Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 149
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #76
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,432, Level: 13
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    75
    Points
    2,432
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi,
    I've some troubles with the 140.34 update and this is the first time that I have this kind of problem.

    I put the usb sitck and the software update procedure starts.
    The procedure usually require 3 steps (Load file, Verify file and Program file); now it stops before the third one.
    1°) Loading sw is ok;
    2°) Verifing software is ok;
    but instead to program the new software the tv shows this message:
    "Impossible to complete the software update.
    Remove the connected USB stick and restart the TV. If after the restart it will be asked to update the TV software, select Cancel. It is possible to start the software update anytime selecting Home->Setup->Software Update."
    (I've translated from the italian, here the original message: http://dropdo.com/10q/140.34_update_error )

    In fact, after the reboot it asks to me to perform a software update (the screen is the same as the "local update"). As adviced I don't perform the sw update but I switch off and on the TV (this is the only option that I can do).

    The TV works, but I can't perform the update.

    Adamo

    P.S.
    My tv is an 32pfl9705H/12 (sw ver. 140.32) and I've recently updated the "led profiles" (by contacting a Philips workshop).
    Last edited by Adamo; 04-14-2011 at 06:00 PM.

  2. #77
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,994, Level: 12
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    20
    Points
    1,994
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hippie67 View Post
    Hey Petatsis, when I look in the Apps overview, Greece has 15 Services (and now 14), where do you get the "5-6" number? DailyMotion service was probably not good enough, so Philips decided to stop until they get their stuff right. Seems to me a wise decision...

    1. Dailymotion
    2. eBay by Jaast
    3. Funspot - English
    4. iConcerts EN
    5. MeteoGroup - International
    6. MyAlbum - English
    7. Philips TV Tutorials
    8. Picasa EN
    9. QuickGuide
    10. RadioTime
    11. Screen Dreams EN
    12. Tunin.FM Radio
    13. Twitter
    14. Volkswagen
    15. YouTube
    sorry to ask but tell me a serious reason to use all these features with my tv and don't go one (two, three) meter away and use my pc .
    That the tv have to do here in Greece is the EPG guide and it can't.

  3. #78
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by hippie67 View Post
    Hey Petatsis, when I look in the Apps overview, Greece has 15 Services (and now 14), where do you get the "5-6" number? DailyMotion service was probably not good enough, so Philips decided to stop until they get their stuff right. Seems to me a wise decision...

    1. Dailymotion
    2. eBay by Jaast
    3. Funspot - English
    4. iConcerts EN
    5. MeteoGroup - International
    6. MyAlbum - English
    7. Philips TV Tutorials
    8. Picasa EN
    9. QuickGuide
    10. RadioTime
    11. Screen Dreams EN
    12. Tunin.FM Radio
    13. Twitter
    14. Volkswagen
    15. YouTube
    Yes, the services you mention are there, but:

    1) Some of them, do not have content relative to the country. What is the use of the meteo service, since all data is for 5 countries?

    2) Some of them, are malfunctioning. For example, you cannot search youtube with Greek characters, which means that it is impossible to access a large amount of interesting (to Greeks) videos.

    3) Some of these apps, are not real apps. Is Philips TV tutorial & quick guides an app? Isn't Volkswagen app an advertisement?

    The app that has country related content is only one: tunein.radio.
    Then, I can add funspot, picasa, twitter, ebay, screendreams, and myalbum, as they don't depend on country.

    These are 7 services (including the unknown in Greece myalbum.com).

    The rest 4 remaining services (meteo, icconcerts, tunin.fm & youtube) work, but are of limited interest, because they don't have or you cannot access relative content.

  4. #79
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeroen61 View Post
    Hi,

    My TV is a 32PFL9705/H12. My cable provider 'Ziggo"certified my decoder to work with this TV. And the Philips SW mentiones it in version Q5551_1.75.60.1
    • Ziggo certification obtained.

    (source: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...s-(2010-models))
    I am sorry, but I don't know how the Ziggo decoder works. Can you explain what it does?
    Does it re-encode some signal, decoding one, is it digital, is it analog?

    Have you tried the decoder on another tv?

  5. #80
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Adamo View Post
    My tv is an 32pfl9705H/12 (sw ver. 140.32) and I've recently updated the "led profiles" (by contacting a Philips workshop).
    I think you should contact them again. Perhaps due to the changes in the led profiles, you have to force the update, and they will tell you how.

  6. #81
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by johngialips View Post
    sorry to ask but tell me a serious reason to use all these features with my tv and don't go one (two, three) meter away and use my pc .
    That the tv have to do here in Greece is the EPG guide and it can't.
    Thats true. EPG support is badly missing from this TV. In fact, its my number 1 complain.
    There is no workarround for the missing EPG. For the sound drop, there is: I connected my HTPC to the amplifier directly, and I got DTS as a bonus. But for EPG I can do nothing...

  7. #82
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,432, Level: 13
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    75
    Points
    2,432
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    I think you should contact them again. Perhaps due to the changes in the led profiles, you have to force the update, and they will tell you how.
    Hi Petasis,
    I think that I'll follow your suggestion.

  8. #83
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,396, Level: 10
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,396
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    Thats true. EPG support is badly missing from this TV. In fact, its my number 1 complain.
    There is no workarround for the missing EPG. For the sound drop, there is: I connected my HTPC to the amplifier directly, and I got DTS as a bonus. But for EPG I can do nothing...
    i do not have amplifier, the TV in my cabinet on the wall. (clean wall and TV in the middle). so what i can do with sound drop?

  9. #84
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,433, Level: 10
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    54
    Points
    1,433
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    I am sorry, but I don't know how the Ziggo decoder works. Can you explain what it does?
    Does it re-encode some signal, decoding one, is it digital, is it analog?

    Have you tried the decoder on another tv?
    Hi,

    The Ziggo decoder is the Cisco 8455, It's a digital HD decoder with hard disk. Ziggo is my cable provider. Ziggo sends the signal coded. So it must be decoded before the TV can do anything with the signal.

    I'm no going to try it with another TV. The said it should work together, so I expect it to do so. (I'm getting more stuborn in my reaction because I start to get qitte a bit angry about this whole thing)
    Last edited by Jeroen61; 04-15-2011 at 10:37 PM.

  10. #85
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeroen61 View Post
    Hi,

    The Ziggo decoder is the Cisco 8455, It's a digital HD decoder with hard disk. Ziggo is my cable provider. Ziggo sends the signal coded. So it must be decoded before the TV can do anything with the signal.

    I'm no going to try it with another TV. The said it should work together, so I expect it to do so. (I'm getting more stuborn in my reaction because I start to get qitte a bit angry about this whole thing)
    I see from the info I have found, that the ziggo box can be connected with HDMI to the TV. Because you gave me the impression that somehow is connected only with the aerial connection.

    Of course you are right, the products should work together flawlessly.

  11. #86
    New Member
    Points: 1,264, Level: 9
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,264
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I got similar problem, but so far only with dvb-c turner, same kind of split screen problems after 000.140.032.000 update, ver.034 didn't change anything.

    Phoned on local Philips customer care over two weeks ago, they promised to send out service call promptly. Well so far haven't heard anything either from Philips nor from service company.

    Quote Originally Posted by brechtb View Post
    Just had the split screen problem again on the 37pfl8605h/12 with the new firmware 000.140.034.000.

    I filmed the problem. It occurs on every device that is connected through my Onkyo TX SR606. I also had the problem without the receiver. On the video, the problem occured when watching a movie on Philips BDP3100/12



    I already contacted Philips 3 weeks ago, but still no one contacted me back...

    Edit: I have an external tv decoder, so everything is connected through hdmi. I cannot check the internal decoder... But on another thread, someone has the same problem with internal dvb-c decoder (Strange image problems)
    Good to hear that there is clear identifiable solution to that problem, just hope local Philips/service company here have heard and acknowledge it.

    Manuel, how your service experience shaped out, how long device was on service?
    Quote Originally Posted by Manuel View Post
    Call again for service, this is a lcd panel issue (hardware and software, only on 37", depending on serial number), they will fix the problem, mine it is ok now, after service.
    Edit: my model is 37pfl8605h/12 sn: VN1E1025... ...
    Last edited by Escaam; 04-17-2011 at 03:44 AM.

  12. #87
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,856, Level: 15
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    peu306cabrio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    19
    Points
    2,856
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Adamo View Post
    "Impossible to complete the software update"
    Quote Originally Posted by Petasis View Post
    "I think you should contact them again. Perhaps due to ......
    Quote Originally Posted by Adamo View Post
    Hi Petasis, I think that I'll follow your suggestion.
    Hi Adamo,

    And, did you/they manage to solve your upgrading problem?
    I have the same issue, upgrading stops at 80% or so.
    Please inform us on the progress here. THANKS!

  13. #88
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,438, Level: 10
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,438
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    today i watched 'kabel eins HD' from the german HD+ package and the sounddrops appears.
    on my receiver i only see the dolby digital logo, i don't know more about the audio streamtype.
    and yes the receiver is connected via hdmi and i'm using only the internal speakers.

    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    What is the audio stream type the sat receiver & the bluray player sent, when you have drops?

    So, you have sound drops on TV speakers when you are watching from external devices, connected with HDMI?

    It has never happened to me...

  14. #89
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    In TV speakers?
    Did you noticed also pixelation on screen, or small pauses in image? Or only the sound drops?

  15. #90
    New Member
    Points: 1,256, Level: 9
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,256
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all,
    I didnt have any problem with my tv set BUT after the update there is a little problem with the sync between the picture and the sound.The sound is a liitle off timing.Can anyone confirm this?
    Maybe trying to fix the sound drop caused this?

    Thank you.

Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •