Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 104, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    104
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Bad start :-s Hope you can get it fixed

    Dear Support,

    I unboxed the Fidelio A5 and installed the App. Setup went smooth but services are just not available while I bought it mainly for Internet radio streaming. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	foto.PNG 
Views:	67 
Size:	158.2 KB 
ID:	2139

    So as educated user, I start searching on the internet where somebody mentioned the hardware should be registered to activate this. Seems strange as it is not mentioned in the Quick start guide. I wanted it to give try so registered me on the Philips website where I found the product with a 16 digit code while I have a license key with 32 digits for the mediamanager :-s

    What should I do to get it fixed?

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 104, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    104
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Activatie code vind ik wel, maar heb ik blijkbaar nergens voor nodig, mac ID adres staat ook vermeld, serial nr heb ik ook, maar nergens komt dit overeen met de code die ik nodig heb :-(

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 8,646, Level: 27
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    882
    Points
    8,646
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Massinb,

    Welcome to the forum! Since this is a global English forum, appreciate if you can use English to let us know your issue.

    As for your issue, kindly help check the below:

    1. Is the network set up successfully?
    2. What is the LED color on the speaker ?
    3. Is the “Play” tab in the AirStudio app found ?
    4. Please provide the Mac ID (the label at the bottom of the device) by Private Message for checking the connectivity.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 104, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    104
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear Massinb,

    Welcome to the forum! Since this is a global English forum, appreciate if you can use English to let us know your issue.

    As for your issue, kindly help check the below:

    1. Is the network set up successfully?
    2. What is the LED color on the speaker ?
    3. Is the “Play” tab in the AirStudio app found ?
    4. Please provide the Mac ID (the label at the bottom of the device) by Private Message for checking the connectivity.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    1. The network setup went smooth, I followed the quick guide instructions and it worked from the first time. I can stream music without any problem.
    2. The LED is white when in use and green when I don't use it.
    3. If you mean that the "Play" (Afspelen in Dutch) tab is the one next to "Services", this one works fine, selection of music works as it should and the speaker plays it well with a very good music quality!!
    4. I'll send it immediatly

    As I downloaded the very latest App (only one available on iTunes) which is mentioned on this forum that it needs the very latest firmware upgrade ... but I can't upgrade as the service tab is empty and blocks the app. Could it be linked with this?

    Many thanks for the quick reply!

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,536, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,696
    Points
    47,536
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    - try do deinstall the app
    - restart device
    - install app again

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,611, Level: 14
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 139
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    115
    Points
    2,611
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    On top of above advice, please also try to select "refresh" on the Service Tab

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 104, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    104
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The refresh and help button's are the only 2 options which i can press on so I tried this many times :-) without success :-(

    All the buttons at the bottom don't function and for the rest the screen is empty while I should have multiple icon ...

    I'll try this evening at home the reinstall of the app.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 8,646, Level: 27
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    882
    Points
    8,646
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Massinb,

    We will wait for your result update after delete and re-install the App.
    Meanwhile, we will ask our backend support team to check the connectivity with your provided MAC address.

    With best regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Last edited by Philips - QK; 08-05-2013 at 10:37 AM.
    Forum Mod

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,611, Level: 14
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 139
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    115
    Points
    2,611
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    May not be helpful, but it is good to know your iPod and iOS version

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,536, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,696
    Points
    47,536
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    you can also try to connect via your PC. Just enter the following URL in your webbrowser (e.g. firefox):

    http://192.168.0.5:8889/index

    Replace the IP with your AW-IP (you can find out with your internet router).

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 104, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    104
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    you can also try to connect via your PC. Just enter the following URL in your webbrowser (e.g. firefox):

    http://192.168.0.5:8889/index

    Replace the IP with your AW-IP (you can find out with your internet router).

    Toengel@Alex
    I tried this at home yesterday as it was also mentioned in the quick guide and it gave axactly the same screen as the one i posted in my first message. I tried do execute the firmware upgrade via my PC, but just the same empty screen, buttons don't function.

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 104, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    104
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    you can also try to connect via your PC. Just enter the following URL in your webbrowser (e.g. firefox):

    http://192.168.0.5:8889/index

    Replace the IP with your AW-IP (you can find out with your internet router).

    Toengel@Alex
    The login via my network gives exactly the same screen as via the app. (see annex)

    rebooting the speaker and de-install and re-installing the App doesn't give any differences :-s

    What should I try next?

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 8,646, Level: 27
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    882
    Points
    8,646
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Massinb,

    We have checked the MAC address given. The connection works fine.

    May I know what device are you using and if you have another smartphone to try if you can see anything in Service tab?

    * P.S. to give you more info, whether you can access the internet radio is irrelevant to your registration successfulness.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Last edited by Philips - QK; 08-06-2013 at 06:15 AM.
    Forum Mod

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 104, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    104
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear Massinb,

    We have checked the MAC address given. The connection works fine.

    May I know what device are you using and if you have another smartphone to try if you can see anything in Service tab?

    * P.S. to give you more info, whether you can access the internet radio is irrelevant to your registration successfulness.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    I have an AW5000 speaker.

    As devices, I use both an iPhone 5 as an IPad 2gen, both give exactly the same result as via my PC.

  15. #15
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,536, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,696
    Points
    47,536
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    if the service tab is still empty when you are trying to access via PC URL, then something seems to be not correct with the firmware, cause the software is running on the device itself (Airstudio also just displays the "embedded webpages").

    I will check at home the URL for the firmware update tab - maybe a direct link works.

    Toengel@Alex

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. hope some one can help
    By bigbull in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-14-2013, 07:14 PM
  2. USB Powers Up daily at fixed time (5:35, 5:40, ...)
    By harry_z in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-11-2013, 03:36 PM
  3. 3500 series not storing fixed-IP address
    By Claude-1300 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-02-2012, 05:41 AM
  4. BDP 3380 Youtube app TO BE FIXED
    By pisasax in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-22-2012, 01:06 PM
  5. Connectivity issue fixed, for the new 7000 range with 140.023
    By Philips in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-14-2010, 07:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •