Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 16,312, Level: 38
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 138
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,975
    Points
    16,312
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 98 Times in 82 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up Experience thread - FW v000.171.051.000 (171.51) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013

    Hi,

    The new FW is live. For technical feedback (pos. and neg. points) please post here:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...x8-series-2013

    This thread is more for details and discussions.
    This FW is applicable to EU models only.

    IMPORTANT:
    After upgrading your TV, it is necessary to perform a "cold start". This means that, after the TV is running again (after the update), shut down the TV, wait 1 minute (till all components are shut down), and unplug the TV from the mains (pull power cord) for 2 minutes before starting again.

    Important:
    It will not be possible to downgrade to a previous software version (64.xx) after updating to version 171.51.



    Changelog:

    QF2EU_0.171.51.0 (Date published: 2013-07-11)

    • Solution to use Netflix.
    • Solution regarding installation issue in Switzerland.
    • Solution regarding MHP application.


    QF2EU_0.171.49.0 (Date published: 2013-07-04)

    • Enabling DTS for 7000/8000/9000
    • Wifi smart screen for Android devices (requires Philips MyRemote app)
    • New application: Multi Room TV watching.
    • New version of YouTubeLeanBack.
    • Improvement to the MyRemote App TV-guide and controls on Smart Phones.
    • Improvement regarding Czech UPC cable installation.
    • Improvement regarding BBC i-player movies not working.
    • Improvement to have the favorite channels on top via IP-EPG.
    • Improvement to the Social TV app.
    • Improvement regarding the crackling/loud plopping noise when switching on HDMI equipment.
    • Improvement to the remote control pairing in virgin mode.
    • Improvement to avoid having only vertical lines but having picture at startup.
    • Improvement to avoid reboots when playing 3D via Blu-ray or Astra 3D.
    • Improvement to get positive DVB-S Unicable installation with Technisat equipment.



    QF2EU_0.68.18.0 (Date published: 2013-04-12)

    • Solution about consistent behavior of the EXIT key.
    • Homescreen adaptation for Germany. (Kabel/Antennen Fernsehen)
    • Hebrew text disabled in Now en Next + 8 days EPG. (Mainly solved for Israel market)
    • Improvement stability behavior when starting up from HDMI source.
    • Live TXT subtitles from broadcast no longer shown during playback of a recording without
    • BBC iPlayer, video and radio program is functioning again.
    • Solution about sometimes no connection to Philips Smart TV portal during virgin installation.



    Best regards,
    Ina
    Last edited by Philips - Ina; 07-15-2013 at 01:32 PM. Reason: Changelog added

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 16,312, Level: 38
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 138
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,975
    Points
    16,312
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 98 Times in 82 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Changelog added above.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 582, Level: 6
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 168
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    12
    Points
    582
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    With this firmware, my problem with no text in the EPG remains. Made a cold restart, waited a couple of nights in case the program needed to be resent from the broadcaster, but with no luck.

    Please let me know what is the status on fixing this issue on your side. The details of the problem can be found described by me and by Willem2 in the thread for the older firmare (64.18).

    Greetings,
    Etherion

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 58, Level: 1
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Varna, Bulgaria
    Posts
    3
    Points
    58
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I also have problem with EPG. It was working with the original firmware, that I bought the TV with, but after updates it is not working anymore. I don't know whether it is connected with the previous problem, but the TV doesn't recognize the time, it is one hour behind(language is Bulgarian, just for information Bulgaria is in time zone GMT+2).
    So, to sum up the issues are:
    -EPG and time
    -no DTS
    -problems with 3D subtitles(.idx and .sub)

    best regards:V.Mihaylov

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    you can set up the time manually... then the EPG should work correctly again...

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 58, Level: 1
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Varna, Bulgaria
    Posts
    3
    Points
    58
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    you can set up the time manually... then the EPG should work correctly again...

    Toengel@Alex
    Yes, I had it set manually (now and previous update (171.49)), left it on EPG for 20 min just in case to download information, but it still doesn't work.
    PS The signal is from DVB/T.

    best regards:V.Mihaylov

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 582, Level: 6
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 168
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    12
    Points
    582
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Your problem is exactly the same, I also had EPG working with the original firmware, but not with 64.18, 171.49 and 171.51 with 47PFL6008K, DVB-C in Bulgaria. Tried installing the channels for Finland, Germany, Russia, and so on with the same effect. I must have reinstalled the TV at least 10 times and tried a bunch of different settings with no luck. I had notified Philips about the problem about 3 months ago and I still don't have confirmation that they are working on a solution.

    Dear Philips, please give your paying customers a little more attention.

    Greetings,
    Etherion

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 105, Level: 1
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    12
    Points
    105
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After this update my TV is buggy. It doesn't start from stand-by. Need to unplug. After that it works.
    Sometime a bad HDMI handshake (no sound or no screen). Changing HDMI to other HDMI and back solve de sound problem. With no screen, only solution to unplug TV.

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 582, Level: 6
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 168
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    12
    Points
    582
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Ebo, I have a similar problem that came from this update. When the TV has been on HDMI source (computer) and then switched off for some time, on turning it on, it shows only black screen (even though there is signal sent from the PC). I usually just press the TV button on the remote, in which case the TV seems to reboot and start to TV, and after this is possible to switch the input back to HDMI.
    Another solution is just to switch it to TV before you turn it off... It is annoying, but works.

    Greetings,
    Etherion

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 105, Level: 1
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    12
    Points
    105
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Etherion.
    Thanks. It Always feel good to be not alone.
    Tried your suggestion and that works. No need to plug the power of.
    I'll try to shutdown de TV with TV turned on. See if that also works.
    Hope Philips will make a new firmware update soon....
    Regards, Ebo

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 105, Level: 1
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    12
    Points
    105
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Stil waiting for Philips to answer my questions through Facebook.
    The problem a have with this firmware is very anoing.
    Is there a way to go back in firmware version? I tried already, but the TV go's to the USB screen. With the old firmware and also with the 171 firmware.
    Also the screen isn't as good as with the last firmware. Lot's of artefact. HDMI doesn't sync the sound right. At start it is good, after half a hour is isn't.
    This TV is 3 weeks old and my last one (55fpl9632) didn't have all of these problems.
    Is there here goming an answer from Philips how to solve this??????

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 105, Level: 1
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    12
    Points
    105
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    you can set up the time manually... then the EPG should work correctly again...

    Toengel@Alex
    Not with the 171.51 firmware version. The option is gone .....

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 16,312, Level: 38
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 138
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,975
    Points
    16,312
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 98 Times in 82 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all,

    Thank you very much for posting your feedback on the forum.

    I would like to ask you all to please follow the below guide. This is to determine if some issues are possibly related and to collect info about HDMI connectivity.

    I see some user in the Experience Threads are having issues with HDMI sources. But this would also be helpful for users who are experiencing other issues:

    1. Please make sure you have performed a "cold reboot" after the software was installed (remove power for 2 minutes and then restart device).

    2. Ensure all connected devices have the latest software as well.

    3. Please try to remove all external devices and reinstall your TV:
    Home > [Setup] > [TV Settings] > [General settings] > [Reinstall TV].

    Warning: a TV reinstallation will erase all existing HDD recordings.

    Does the issue still occur after you have reinstalled the TV and without external devices connected?

    If yes, please once again report the remaining issues in the Technical Thread (template) with a new post stating that you have reinstalled the TV and tested it without external devices connected:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...x8-series-2013

    Thank you very much in advance,
    Ina






    Last edited by Philips - Ina; 07-30-2013 at 08:28 AM. Reason: layout

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 302, Level: 3
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    6
    Points
    302
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi all,

    1. Please make sure you have performed a "cold reboot" after the software was installed (remove power for 2 minutes and then restart device).


    [/URL]
    Hi,
    I didn't do a cold boot after loading the firmware (this procedure was not in the documentation) and stand-by does not work for me, i desactivate it but i'm waiting 15 seconds before watch the TV.
    Can i load the firmware again ?

  15. #15
    Moderator
    Points: 16,312, Level: 38
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 138
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,975
    Points
    16,312
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 98 Times in 82 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by briceofnice View Post
    Hi,
    I didn't do a cold boot after loading the firmware (this procedure was not in the documentation) and stand-by does not work for me, i desactivate it but i'm waiting 15 seconds before watch the TV.
    Can i load the firmware again ?

    Hi Briceofnice,

    You can indeed try to reinstall the software via USB. If the TV does not recognise the software update (as it is already properly installed), please try to reinstall your TV:

    HOME > [Setup] > [TV Settings] > [General settings] > [Reinstall TV]

    Please be aware that reinstalling the TV will cause all previously USB recording to be erased and channels on internal tuners will need to be reinstalled.

    Best regards,
    Ina

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v000.171.051.000 (171.51) - for 8xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 68
    Last Post: 10-18-2013, 10:59 AM
  2. Experience thread - FW v000.171.049.000 (171.49) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-12-2013, 04:22 PM
  3. Experience thread - FW v000.171.049.000 (171.49) - for 8xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-12-2013, 04:13 PM
  4. Experience thread - FW v000.064.018.000 (64.18) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-05-2013, 08:29 AM
  5. Experience thread - FW v000.064.015.000 (64.15) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2013, 08:14 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •