Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 21 of 21
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 104, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    104
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Indeed, the pc connection gives exactly the same, any possibility to force a firmware upgrade via my Pc?

  2. #17
    Moderator
    Points: 10,193, Level: 30
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 357
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!OverdriveVeteran10000 Experience Points
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    10,193
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Massinb,

    Unfortunately if the service tab is empty, you may not be able to force a firmware upgrade (cannot done through PC).
    I have sent you a PM. Appreciate if you can check that out in your inbox.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 104, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    104
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ip.jpg 
Views:	36 
Size:	120.4 KB 
ID:	2140 unfortunatly it does, thanks for your help. Let's find another commercial way to solve this via PM.

  4. #19
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,326, Level: 72
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 1,224
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,141
    Points
    54,326
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    try: http://192.168.0.107:8889/settings$07$02$01$0 (replace IP)

    It's the firmware update tab where you can search for updates...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 104, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    104
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    try: http://192.168.0.107:8889/settings$07$02$01$0 (replace IP)

    It's the firmware update tab where you can search for updates...

    Toengel@Alex
    Worth trying, but it is a non functional page, I can't even click in the "search box", it's just some .jpeg icon's without any functionality behind it :-(
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ip.jpg 
Views:	32 
Size:	133.1 KB 
ID:	2141

    thanks for searching

  6. #21
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,326, Level: 72
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 1,224
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,141
    Points
    54,326
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    please try Firefox... (you can use a portable version without installation).

    I experienced that some browsers have problems...

    In my Firefox this "graphics" is also not visible as link, but it's working when I click on it.

    Toengel@Alex

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. hope some one can help
    By bigbull in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-14-2013, 08:14 PM
  2. USB Powers Up daily at fixed time (5:35, 5:40, ...)
    By harry_z in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-11-2013, 04:36 PM
  3. 3500 series not storing fixed-IP address
    By Claude-1300 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-02-2012, 06:41 AM
  4. BDP 3380 Youtube app TO BE FIXED
    By pisasax in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-22-2012, 02:06 PM
  5. Connectivity issue fixed, for the new 7000 range with 140.023
    By Philips in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-14-2010, 08:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •