models 6xx8 series and higher.


    Regards,
    JuAn
    Hi Juan ,

    I can´t believe that wifi smart screen will not be ready for android with my 8007 as PHILIPS had wrote everywhere when i bought my PREMIUM PHILIPS TV .
    Are you sure of that?

  10. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 72,930, Level: 83
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 220
    Overall activity: 69.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    841
    Points
    72,930
    Level
    83
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by aise View Post
    Then why there is a Wifi smartscreen ON/OFF option in my 8007 series TV? Why is it written in the user manual of 8007 as a future update? Once again we have been fooled.
    Dear Aise and fd20,

    That statement is correct, WSS works on your 2k12 device, but only with iOS devices (and works even with scrambled channels).
    That scrambled channels are not offered yet for Android, is due to the unsecure environment (read: content encryption keys are accessible via rooted phones).


    Regards,
    JuAn
    Forum Mod

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips For This Useful Post:

    Toengel (06-28-2013)

  12. #10
    New Member
    Points: 153, Level: 2
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    153
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Dear Aise and fd20,

    That statement is correct, WSS works on your 2k12 device, but only with iOS devices (and works even with scrambled channels).
    That scrambled channels are not offered yet for Android, is due to the unsecure environment (read: content encryption keys are accessible via rooted phones).


    Regards,
    JuAn
    I don't yet understand why WSS works on my 2012 Tv (6007) with IOS and not with my Android Device (i'm interested only at not scrambled channels!)
    If it's a root problem, Is it possible to release a functionality only for rooted devices ??
    Last edited by cyfron; 07-11-2013 at 01:10 PM.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to cyfron For This Useful Post:

    Toengel (07-11-2013)

  14. #11
    New Member
    Points: 596, Level: 6
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1
    Points
    596
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post

    <---CUT--->WSS for Android only works on 2013 TV models 6xx8 series and higher.


    Regards,
    JuAn
    This is very disappointing. (And this is not the only reason I am disappointed)

    Will Android support for this ever be made available on the 6007 series? Why only support Apple?

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Alexch For This Useful Post:

    Toengel (08-11-2013)

Similar Topics

  1. Get Spotify service in Germany with your Streamium devices [MCi8080, MCi900, NP3500,
    By Philips - Remko in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-23-2012, 06:00 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-23-2012, 06:00 AM
  3. MyRemote for Streamium NP3700
    By janwillem26 in forum Apps: SimplyShare & MyRemote Apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-26-2011, 09:46 AM
  4. [Revies] Streamium MCI8080 (German)
    By Toengel in forum Sound: Share Your Reviews
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 01:24 PM
  5. [Revies] Streamium MCI8080 (German)
    By Toengel in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-05-2011, 08:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •