Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 69
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 922, Level: 7
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    13
    Points
    922
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Not sure if I am the only one noticed, but playing an MKV via wired network played great on .49 now seems to have hiccups, some distorted lines...

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 922, Level: 7
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    13
    Points
    922
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've noticed that via upnp (seagate go flex jome) I can't see external subtitles



    But when I copied the .srt and movie to a USB I've notices that I can't change the character set to Hebrew I tried all other sets including Unicode didn't help

  3. #18
    Moderator
    Points: 19,523, Level: 42
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    19,523
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan2602 View Post
    Hello Ina,

    - 20 seconds for startup isnt normal, when i read out nand, there you see that there is a problem.
    - Quikstart is enabled.
    - about the "Lightsensor issue" its complete a another story that you telling, maybe you can have a look at the product specs, there its write: Lightsensor reduce the backlight to a dark or lightroom.
    So then i think it is time to change the complete specs for the tv .
    Like i already have post, tv is already put back in factory mode but no differents.
    The fact stay that this 2 releases are not good, buggy, not complete and need to be re-writed.

    stefano

    Hi Stefano,

    When Quick Start is enabled the Philips logo will not show. Very basically speaking the Quick Start allows the TV to remain tuned in, but with the sound and video turned off. So when you return the TV from standby in Quick Start mode, the TV does not boot up the same way as when Quick Start is disabled.
    Do you have any external devices connected to the TV? Do you experience the same start up time when these are not connected?

    The light sensor does reduce the backlight, however when coupled together with other picture settings the light sensor behaviour does change accordingly. This is what the light sensor matrix in the linked post helps to clarify.

    For example in vivid mode there is no coupling between lightsensor and backlight contrast. In the other modes there is a coupling e.g. for bright scenes you will see a reduction when the lightsensor detects a dark environment. If the scene is alreay dimmed by the dimming algorithm you will not see a big effect.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Last edited by Philips - Ina; 07-18-2013 at 02:24 PM. Reason: Correcting typo

  4. #19
    Moderator
    Points: 19,523, Level: 42
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    19,523
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by MauriceW View Post
    FYI, the Dutch support/download link for the 40PFL8008K/12 is broken:

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=nl&scy=NL

    Luckily I could download the firmware by choosing Belgium as my country.

    Hi Maurice,

    Thank you for pointing this out to us. I have forwarded this on to the website developers.

    In the meantime (for yourself and other 8008K customers in The Nederlands) the following link is working:

    http://www.philips.nl/c/televisie/80...drp1?t=support

    Best regards,
    Ina

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 422, Level: 4
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    15
    Points
    422
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Olso the Teletext "Page Not Found " bug is come back in this buggy SW release.

    -The page it show correctly, but the tv say "Page no found".
    -Ambilight acting strange.
    -AC Ryan bug is back, (Starting Tv with AC Ryan connected make's the tv crashe's)
    -Last 3 days i have put the tv back to factory mode at least 5x now because the tv dont react anymore.

    on this moment the tv is useless!!!
    Last edited by Stefan2602; 07-21-2013 at 06:20 AM.

  6. #21
    Bronze Member
    Points: 614, Level: 6
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Iran
    Posts
    15
    Points
    614
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi
    my TV software is v000.064.015.000 (64.15)

    i want to upgrade it
    this software is it good?
    is it solving the DTS sound problem?

    Best Regards

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 422, Level: 4
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    15
    Points
    422
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Stay on the 64 SW!
    The 171.X is buggy and not good on this moment.



    Quote Originally Posted by sasan View Post
    Hi
    my TV software is v000.064.015.000 (64.15)

    i want to upgrade it
    this software is it good?
    is it solving the DTS sound problem?

    Best Regards

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Stefan2602 For This Useful Post:

    sasan (07-21-2013)

  9. #23
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    171.x adds DTS support... and many other features...

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 422, Level: 4
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    15
    Points
    422
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Included the many bug's that's reported here olso
    For now its better to stay on the .64 SW, till Dev's fix's the other problems.



    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    171.x adds DTS support... and many other features...

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 925, Level: 7
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    18
    Points
    925
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan2602 View Post
    already done that 4x time's now.
    for the begin its ok, and teh tv act some little faster, after a while same issue come back.
    The is something change in the standby software, that is buggy. and need te be re-checked/write.
    One week later and I still have no problems with 171.51. In fact I'm very happy with the TV now.

  12. #26
    New Member
    Points: 189, Level: 2
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    189
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm also experiencing three kinds of start up. Normal, with the philips logo and then there is the quick start up with the TV turning on right away and then there is the last one with the ambilight going on white and the tv turning dark (like it is completely off) and then after about 25 sec. it tuns on with picture.
    There is something strange going on with the quick start procedure.
    And another thing is that sometimes the remote is not wirking correctly. I want to turn the TV off and the remote uses the previous command so for example the channel goes up or down.

  13. #27
    Moderator
    Points: 19,523, Level: 42
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    19,523
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by n3z3k View Post
    Ok, just updated from 171.49 to .51
    I've noticed a ticking sound from the hdmi - just like it was in the 64.18...

    On the good side seems likes the menus runs much faster
    Also in the app center
    Hi N3z3k,

    Is this ticking sound coming from the HDMI port itself, the HDMI device or the cable? Have you tried using a different cable?

    What kind of device to you have connected and is this device also up to date with the latest software?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Last edited by Philips - Ina; 07-25-2013 at 03:26 PM. Reason: Additional info

  14. #28
    Moderator
    Points: 19,523, Level: 42
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    19,523
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by n3z3k View Post
    I've noticed that via upnp (seagate go flex jome) I can't see external subtitles



    But when I copied the .srt and movie to a USB I've notices that I can't change the character set to Hebrew I tried all other sets including Unicode didn't help

    Hi N3z3k,

    External subtitles are not supported over the network, only via USB.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  15. #29
    Bronze Member
    Points: 422, Level: 4
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    15
    Points
    422
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Somebody have the 64.18 SW on his PC??
    If you have can you pls upload it for me?

    thnx
    stefano

  16. #30
    Bronze Member
    Points: 932, Level: 7
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    31
    Points
    932
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry Integrated media player - m2ts / mkv support broken

    Quote Originally Posted by n3z3k View Post
    Not sure if I am the only one noticed, but playing an MKV via wired network played great on .49 now seems to have hiccups, some distorted lines...
    I encounter the exact same issue with version 0.171.51.0...

    What a disappointment knowing firmware 171.49 played all my m2ts and mkvs 3D 1080p flawlessly with DTS sound (via USB or DLNA over wifi), where latest version does not !

    Come on, what happened in this .51 version: issues solved are not linked at all with media player ?!

    I will roll back to previous firmware 171.49 for sure.
    EDIT: downgrade to previous firmware does NOT solve the issue... Really strange

    Philips, please please fix this media player issue quickly...
    Last edited by FredFBe; 07-26-2013 at 03:11 PM.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v000.171.049.000 (171.49) - for 8xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-12-2013, 04:13 PM
  2. Experience thread - FW v000.064.018.000 (64.18) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-05-2013, 08:29 AM
  3. Experience thread - FW v000.064.018.000 (64.18) - for 7xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software for the 7xx8 series
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-05-2013, 08:26 AM
  4. Experience thread - FW v000.064.018.000 (64.18) - for 8xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-05-2013, 08:22 AM
  5. Experience thread - FW v000.064.015.000 (64.15) - for 8xx8 series - 2013
    By Philips in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2013, 08:41 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •