Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 36
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 48, Level: 1
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    4
    Points
    48
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Do you know where can i get 3.1.1 version again?

  2. #17
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    New app v4.3 for ipad works again, except keyboard entry for youtube does not work.

  3. #18
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,105, Level: 69
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 74.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,026
    Points
    51,105
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    155
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    the YouTube-Leanback does not support external "keyboards"... it's a YT issue...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    How is it possible, that version v4.1 worked very well with keyboard entry with youtube???
    Last edited by GerritKnoops; 06-28-2013 at 01:28 PM. Reason: Wrong version

  5. #20
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,105, Level: 69
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 74.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,026
    Points
    51,105
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    155
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    hmm - OK... so - you have now 4.2.1 running and which TV with which firmware?

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips 37pfl9604 with firmware Q5492-0.26.78.0 (latest firmware). The old remote app worked fine with the entry keyboard! With youtube and internet!

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,100, Level: 12
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo Brazil
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,100
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I've just updated to 3.1.2 for Android and would like to point out a few things...

    Just like Gerritknoops I used to be able to use the phone's keyboard entry for the net browser and youtube on the previous version, 2.3!


    On version 3.1.1 the keyboard entry for internet browser and Youtube stopped to work! I thought that this had been fixed on 3.1.2 but to my surprise the issue is still there!

    My tv is a 32PFL6615D/78 running Q5552-0.140.46.0 firmware!

    Another odd thing is that when I try to use the phone's keyboard entry, the TV gets stuck with the virtual keyboard everytime you hit OK on the TV's remote, regardless of the source and of having exit Smart Tv. In order to get the TV back to normal I have to turn it off and on again.

    There is also soething else bugging me: With the App prior to 3.1.1, version 2.3, I used to be able to stream all my mpeg files recorded with my phone, no matter if they were shot in low resolution or HD, now only low resolution files can be streamed.

    I noticed that the old remote used Twonky Media Server, the new one uses Philips Micro Server...

    Any ideas?

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 829, Level: 7
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 121
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    lisbon, portugal
    Posts
    5
    Points
    829
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    With this latest version, the android MyRemote can't do nothing with either my tvs, 32pfl9604h and 40pfl8606h, it finds the tvs but nothing works, can´t use remote control, can't use nettv ou simplyshare.

    I've reinstalled version 2.4 and at least this way I can use the remote and nettv again on both tv sets.
    One thing that never worked on both tvs is the simply share function, it finds my wdtv media player as display device but never found the tv sets, and that is kind of funny, or sad, because it's phillips software but can't find your own tv sets...

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,100, Level: 12
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo Brazil
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,100
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jmcm View Post
    Hi,

    With this latest version, the android MyRemote can't do nothing with either my tvs, 32pfl9604h and 40pfl8606h, it finds the tvs but nothing works, can´t use remote control, can't use nettv ou simplyshare.

    I've reinstalled version 2.4 and at least this way I can use the remote and nettv again on both tv sets.
    One thing that never worked on both tvs is the simply share function, it finds my wdtv media player as display device but never found the tv sets, and that is kind of funny, or sad, because it's phillips software but can't find your own tv sets...
    Hi,

    That's really awkward...

    What are the last numbers on your TVs, for example my is a 32PFL6615D/78?

    Where have you found version 2.4 for download? I really think the new version got things worse rather than improving overall experience...

    The ONLY upgrade I could perceive with 3.1.1 and 3.1.2 was that the new media server, Philips Micro Server, now works better with other devices from OTHER brands e.g.: my NON Philips BD player and my NON Philips receiver...

    Like I mentioned before media streaming got worse for both my 32PFL6615D/78 and for my BDP8000/78...

    Regards

  10. #25
    New Member
    Points: 672, Level: 6
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 78
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    672
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by GerritKnoops View Post
    Philips 37pfl9604 with firmware Q5492-0.26.78.0 (latest firmware). The old remote app worked fine with the entry keyboard! With youtube and internet!
    It's the same with me the 37PFL7605H. Keyboard input does not work ... : (

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to ilicm For This Useful Post:

    Earthling (07-01-2013)

  12. #26
    New Member
    Points: 829, Level: 7
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 121
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    lisbon, portugal
    Posts
    5
    Points
    829
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Earthling View Post
    Hi,

    That's really awkward...

    What are the last numbers on your TVs, for example my is a 32PFL6615D/78?

    Where have you found version 2.4 for download? I really think the new version got things worse rather than improving overall experience...

    The ONLY upgrade I could perceive with 3.1.1 and 3.1.2 was that the new media server, Philips Micro Server, now works better with other devices from OTHER brands e.g.: my NON Philips BD player and my NON Philips receiver...

    Like I mentioned before media streaming got worse for both my 32PFL6615D/78 and for my BDP8000/78...

    Regards
    Hi, my tvs model end with /12.

    I use an app for backup and restore, so I just unnistalled the new version and installed the old one from the backup directory.

    Regards

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to jmcm For This Useful Post:

    Earthling (07-01-2013)

  14. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,100, Level: 12
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo Brazil
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,100
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    @jmcm

    Thanks for the reply!

    I was wondering if the non functioning keyboard could be related to regional products, that's why I asked about the last digits of your TVs.

    There are little hardware differences between the same models from different regions!

    Now we know for sure it is not regional...

    So far I have only seen people complaining about the App malfunctionig on TVs from the 2009, 2010 and 2011 line, respectively XXPFLxxx4, XXPFLxxx5 and XXPFLxxx6.

    Seems that the App is optimized for the XXPFLxxx7 and XXPFLxxx8 since I have seen only one complaint regarding a 2012 model and no complaint at all related to 2013 models.

    Regards

    @Philips

    Have you aknowledged the issues related to the new App and older TV models?

    Is the tech team working on it?

    Please let US know.

    Regards

  15. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,100, Level: 12
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo Brazil
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,100
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello to everyone!

    I have just upgraded to version 3.1.5 and the keyboard feature works again for the internet browser and You Tube.

    I'm glad it is working again, to my mind this was the most annoying glitch on the previous 2 versions, 3.1.1 and 3.1.2, the non functioning keyboard!

    For those who were also having the non working keyboard hassle: Does it work on your devices now?

    My device is a 32PFL6615D/78

    Kind regards

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Earthling For This Useful Post:

    Toengel (07-20-2013)

  17. #29
    New Member
    Points: 672, Level: 6
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 78
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    672
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Earthling View Post
    Hello to everyone!

    I have just upgraded to version 3.1.5 and the keyboard feature works again for the internet browser and You Tube.

    I'm glad it is working again, to my mind this was the most annoying glitch on the previous 2 versions, 3.1.1 and 3.1.2, the non functioning keyboard!

    For those who were also having the non working keyboard hassle: Does it work on your devices now?

    My device is a 32PFL6615D/78

    Kind regards
    Keyboard input is now working on my 37PFL7605H...

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to ilicm For This Useful Post:

    Earthling (07-20-2013)

  19. #30
    New Member
    Points: 579, Level: 6
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    miet55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    5
    Points
    579
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Mam Myremonte 3.22.2 (Galaxy Trend) iTV PFL 6007
    Nie ma opcji WI-FI smart Screen
    http://imageshack.us/a/img856/7951/15ds.jpg
    Dlaczego?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Problems with MyRemote app v3 (Android) and v4 (iOS).
    By Philips in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-17-2013, 03:15 PM
  2. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.3 for Android.
    By Philips in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 04-09-2013, 12:08 PM
  3. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.0 for Android?
    By ulgen in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 110
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 06:21 AM
  4. MyRemote for Android tablets
    By malbry in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-16-2012, 06:27 PM
  5. Wishlist MyRemote for Android
    By rowa in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-16-2011, 06:41 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •