Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 36
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 77,330, Level: 86
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 1,020
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    77,330
    Level
    86
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Post Problems with MyRemote app v3.1.1 (Android) and v4.2 (iOS).

    17-June-'13:

    Dear all,

    Currently we are facing problems with the new MyRemote app.
    Please read the announcement on top of the relevant forum page.


    Regards,
    JuAn
    Last edited by Philips; 06-21-2013 at 01:39 PM.
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 1,479, Level: 10
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points
    Philips - Tereza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    184
    Points
    1,479
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear users,

    we are currently working on a new upgrade for MyRemote App for Android devices. The new release should be available by the end of the next week. We will inform you accordingly.

    Thank you very much.

    Kind Regards,

    Philiips Moderator Team
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 77,330, Level: 86
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 1,020
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    77,330
    Level
    86
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Update 21-June-'13:

    We are pleased to announce that a new MyRemote version (v3.1.2 for Android) has been released today in the Google Play store to solve the reported issues of v3.1.1. Please update your app and feedback your findings (positive or negative) here.
    Again we apologise for any inconvenience caused by the 3.1.1 version, and hope that you now can enjoy the app is it was intended to be.

    In case you still experience issues after the automatic update, we suggest to remove the app and re-install it from the app store first before reporting. Tnx.

    The release of the improved iOS version will take a bit longer due to the Apple release processes.


    Kind regards,
    JuAn
    Last edited by Philips; 06-21-2013 at 01:41 PM.
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,414, Level: 10
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    sofia
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,414
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I would like to know if anyone experience the same issue as me. I cannot type text from myremote app on the internet and youtube text boxes (search fields). Previously it was possible.

    Android version (tablet) 4.1.1.
    TV Philips PFL 8404

    Is there any way to get older versions of myremote app.

    Greetings!
    Zdravko from Bulgaria
    Last edited by zivanov; 06-22-2013 at 02:13 PM.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 234, Level: 2
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    234
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    With the MyRemote app ver 2.4 (the last 2.* version) I was able to stream direct from my NAS drive to my HTS5593/12 if the files format was correct.

    Since installing V3.1.1 and V3.1.2, I now get the following error message "Playback device doesn't support selected content". This is using the same files that worked previously.
    My wifes phone is still using V2.4 and it works fine.

    This now matches the on-screen directory in that it doesn't see any content at all.
    So at the moment I can't play any video files at all....

    An ideas?

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    - deinstall app
    - restart Android device
    - install app again
    - try again

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 234, Level: 2
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    234
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    - deinstall app
    - restart Android device
    - install app again
    - try again

    Toengel@Alex
    Thanks for the tip, but still no good.
    App has been re-installed numerous times to no avail.

    Any way of rolling back to the V2.4 app?

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    I have a 42PFL6907T (with SW 0.150.87.0). The my remote on my galaxy Ace 2 used to work OK. Since updating to 3.1.2 it does not work at all. It does not find the TV on simply share and the remote control function is not there (comes up with 'device is not available). At the same time as I updated to 3.1.2 my phone was also updated to android version 4.1.2. Could this be the issue, is it not compatable with this version of android.
    Regards
    needhamj

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    did you try to uninstall/reboot/install again?

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 234, Level: 2
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    234
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    did you try to uninstall/reboot/install again?

    Toengel@Alex
    Yep, tried that.
    Tried clearing the data first as well, then un-install, re-boot and install again. Still doesn't work.
    Tried playing Mp3 files tonight, they get the same error message, "Playback device doesn't support selected content"

    Am I the only one getting this mesage.

    Can I install V2.4 of the app?

    Cheers

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 48, Level: 1
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    4
    Points
    48
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Please, I need version 3.1.1 again. It worked ok on my TV. Somebody knows qhere can i find it?

  12. #12
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    what's not working with 3.1.2?

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 48, Level: 1
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    4
    Points
    48
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a HD TV DECODER equipment conected to the HDMI2 port. When I choose this port with the clasicc remote on the menu SOURCE, It doesn´n reply. But with my remote 3.1.1, I push directly on HDMI2 button and works perfectly.

    Can you help me? Thanks.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 48, Level: 1
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    4
    Points
    48
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sometimes version 3.1.2 can´t find the TV either. What sould i do?

  15. #15
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    - deinstall the app
    - reboot Android device
    - install app again

    Toengel@Alex

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Problems with MyRemote app v3 (Android) and v4 (iOS).
    By Philips in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-17-2013, 03:15 PM
  2. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.3 for Android.
    By Philips in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 04-09-2013, 12:08 PM
  3. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.0 for Android?
    By ulgen in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 110
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 06:21 AM
  4. MyRemote for Android tablets
    By malbry in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-16-2012, 06:27 PM
  5. Wishlist MyRemote for Android
    By rowa in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-16-2011, 06:41 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •