Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 36, Level: 1
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    DENMARK
    Posts
    2
    Points
    36
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    DCM2060 RDS problem

    Hi

    My brand new DCM2060 does not show RDS station ID as standard the frequency is shown as standard when playing FM radio.

    How do I change this?

    Firmware is version 088 if that makes any difference...

    Thanks
    LaBak

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,624, Level: 11
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 226
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    205
    Points
    1,624
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    hi labak, try the info on the page 15 - http://download.p4c.philips.com/file...12_dfu_eng.pdf . Hope it helps

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 36, Level: 1
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    DENMARK
    Posts
    2
    Points
    36
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I can easily enough change to show RDS station ID with the remote no problem there. It's just shouldn't be necessary to do every time I switch onto FM radio or switch FM channel.

    The problem is that when I switch onto FM radio or switch between FM channels the frequency is shown not the RDS station ID.

    Under the RDS section on the below website it says "In standard mode. RDS displays the station name instead of the transmission frequency, facilitating quick and easy tuning."

    http://www.philips.co.za/c/audio-sys...cm2060_12/prd/

    So I'm keen to get my unit into standard mode...

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,624, Level: 11
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 226
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    205
    Points
    1,624
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    hi labak, well, the standard mode is basically when it is turned on and performing standard functions, so nothing special to set up i believe. And also i think that it is just badly written on the website - it will display the RDS info in standard mode, but you have to press the button on the remote, not constantly i'm afraid....

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2012, 09:41 AM
  2. Problem reading ALL .mkv files - Format Problem ?
    By buzjay in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-25-2011, 03:37 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •