Results 1 to 4 of 4

Topic: 39PLR4208h/12

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 34, Level: 1
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    34
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    39PLR4208h/12

    Hi,
    I have a Philips Smart TV 39PLF4208H/12 LED.
    I want it to connect to my PC through HDMI so I can game through my PC on my TV.
    But at my Windows Acer Aspire M3201, it doesn't show up at the Control Panel -> Display.
    Is there anything I can do?
    My old TV also had HDMI and that one DID link up.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,892, Level: 38
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 558
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,920
    Points
    15,892
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 95 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Razz View Post
    Hi,
    I have a Philips Smart TV 39PLF4208H/12 LED.
    I want it to connect to my PC through HDMI so I can game through my PC on my TV.
    But at my Windows Acer Aspire M3201, it doesn't show up at the Control Panel -> Display.
    Is there anything I can do?
    My old TV also had HDMI and that one DID link up.

    Hi Razz,

    Welcome to the TV forum.

    Please change the resolution on your PC to one of the following:

    PC formats supported via VGA or HDMI:
    640x350p
    640x400p
    720x400p
    640x480p
    800x600p
    848x480p
    1024x1024p
    1152x864p
    1280x768p
    1280x800p
    1280x960p
    1280x1024p
    1360x765p
    1360x768p
    1366x768p
    1440x900p
    1600x1200p
    1680x1050p

    Then please set your TV to PC mode:

    Home > Select [Setup] > [TV settings] > [Picture] > [Game or computer] > [Computer]

    Best regards,
    Ina

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 34, Level: 1
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    34
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy Already done

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi Razz,

    Welcome to the TV forum.

    Please change the resolution on your PC to one of the following:

    PC formats supported via VGA or HDMI:
    640x350p
    640x400p
    720x400p
    640x480p
    800x600p
    848x480p
    1024x1024p
    1152x864p
    1280x768p
    1280x800p
    1280x960p
    1280x1024p
    1360x765p
    1360x768p
    1366x768p
    1440x900p
    1600x1200p
    1680x1050p

    Then please set your TV to PC mode:

    Home > Select [Setup] > [TV settings] > [Picture] > [Game or computer] > [Computer]

    Best regards,
    Ina
    -------

    My resolution already was at 1680x1050p
    And my tv was already set to Computer...

    I tried the other tv. It jumps to HDMI as soon as I plug it in, but that's it. My PC just doesn't know how to detect TVs.
    I guess that is out of your range?
    Last edited by Razz; 06-26-2013 at 01:14 PM.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 15,892, Level: 38
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 558
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,920
    Points
    15,892
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 95 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Razz View Post
    -------

    My resolution already was at 1680x1050p
    And my tv was already set to Computer...

    I tried the other tv. It jumps to HDMI as soon as I plug it in, but that's it. My PC just doesn't know how to detect TVs.
    I guess that is out of your range?

    Hi Razz,

    It could very well be an issue with your graphics card.

    Make sure both Windows and your PC drivers are all up to date.

    If possible try to connect a different PC to see if the issue also present itself then.

    Best regards,
    Ina

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •