Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 24 of 24
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    if you are running these DLNA-Servers on your PC, you can just create you own DLNA-Profile and add it to the list... You only need a current table of supported codecs... or you just mix from the current profiles... ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #17
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,440, Level: 13
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Stormen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    SWE
    Posts
    99
    Points
    2,440
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    you can just create you own DLNA-Profile
    The word "just" :-)
    How do you do that ?


    Do you have a ready file that I can use inside plex ?
    beacuse this aint "just" easy: :-)
    http://forums.plexapp.com/index.php/...-dlna-devices/

  3. #18
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    sure - it's not that easy. Maybe copy the generic one and compare to the others, what's different... after a while you will find out, what to change ;-)

    My plex is running on a NAS and it seems to work from "out of the box" in MOST cases.

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #19
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,440, Level: 13
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Stormen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    SWE
    Posts
    99
    Points
    2,440
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Generic DLNA solved the problem with Serviio together with BDP 9700,, *blushed* I didnt solved that. I changed that setting 5-6 months ago, I totally forgot.
    But I guess sometimes you need a fresh installation, fresh computer and a new pair of eyes :-)
    tnx philips for putting energy into this matter, and also solved serviio.
    Last edited by Stormen; 07-23-2013 at 09:59 AM.

  5. #20
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,440, Level: 13
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Stormen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    SWE
    Posts
    99
    Points
    2,440
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    As for the PS3 I guess there is some issues with the "unkonwn renderer" that gets loaded when connected with BDP players. Havent found how to load different "DLNA profiles" as you can in serviio.

    I once stoped using PS3 beacuse of an PS3 upgrade. Then I couldnt any longer use the BDP 8000. So its a bit tricky. Its probably solved today. And I guess I have to do as Toengel mentioned, to dig into this profiling script and make it work. :-)

  6. #21
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,353, Level: 16
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,353
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    We have tried to reproduce your case with a Serviio DLNA server.
    When this profile is changed to Generic DLNA profile, the MP4 files are now seen and can be played back.
    Would you please help try out this?
    Thanks again QK, it worked and solved the problem with mp4 playback over DLNA.

    BUT THERE IS NO SUBTITLE SUPPORT, RIGHT?

    Quote Originally Posted by Stormen View Post
    I once stoped using PS3 beacuse of an PS3 upgrade.
    Yeah, I know... It sucks that you have to delete all your cofiguration and script tweaks when you upgrade.

    Quote Originally Posted by Stormen View Post
    And I guess I have to do as Toengel mentioned, to dig into this profiling script and make it work. :-)
    Let me know if you make any progress. I would like to be able to use PLEX. It looks pretty cool.
    Last edited by MidnightManiac; 07-23-2013 at 11:44 AM.

  7. #22
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,334, Level: 9
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    111
    Points
    1,334
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    http://www.serviio.org/index.php?opt...=article&id=33

    sorry dont know much on serviio... but found this URL... can you see if you enable so in serviio?

    ** I use PLEX as well to watch my files from MACBOOK Great app.
    Last edited by kylie; 08-16-2013 at 08:08 AM.

  8. #23
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,334, Level: 9
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    111
    Points
    1,334
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2

  9. #24
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,353, Level: 16
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,353
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by kylie View Post
    http://www.serviio.org/index.php?opt...=article&id=33

    sorry dont know much on serviio... but found this URL... can you see if you enable so in serviio?

    ** I use PLEX as well to watch my files from MACBOOK Great app.
    Thanks. Yes, it's all enabled. But subs still doesn't work - embedded or external. They do work when I stream to my Sony Bravia, so it's most likely a Philips issue.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. BDP5600 buggy WiFi Access
    By MidnightManiac in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-19-2013, 02:26 PM
  2. rewind & forward streaming DNLA
    By jeroenvdbosch in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-30-2012, 10:07 AM
  3. DNLA - Browse PC Problems
    By thunderflash2004 in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-24-2012, 07:47 AM
  4. 52PFL8605D mkv from usb no sound from dnla server not recognized
    By tkmbe in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-14-2012, 03:45 PM
  5. BDP5200 subtitles support with dnla (using mediatomb)?
    By whh in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-18-2012, 01:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •