Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 945, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 22.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    14
    Points
    945
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry NP3700 - Empty list when trying to connect to Internet radio or Online services

    Greetings. Until this morning i didnt have problems with my NP3700. However, after reset of my wireless router i cannot rech internet radio any more. I also several times turned off/on, reenter network parameters, but no sucess with internet radio. I am continouosly geting a message 'This is an empty list'. I will appreciate any suggestion or help.
    Matjaz

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 945, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 22.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    14
    Points
    945
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Good morning to everyone and to Philips moderator. Unfortunately I still don't have an access to the Internet Radio or Online Services. Moreover when I tried to register directly from the NP3700, it failed. There is no clock at the display, only '--:--'.
    I again tried (as someone suggested in the forum months ago) to reset the NP3700 which I did several times without success. I also tried with reseting a router - with no result. I tried with wired connection and I got a same result: empty list.
    My MAC address is: 00:90:3e:fc:6c:e3. If necessary I could provide also a registration code in form of xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx which I took from the unit.
    Hope that this could help… As I red everything I could find as suggestions at this forum, I can only now rely on Philips to check if there is any problem at their side…
    Many thanks in advance for help!
    Wish you all a nice weekend. Matjaz

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 945, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 22.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    14
    Points
    945
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Good morning to everyone. Still no luck . Is really possible that nobody has any kind of suggestion? I tried to login in MyPhilips site with my Mac to check a registration of my Streamium NP3700/12 , but I am constantly receiving en error message "Sorry, an error has occurred." !?!? and yes, I am using a right user name (email) and password
    I really do not know what to do any more… Still hope that somebody from Philips will take a look on this.
    Wish you all a nice Sunday… Matjaz

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 945, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 22.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    14
    Points
    945
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Mr. Philips, or anyone… I will appreciate if there is anybody to help me with this problem. I am still getting a a message 'This is an empty list'. Philips is recognized as premium brand and I hope that somebody will assist me with this problem. I know that such issue been happening in past with some owners of Streamium NP3xxx series… I am sure that it could be solved… I do not have any problem to stream music from android phone… but, I cannot access Radio or Online services (and Streamium connected to the internet)… Thanks in advance for possible help…
    Matjaz

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 59, Level: 1
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    4
    Points
    59
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I have exactly the same problem with my NP2900 - with or without wireless - no connection to online service, no internet radio (empty list). I can connect to my NAS music box without any problem ... but I have no internet connection (can´t sync the time too ... no internet). The question is why, and how can we solve this problem ...
    Cheers,
    Richard

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 945, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 22.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    14
    Points
    945
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Richard, I noticed in some previous mails that Mr (or Ms) Philips checked MAC address (I sent mine in my second mail) and then they probably did something at their server or database… and sent an rivage mail to those which had a problem with 'Empty List'. I have NP3700 for more than a year and it happened to me once with 'Empty List' but it was somehow magically solved in 15 minutes: clock appeared by itself and all my stations and presets were there. This time it happened on Friday morning and now, on Monday, there is still no solution… I hope that experts from Philips will solve this issue. Best, Matjaz
    Last edited by Matjaz; 10-28-2013 at 07:03 PM. Reason: type correction

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,044, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 506
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,172
    Points
    55,044
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    in the German forum, they told, that there are some issues in Austria with the services... and that they are working on it.

    Toengel@Alex

  8. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    Matjaz (10-28-2013),NAVData (10-28-2013),Wilma (10-29-2013)

  9. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 945, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 22.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    14
    Points
    945
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Many thanks for the information… I hope that they will be able to solve it … (as I am in Vienna)...
    Kind regards, Matjaz

  10. #9
    New Member
    Points: 59, Level: 1
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    4
    Points
    59
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Thx Alex, thx Matjaz - I will wait what happened in the next days - I´m a happy user too with the NP2900 and I miss the radio
    Cheers,
    Richard / Vienna

  11. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 8,524, Level: 27
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 226
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,439
    Points
    8,524
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello all,

    We are investigating the issue and shall let you know when we have updates.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Rafal For This Useful Post:

    Matjaz (10-29-2013)

  13. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 945, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 22.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    14
    Points
    945
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Many thanks for the information and for the efforts. I am keeping my finger crossed that it is not a big issue and that it could be solved easily...

    Best regards,
    Matjaz

  14. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 8,524, Level: 27
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 226
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,439
    Points
    8,524
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Matjaz,

    We have found out that there is an internet service provider called ‘UPC’ in Austria. If you are using this service provider then the connection will be down. Please check with UPC to find out more details about the issue.

    If you are not with UPC, kindly let us know which service provider you are using.

    Also you may perform the below test to see if there is an issue with your internet connection:

    From your mobile phone, on 3G/4G hotspot, try to connect the NP using the 3G network to see if that works. Be reminded that this uses data from your 3G/4G allowance.

    Kind regards,
    Rafal W.
    Philips Moderation Team

  15. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 945, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 22.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    14
    Points
    945
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Rafal,

    many thanks for the info. Yes, Internet Provider is UPC. Could you give me some more information what is a problem with UPC... I am sure that I am not the only one with this problem as UPC has a hundred thousands of clients...

    I will try with 3G/4G at the late afternoon...I hope that I will know how to do that...

    Kind regards,

    Matjaz

  16. #14
    Moderator
    Points: 8,524, Level: 27
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 226
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,439
    Points
    8,524
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Matjaz,

    Please kindly contact your local UPC office. This will be the best and quickest way to find out what is wrong.

    Kind regards,
    Rafal W.
    Philips Moderation Team

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Rafal For This Useful Post:

    Matjaz (10-30-2013)

  18. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 945, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 22.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    14
    Points
    945
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Rafal,

    I will do that, of course... However, I do not have any problem with internet connections at all (except with Streamium NP3700/12). Speed is steady on 40+ Mbps, no problem with Onkyo ABX-300N Internet Radio/dock station or with Yamaha Internet Radio connections...or IMac...

    Quite strange...

    Anyway, I really appreciate your efforts.

    Kind regards,

    Matjaz

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. monitor list empty!!
    By monikamansell in forum General Forum Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-20-2013, 09:36 PM
  2. WAS6050 - Internet Radio/Cannot connect to Internet Server
    By Fendel in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-15-2013, 04:09 PM
  3. Empty List on my Streamium NP3900
    By Kadri in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-09-2013, 08:20 AM
  4. <Empty List> Radio Issue
    By k1200rs in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 03-02-2012, 01:39 PM
  5. NP3900/12 won't play Radio/Online Services at all
    By Rohit in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-12-2012, 12:49 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •