Results 1 to 13 of 13
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 395, Level: 4
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    395
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry channels installation, CI+ card

    Hi,
    here in Italy I have a Mediaset Premium CI+ card that I use thru a HD CAM in my TV.
    Everything worked fine, but recently, while watching one of those channels, everything disappeared and went blank. I had to re-install all the channels: it partially worked, since some of them are not installed (mainly non-free channels that are on the card... starting from channel 311, Premium Cinema, to 332, BBC Knowledge).
    The antenna, the card and the CAM work properly, I tested them on another TV in my house.
    How can I have my channels back???
    Thanx
    Nicola

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,532, Level: 70
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 1,018
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,037
    Points
    51,532
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    which TV do you have? Which firmware is installed?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 395, Level: 4
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    395
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,
    TV model (february 2013): 37PF4007M/08.
    No idea where I can find the firmware... but the SW is Q554M-0.92.0.0.

    Thanks

    NS

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,532, Level: 70
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 1,018
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,037
    Points
    51,532
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    www.philips.com/support - there you enter your model number...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 395, Level: 4
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    395
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    as I wrote in my previous mail, the model is:
    Philips 4000 series
    Smart TV LED 37PFL4007M/08
    Full HD 1080p, 94 cm (37") with DVB-T/C and Pixel Plus HD.

    SW shown on the device:
    Q554M-0.92.0.0.

    Cheers,
    N.

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,532, Level: 70
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 1,018
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,037
    Points
    51,532
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    go to www.philips.com/support and enter your model number. Then you will find the latest firmware (99.0).

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 395, Level: 4
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    395
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    the last SW version 99.0 is now installed on my TV. I re-installed then the channels, but nothing changed. All the non-free channels of the Mediaset Premium card appear as "not installed", with the exception of those called CALCIO, that is football... and now they are not even playing since it's summertime! :-(
    N.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 34, Level: 1
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    34
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I have a TV model 37PFL4007H/12 and I have the same problem here in Italy...
    SW is updated to last version ("99")
    If I use an external decoder everything works fine. I mean: using an external decoder connected to the TV, all the channels are in the list, while using the TV itself to connect to Digital Televison, some channels are missing (for example 311, 370...). So I guess it's a problem of the TV itself

    Can someone help me?
    Thanks
    Sandro

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 17,294, Level: 40
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,037
    Points
    17,294
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 102 Times in 86 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by drino View Post
    Hi,
    I have a TV model 37PFL4007H/12 and I have the same problem here in Italy...
    SW is updated to last version ("99")
    If I use an external decoder everything works fine. I mean: using an external decoder connected to the TV, all the channels are in the list, while using the TV itself to connect to Digital Televison, some channels are missing (for example 311, 370...). So I guess it's a problem of the TV itself

    Can someone help me?
    Thanks
    Sandro

    Hi Sandro & Nicola,

    Please also ensure that the CI+ cards are up to date.

    Please also check the signal information on the affected channels:
    OPTIONS > [Status] > Signal strength and Signal Quality

    Please also give information about which channels (names) are affected.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 395, Level: 4
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    395
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi everybody,
    I probably found the solution for those channels not shown on the Mediaset Premium CAM card.
    I simply reinstalled the TV (not only the channels, but the TV itself, like when you turn it on for the first time). For Sandro: SET UP --> IMPOSTAZIONI TV --> REINSTALLA TV.
    Now I see all the channels...

    Nicola

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 17,294, Level: 40
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,037
    Points
    17,294
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 102 Times in 86 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Nicola scolari View Post
    Hi everybody,
    I probably found the solution for those channels not shown on the Mediaset Premium CAM card.
    I simply reinstalled the TV (not only the channels, but the TV itself, like when you turn it on for the first time). For Sandro: SET UP --> IMPOSTAZIONI TV --> REINSTALLA TV.
    Now I see all the channels...

    Nicola

    Hi Nicola,

    Thank you for posting this on the forum! That is very helpful to know, also for other users

    Best regards,
    Ina

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 34, Level: 1
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    34
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I reinstalled the TV and now it works!

    Thank you Nicola!

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 395, Level: 4
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    395
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

Similar Topics

  1. Analog channels installation 32PFL3517
    By Eduardo in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-03-2013, 10:34 AM
  2. TV Base installation
    By Deric in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-09-2012, 01:31 PM
  3. Automatic installation does not pop up
    By brentmaas in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-28-2012, 06:30 PM
  4. Installation and Connectivity
    By toni2has in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-06-2012, 11:18 AM
  5. Digital channel installation
    By Ernest in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-06-2011, 06:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •