Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 26 of 26
  1. #16
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I had a similar problem as Toengel described. On my side, they exchanged the mainboard and this gave a significant speed up in performance to start-up NetTV. Also I do not see the step 3 screen for logon purpose. NetTV feels also to be a little faster. Videociety startup is also much faster.

  2. #17
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Before this mainboard exchange, I also have to wait, sometimes retry because server was not reachable. Now it starts much faster. Also IP-EPG is much faster.

  3. #18
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi smart,

    nice to read - which FW runs on the exchanged board.
    Is it 140.039 or is it a older one?

    Lets have a look how long this improvement will stay.

    regards
    bta

  4. #19
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Firmware is: 0.140.39.0. This was already preinstalled before it was put into the TV. I did not have to update.

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 1,033, Level: 8
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Nieuw-vennep
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,033
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I have the same issue. I got my TV in March and initially NetTV was accessible and quick, but now I can only login 1 out 10 times with a long login period. As a result i am considering to no longer us it!

    I hope Philips fixes this issue since it is unacceptable!

  6. #21
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    It was the same on my side. It took 12mins to see the NetTV Apps screen the first time after starting the TV. Several retries to load it. Is was unusable, because it was too slow and sometime did not start/find the Philips server.

    Replacing the mainboard helped for my TV. Not sure what the real root cause is. Might be several root causes leading to the same issue or just a combination of particular hardware/software combinations.

  7. #22
    New Member
    Points: 1,475, Level: 10
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,475
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I had exactly the same problem on my 37PFL7605/H12. I contacted Philips Support here in France. Today a service guy came to change the mainboard. Firmware is 000.140.39.0, but Standby firmware changed to 84.64.1.0. NetTV and IP-EPG are working quickly now, like they did some months ago.

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,910, Level: 12
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 240
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,910
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear all,

    Yesterday I updated my TV with Firmware version 000.140.040.000.
    Guess what? The NetTV problem is solved!
    For all the people from this forum who put some effort in this: Thanks!

    Best regards,
    Huub

  9. #24
    New Member
    Points: 1,033, Level: 8
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Nieuw-vennep
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,033
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Version 140.040 rocks!

    All,

    Philips provided me with version 140.040 to tackle the NetTV login issue. As Huub already indicated this version has addressed the issue for our 7605 series TV. It is not yet available for the 7000 series on the support site but if you log a case you will get it through support.

  10. #25
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,311, Level: 69
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 839
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,965
    Points
    50,311
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    it is already available on the support websites for 7000 series...

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #26
    New Member
    Points: 942, Level: 7
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1
    Points
    942
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Downoaded 140.040 for 9000 Series - 46PFL9705K/02 with same issue. Prolblem was fixed immediatly
    Just wondered why the new firmware didn't show up when i was trying to update via network connection.
    Last edited by mratfeld; 09-20-2011 at 06:23 AM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •