Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst ... 678910 LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 149
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #106
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,432, Level: 13
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    75
    Points
    2,432
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi Toengel@Alex,
    no, nothing confirms the success of it (I have repeated it three times).
    But after the power off/on I was able to complete the update.

    Adamo

  2. #107
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,521, Level: 71
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 529
    Overall activity: 75.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,085
    Points
    53,521
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 182 Times in 163 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    do you mean with power off/on a hard off via the main switch or is standby sufficient?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #108
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,438, Level: 10
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,438
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi,

    on my tv i have noticed that there will be shown the number '7' in the left upper corner and the csm closed automatically.

    markus

  4. #109
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,432, Level: 13
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    75
    Points
    2,432
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    do you mean with power off/on a hard off via the main switch or is standby sufficient?

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi,
    I used the main switch (power off, wait 10 seconds, power on).

    Adamo

  5. #110
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,521, Level: 71
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 529
    Overall activity: 75.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,085
    Points
    53,521
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 182 Times in 163 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by mdiehl View Post
    hi,

    on my tv i have noticed that there will be shown the number '7' in the left upper corner and the csm closed automatically.

    markus
    Hi,

    that is normal, because the first 4 numbers you also see (cause you can store over 1000 channels) and the 7 ist the last character of CLEAR...

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #111
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Toengel,

    sorry to put this here... I tried to send you a PM, but you exceeded your "stored private messages quota". You seem to be getting a lot of mail!...

    Freddy

  7. #112
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,521, Level: 71
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 529
    Overall activity: 75.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,085
    Points
    53,521
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 182 Times in 163 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Freddy View Post
    Hi Toengel,

    sorry to put this here... I tried to send you a PM, but you exceeded your "stored private messages quota". You seem to be getting a lot of mail!...

    Freddy
    Hi,

    try again...

    Toengel@alex

  8. #113
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I've tested the soundbar HTS7140 several hours today: no sound drops at all!

    The reason of the sound drops was the old soundbar HTS5120.

    Seems to be that my problem is solved at the end.

    Kind regards

  9. #114
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Nettle View Post
    I've tested the soundbar HTS7140 several hours today: no sound drops at all!

    The reason of the sound drops was the old soundbar HTS5120.

    Seems to be that my problem is solved at the end.

    Kind regards
    Congrats!
    I'm trying to install the 34 version now.
    Yesterday the TV said one channel (HD) wasn't installed, so I first tried to update the channels without any luck.
    Then I made the big mistake to reinstall the channels: now I do have the missing HD channel, but I lost at least 4 other (popular) HD channels...
    Don't think this has to do with the TV, but when reinstalling, I can just as well put the 34 software on...

    Enjoy your TV!

  10. #115
    New Member
    Points: 1,435, Level: 10
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 115
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,435
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by koubiak View Post
    Has anyone the 140.32 version?
    ....
    I used this site: http://philips.samipupu.com/
    regards

  11. #116
    New Member
    Points: 1,301, Level: 9
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,301
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all

    I still have the previous sw installed on my 46pfl9705 with no more sounddrops.
    Should I risk installing this new version or not + are there benefits to this version in picturequality... ?
    I am satisfied with the current overall quality so not very keen on updating to new sw. What are your thoughts?

  12. #117
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    dear Falconian,

    keep the old one.

    regards

  13. #118
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,433, Level: 10
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    54
    Points
    1,433
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Yesterday I decided that I had enough with the sounddrop-problem. So I went to the store where I bought my TV (Philips 32PFL9705/H12) and told them about the sounddrops. They said it was NOT the TV causing it but my PVR/decoder (Cisco 8455). To prove it they borrowed me a CI+ card to test it. I tested the CI+ card and had NO sounddrops.

    Now, my dutch cable provider (Ziggo) certified both my TV and PVR/decoder to work with the Ziggo network. What does it mean that Ziggo certified my TV and PVR/decoder? I expected that it to mean that the hardware works together on there network. Wrong! I found on http://www.ziggo.nl/#producten/telev...ci/televisies/ a disclaimer for Ziggo CI+ certicication. They say TV's are certified to work with a CI+ module.

    This all raises questions:
    1) What is the use of certifying the PVR/decoder?
    2) Why is Philips workng on the sounddrop-problem in its software when after all it's the Cisco-hardware causing the problem?
    3) Do we have to focus on Cisco and other decoder-makers for the problem?
    4) What's the Ziggo part in this play? Maybe some coŲrdination?

    What ever it is. I still want to use my PVR/decoder to record programs. Maybe these question can move focus to another party in the sounddrop circus.
    Last edited by Jeroen61; 05-07-2011 at 01:50 PM.

  14. #119
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,667, Level: 11
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 183
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    johny_sk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Kosice/Slovakia
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,667
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Error is not Cisco, but in TV Philips (FW). I send the HDMI signal from four different sources and each HDMI input failure is sound.

  15. #120
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,433, Level: 10
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    54
    Points
    1,433
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by johny_sk View Post
    Error is not Cisco, but in TV Philips (FW). I send the HDMI signal from four different sources and each HDMI input failure is sound.
    Till now I understood from all discussion that it was a HDMI-problem on the side of the Philips TV. However with my Philips blu ray BDP 7500y Philips there is no sound problem connected with HDMI. Therefor I am open to other reasons for the sounddrops.

Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst ... 678910 LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •