Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 26, Level: 1
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    26
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Problems with installing channels on 46PFL5007T

    Hi

    I have a 46PFL5007T and im using DVB-C.

    My problem with installing TV channels is that I don't get to pick what Network ID the TV should search. I know normaly the TV should ask me for the Network ID when I press Start, but that never happens.

    The TV finds 0 digital channels and a all the analog channels (but they are all in unwatchable quality, with grain all over the screen)

    Any idea how I can fix this?

    I have been trying to follow this guide, but my TV just skips the Network ID part (sorry that it is not in english but I asume that you can guess what menu it is): http://yousee.dk/Hjaelp_og_Support/T...hilips-tv.aspx
    Last edited by Philips - Ina; 07-05-2013 at 08:06 AM. Reason: Double posted

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,898, Level: 38
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 552
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,921
    Points
    15,898
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 95 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Shulman42 View Post
    Hi

    I have a 46PFL5007T and im using DVB-C.

    My problem with installing TV channels is that I don't get to pick what Network ID the TV should search. I know normaly the TV should ask me for the Network ID when I press Start, but that never happens.

    The TV finds 0 digital channels and a all the analog channels (but they are all in unwatchable quality, with grain all over the screen)

    Any idea how I can fix this?

    I have been trying to follow this guide, but my TV just skips the Network ID part (sorry that it is not in english but I asume that you can guess what menu it is): http://yousee.dk/Hjaelp_og_Support/T...hilips-tv.aspx

    Hi Shulman,

    Welcome to the TV forum.

    I have received a guide to installing channels from YouSee from the Danish customer service team. The guide should resolve the Network ID issue on the Danish YouSee network.

    First of all, please ensure your TV software is up to date:
    http://bit.ly/11vuZaV

    As this is a Danish YouSee only issue, I will post the resolution in the Danish language, so that it might be easier to follow, also for any other Danish customers with this issue:

    Tryk på [Home] > [Opsætning] > [Søg efter kanaler] > [Geninstaller kanaler] > Vælg [Danmark] > Vælg [Kabel (DVB-C)] > Vælg [Indstillinger] >

    Vælg [Symbolhastighedstilstand], sæt til [Manuel] og tryk OK >

    Vælg [Symbolhastighed 1] og indtast 6.875 og tryk OK >

    Vælg [Netværksfrekvenstilstand], sæt til [Manuel] og tryk OK >

    Vælg [Netværksfrekvens] og indtast 143.00 og tryk OK >

    Bladr ned for at komme til [Udført] længere nede af listen og tryk OK

    Tryk OK på [Start]

    Når dit TV beder dig om et Netværks ID (hvilket den nu meget gerne skulle gøre), skal du indtaste 00100 og trykke OK.


    If you are still experiencing issues hereafter, please contact the Danish customer service who will be able to assist you further:
    http://bit.ly/12d9Ey0

    Best regards,
    Ina

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 26, Level: 1
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    26
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for your reply.

    I already tried inputing those frequencys manualy before and the issue is still the same. The TV never ask for a Network ID when I press Start.

    I also tried doing a Full Frequency search, but that didn't work either.

    I'm going to contract the customer service and see if they can help me.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 15,898, Level: 38
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 552
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,921
    Points
    15,898
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 95 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Shulman42 View Post
    Thanks for your reply.

    I already tried inputing those frequencys manualy before and the issue is still the same. The TV never ask for a Network ID when I press Start.

    I also tried doing a Full Frequency search, but that didn't work either.

    I'm going to contract the customer service and see if they can help me.

    Hi Shulman,

    I'm sure they will be able to help you with this issue.

    But another thing that might be the reason you aren't prompted for the network ID is the signal.

    Select a channel > Press Options > [Status]

    Check that the signal strength and signal quality is OK. If it isn't check your cables and connections and maybe contact your provider as well.

    Best regards,
    Ina

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-21-2013, 06:55 AM
  2. 39PFL3807T Freeview HD Channels not installing
    By JamesW in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-24-2013, 10:04 AM
  3. After installing TPM52E 2.08 Problems with DVB-T
    By francofp in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-27-2011, 01:18 PM
  4. 40PFL8605H/12 ; EPG gone after installing DVB-C channels
    By Alicia in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-22-2011, 10:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •