Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,516, Level: 10
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Tagger Second Class

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,516
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HTL5120 bass/treble indicator not working

    The user manual f HTL5120 stated that...

    "When you change the treble or bass level, all the indicators on the main unit blink one by one. If the treble or bass level is set to the minimum, all the indicators turn off."

    However, my unit does not work like that. It only has v.surr light up for a moment when bass/treble is pressed. Nothing else. There is no indication of bass/treble level. Is my unit faulty?

    Regards... Lee

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 10,484, Level: 30
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!OverdriveVeteran10000 Experience Points
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    10,484
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Lee,

    May I know if you have set auto volume (by pressing auto volume on/off)?

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,516, Level: 10
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Tagger Second Class

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,516
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear Lee,

    May I know if you have set auto volume (by pressing auto volume on/off)?

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    I did not set the auto volume. Anyway, I just tried to set auto volume on and off, the problem remains the same.

    Regards,
    Lee

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 10,484, Level: 30
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!OverdriveVeteran10000 Experience Points
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    10,484
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear ItwItw,

    Would you please let me know the serial number of your set and have you ever upgraded your firmware?

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,516, Level: 10
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Tagger Second Class

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,516
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear ItwItw,

    Would you please let me know the serial number of your set and have you ever upgraded your firmware?

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Serial No: PT1A1301008377
    I did not upgrade any firmware.

    Regards,
    Lee

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,516, Level: 10
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Tagger Second Class

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,516
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    QK,

    Any update from you?

    Regards... Lee

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 10,484, Level: 30
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!OverdriveVeteran10000 Experience Points
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    10,484
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Lee,

    Sorry for my very late reply.
    We have checked some software versions : V18 /22/ 25 /26, the indicators behave as described in the user manual.

    If a power reset does not help, you can consider bring your set to service centre first. Meanwhile, We are still investigating on this case.

    Kind regards,
    Philips moderation team
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,516, Level: 10
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Tagger Second Class

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,516
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear QK,

    I tested the unit in the local showroom and it has the same odd behavior. Power reset does not help.

    Is the software upgradable? If not it will be useless for me to go to the service centre because there is nothing they can do.

    Regards,
    Lee

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 44, Level: 1
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    44
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem for me. Not a clue how high or low are treble and bass.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 44, Level: 1
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    44
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    BTW, the remote combo for reset seems not to be working.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 44, Level: 1
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    44
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Any update about this topic?

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Peemster View Post
    Any update about this topic?
    Same problem for my recently purchased sound bar. And the remote combo reset isn't working...

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same issue for me, purchased yesterday.
    Sound seems to cut out when bass/treble pushed with no actual effect.

    If no answer by Phillips will take back as faulty.

  14. #14
    Moderator
    Points: 10,484, Level: 30
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!OverdriveVeteran10000 Experience Points
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    10,484
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Peemster,

    Would you please check your inbox for a PM?

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 88, Level: 1
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 62
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    88
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Philips QK, I have same problem too which there is no indicator on bass/treble level and no effect when lower down or up the bass/treble level. Perhaps upgrade firmware is able to help but I cannot find the firmware and procedures to upgrade the firmware. Please assist. Thanks.
    Last edited by moviepower; 11-17-2013 at 07:52 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-16-2013, 05:34 PM
  2. Pc Headset SHG7980/10 Bass
    By Tr1bal in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-2013, 02:03 PM
  3. WAC7500: Bass Stopped Working
    By amikolajczyk in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-30-2012, 02:03 PM
  4. Soundbar HTS7140/12 too much Bass
    By royleeuw in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 01:29 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-01-2012, 07:58 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •