Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 61 to 69 of 69
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #61
    Bronze Member
    Points: 105, Level: 1
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    12
    Points
    105
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hoi Philips.
    How long will it take to have the new firmware ready? The HDMI issues should be solved now. It is anoying to have a new TV with this kind of problems.
    This way it looks like a design problem with the hardware. In that case i want my money back!
    Can i have an answer on that?

  2. #62
    Moderator
    Points: 15,986, Level: 38
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 464
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,928
    Points
    15,986
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 95 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all,

    I see a lot of valid comments on the software development process and also some frustration. This is all understandable and taken on board.

    We are indeed (at any given time) working on several software issues (for all our models and series), and also at the same time taking into account the user experience during this process. I understand some user's frustration while waiting for software fixes for specific issues and this is also being fed back to development to some extent.

    As some of you have pointed out already, there are certain things that can delay an imminent fix. Issues such a regression can delay a solution and other internal testing can take time. At times you will find that new software is released which because of this does not carry a fix for issues you are experiencing.

    I believe this forum is unique due to the great amount of active users spending their time supporting other users and giving extensive feedback to the moderators / developers. Some of you have also been contacted via PM for additional information regarding specific issues to help speed up the reporting process. Although waiting for replies also take time, we do this to collate as many details about any given issue in the most efficient way. Responding to these PMs is the most beneficial way to have your issue addressed.

    As always due to the software processes I can of course not say which software update will contain the solutions for any specific issue, but I hope that this message will provide some users with reassurance, that we are indeed responding directly to user feedback on the forum.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  3. #63
    Moderator
    Points: 15,986, Level: 38
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 464
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,928
    Points
    15,986
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 95 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all,

    For users experiencing issues with "No text in EPG", please send me a PM with the following information:


    - Full TV model number

    - Serial number

    - Channel provider

    - Type of broadcast (cable, satellite, terrestrial, IP)

    - Does this occur in IP-EPG, Broadcast EPG or both?

    - If IP-EPG, please provide the Ethernet MAC address

    - Have you tried to reinstall the channels?

    - Any additional information relevant to the issue



    To find the full model number, serial number and Ethernet MAC address:

    In TV source enter 1 2 3 6 5 4 on the remote control to enter CSM.
    Use up/down arrows to navigate.
    Exit using Return, Exit or Home button.

    Set type = model number
    Production code = Serial number


    Thank you all in advance!

    Best regards,
    Ina

  4. #64
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation REMOTE CONTROL Pointer not working on SMART TV

    I have ,55PFL8008K (my first "SMART" TV ), and to be honest, I thought it would just work nicely.
    So on an attempt to solve several annoyances and reboots that my TV show shows. I found out that when I'm on the SMART TV the mouse pointer does not work
    The previous firmware, you would have to shake to remote control to activate the mouse pointer, now you just need to press the BLUE button. Unfortuntelly, in 10 attempts, I can move the pointer once.

    Is this a problem with the remote control ??? all the other keys are working !!!! Or a problem with the firmware ???

    If nothing good comes up from this forum, I will try to return the tv set to the SHOP !!!!

  5. #65
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,175, Level: 9
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 175
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    41
    Points
    1,175
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Nuno Pinto View Post
    I have ,55PFL8008K (my first "SMART" TV ), and to be honest, I thought it would just work nicely.
    So on an attempt to solve several annoyances and reboots that my TV show shows. I found out that when I'm on the SMART TV the mouse pointer does not work
    The previous firmware, you would have to shake to remote control to activate the mouse pointer, now you just need to press the BLUE button. Unfortuntelly, in 10 attempts, I can move the pointer once.

    Is this a problem with the remote control ??? all the other keys are working !!!! Or a problem with the firmware ???

    If nothing good comes up from this forum, I will try to return the tv set to the SHOP !!!!
    Hi Nuno,

    Did you notice that you must have your finger placed on top of the center "ok" button of the remote for the pointer to activate/start moving.

    It actually took some time for me to realize this and thought it was a broken feature / bug on firmware. Now it works pretty much okay!

  6. #66
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It works. .... thanks a lot.
    I have to confess thaf it's really stupid to have to ha e the finger on the up arrow for the pointer to work. Lol

  7. #67
    New Member
    Points: 91, Level: 1
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    91
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My experience:
    Using a Set Top Box on HDMI1, HTB9150 on HDMI2, Easy Link on, Quick Start off.

    - Start up: When been in standby for a while, the TV does not start up normally when pressing the power on the remote. The audio from HDMI1 comes through, but no picture. No Philips logo at startup. Have to press the upper button on back panel twice to get the picture. The Philips-logo comes now on. Repeatable 100%.

    - External speakers through Easy Link: About 50 % of the startups fails to set up communication for the speakers to be routed to the amplifier. Some times no audio by beeing staying in amplifier mode, but no link (have to select the TV speakers manually to get audio), some times the TV speakers are selected automagically (and the amplifier is not reachable). Only an off/on sequence of both units resolves this issue (temporary).


    - Johannes

  8. #68
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,175, Level: 9
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 175
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    41
    Points
    1,175
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is any PFL8008 user with the latest FW experiencing crashes when trying to watch YouTube via smart TV?

    Sometimes during playback screen freezes / goes black and the red led on TV switches on too. Soon the sound will continue but screen remains black / frozen state. It might come back up if you wait long enough, but usually it takes so long that turning all the power off and back on is just more convenient.

    Please try to figure this out.

    Also this is more hardware related, but I have noticed some "triangle" shaped light bleed coming from the corners of the TV, especially from the lower left corner. Was there a some sort of trick to reduce this by unscrewing some screws from the back a little?

  9. #69
    Moderator
    Points: 15,986, Level: 38
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 464
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,928
    Points
    15,986
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 95 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Lightbulb The new FW is now live

    This thread is now closed.
    For feedback on the new FW please use the following threads:

    Experience thread:
    6xx8: http://philips.to/1gpsy0o
    7xx8: http://philips.to/19dzo2X
    8xx8: http://philips.to/1gpsCxs

    Technical Feedback thread:
    http://philips.to/1ew6qNy

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v000.171.049.000 (171.49) - for 8xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-12-2013, 04:13 PM
  2. Experience thread - FW v000.064.018.000 (64.18) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-05-2013, 08:29 AM
  3. Experience thread - FW v000.064.018.000 (64.18) - for 7xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software for the 7xx8 series
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-05-2013, 08:26 AM
  4. Experience thread - FW v000.064.018.000 (64.18) - for 8xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-05-2013, 08:22 AM
  5. Experience thread - FW v000.064.015.000 (64.15) - for 8xx8 series - 2013
    By Philips in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2013, 08:41 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •