Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Exclamation PFL865M/08 + HTS7140: sound drop issue happens or not?

    Dear all,

    this afternoon Philips Customer Sevice has called me: in order to solve the sound drop issue of my PFL8605 M/08 TV + Philips soundbar mod. 5120, they are proposing me to change my actual soundbar with the model HTS7140 with no additional costs.

    This bring me to a conclusion: actually there're no solution for the sounddrop issue with my actual HTS5120. :-(

    Has someone else experienced such substitution? Was it a good solution? Or does the sound drop still occur?

    They've told me that Philips has internally tested the HTS7140 with my TV and they've experienced no sound drops via HDMI or SPDIF.

    On the other side, if I remember well, there was someone with complaints regarding the missing recognition of the HTS7140 from my TV model. Isn't it?

    Are you aware if some Philips users are complaining the sound drop issue?

    Thanks a lot for the feedback. Regards
    Last edited by Nettle; 03-31-2011 at 03:43 PM.

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    No one???????

    regards

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,879, Level: 12
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 271
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    66
    Points
    1,879
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    If you Google, you'll see that the problem of "sound drop" is very common, and other brands that are not Philips.

    Probably it is a problem between different versions of HDMI firmware on one or other device.
    Does that explain why some will pass and not others?. I guess.

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I've just received the HTS7140 soundbar from Philips technical center (in substitution of my HTS5120), I've activated all the necessary Easylink menus (as made in the past with the HTS5120). I've updated the soundba fw release too.

    The TV screen shows the message:"Trying to connect to the external device" but after 2 second a new message appears:"Operation not successfull, internal TV speaker active".
    Between the Audio source available (Aux, SUB, Disc, Coaxial, etc..), the HDMI is the only one that is not dsplayed.
    The HTS7140 has got even the HDMI ARC 1.4 as the TV so it should work.

    Regarding the sound drop issue, Philips has proposed me to substitute the HTS5120 with the "powerful" HTS7140 and is not possible to connect it at all.

    I'm very very disappointed.

    Please give me a tip in order to solve this shameful behavior.

    Thanks a lot, regards

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,287, Level: 69
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 863
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,963
    Points
    50,287
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    delete all entries in the Home menu. Switch hard off both devices. Switch on TV (wait until boot process has finised). Start up HTS...

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Dear Toengel,

    I've tried the suggested steps and I had no results.

    Same messages:

    "..trying to connect to the external device"

    but after 2 second a new message appears:

    "Operation not successfull, internal TV speaker active".

    I'm so disappointed!

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,287, Level: 69
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 863
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,963
    Points
    50,287
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I think this can be fixed be changing some easylink options... what is your easylink audio setting?

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Dear Toengel,

    I've put:

    1) Easylink --> ON

    2) Remote Control Easylink --> ON

    3) Speaker TV --> Automatic Easylink

    4) Pixel Plus ---> ON

    5) HDMI 1 ARC --> ON

    What else?

    regards

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,287, Level: 69
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 863
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,963
    Points
    50,287
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I would suggest to test all options under 3)...

    Also you can set up the TV speaker sound via the adjust button (|||)...

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    I would suggest to test all options under 3)...

    Also you can set up the TV speaker sound via the adjust button (|||)...

    Toengel@Alex
    I've solved the issue: the TV was not recognized via HDMI for the following reason:
    inside the Setup menu of the HTS7140 (not the setup menu of the TV) there's the "Easylink section", the last line is the "Mapping audio inputs" and you have to scan all the connections available between the TV and the sound bar.

    In that menu there was nothing indicated.
    I've started the scan and the TV has found the HDMI ARC connection available.

    Now I switch on/off the TV and the soundbar switch it on/off by itself (there's no need to use 2 remote controls anymore watching the TV).

    Tomorrow I'll test the TV+soundbar in order to verify if the sound drop issue occurs!

    regards
    Last edited by Nettle; 04-29-2011 at 06:58 AM.

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,287, Level: 69
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 863
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,963
    Points
    50,287
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    Excellent!

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #12
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I've tested the soundbar HTS7140 several hours today: no sound drops at all!

    The reason of the osund drops was the old soundbar HTS5120.

    Seems to be that my problem is solved at the end.

    Kind regards

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,621, Level: 11
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 229
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    40
    Points
    1,621
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have similar issue, however with no soundbar but with Philips satellite receiver DSR 6201. There are no issues when connected via HDMI to 46PFL8605 but there are sound drops when connected to 32PFL5405. Both TV's are 2010 models and have the newest software. I wonder, what the inconsistency on Philips's side in implementation of HDMI standard.

  14. #14
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Lech1 View Post
    I have similar issue, however with no soundbar but with Philips satellite receiver DSR 6201. There are no issues when connected via HDMI to 46PFL8605 but there are sound drops when connected to 32PFL5405. Both TV's are 2010 models and have the newest software. I wonder, what the inconsistency on Philips's side in implementation of HDMI standard.
    Have you sent a complaint to the Philips Forum Moderator?

    regards

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,621, Level: 11
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 229
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    40
    Points
    1,621
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just advised him about the issue. Rgds.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •