Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 71
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up Your experiences with FW v0.140.34.0 for 5000, 6000 and 7000 series (2010 models).

    Hi,

    please share your experiences with this new SW version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

    Discuss here all your experiences when upgraded to the new version: new, old, positive, negative...

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Ok, I've updated and there's one problem I have, maily since the 32 version of the firmware, that is not solved.
    It doesn't happen always, but very often - it just happened again, now with the new firmware.
    I have my cable box on HDMI 3, but I also have DVB-T, connected to the building's external antenna, on the roof.
    DVB-T reception is excellent, no problems there. I see the transmitter from the window, at less than 5Km distance.

    Sometimes I go from the cable box to "Watch TV" (DVB-T), then I change channels back and forth to see what is goin' on.
    Suddently the image and sound is lost - back screen.
    Then I go to the menu and change to the cable box (HDMI3). The DVB-T channel name stays on screen. (!)
    Back to the home menu and "Watch TV". Still no image and sound, back screen.
    I browse through the DVB-T channels and no image on any.
    The only solution is to power off the TV, using the power switch.

    To put this into context, we in Portugal have only one DVB-T mux for now, with only 4 SD channels, in MPEG4.
    The channels are SD but with high bitrate (as high as the HD channels on my cable provider), so when I want to watch these channels, I prefer DVB-T to my cable provider.
    SD in MPEG4 is not usual (in other countries it's MPEG2), but here in Portugal our DVB-T is only MPEG4.
    That's why I'm mentioning this.
    I hope there's a solution for this soon.
    A few days ago I had to use the power switch too many times to remember.

    BTW my TV is a 37PFL7605H/12.

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Oh and BTW, I notice that now with this 34 firmware, changing channels on DVB-T is faster.
    Both image and sound show up faster.
    I don't think Philips is telling everything they do on each firmware, on the release notes.

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi

    TELETEXT Problem is still present.
    see http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ull=1#post5775

    regards
    bta

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,056, Level: 12
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    47
    Points
    2,056
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi carlosfm,
    We've got DVB-T and yesterday I first checked with FW v0.140.32.0, afterwards with FW v0.140.34.0:
    Exactly same results on both firmwares: ~4 seconds per channel change.
    Just to let you know.
    Cheers daL

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,335, Level: 9
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,335
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Still intermittend audio drops. More and more. tv is unusable. i m very very sad and angry. will broke my tv. 42PFL7695 FROM TURKEY

  7. #7
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by daL View Post
    Hi carlosfm,
    We've got DVB-T and yesterday I first checked with FW v0.140.32.0, afterwards with FW v0.140.34.0:
    Exactly same results on both firmwares: ~4 seconds per channel change.
    Just to let you know.
    Cheers daL
    The zapping time depends on the DVB-T broadcast details, and the time you perform the change.

    With the Digea broadcaster in Greece, zapping takes from 1 second (channels on the same frequency) to 3 seconds max. An in cases the time approaches to 3 seconds, the sound usually comes before the image.

    In what country do you observe 4 seconds typical zapping time?

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by daL View Post
    Hi carlosfm,
    We've got DVB-T and yesterday I first checked with FW v0.140.32.0, afterwards with FW v0.140.34.0:
    Exactly same results on both firmwares: ~4 seconds per channel change.
    Just to let you know.
    Cheers daL
    Hi daL,

    Are you in Portugal?
    We have SD channels in MPEG4 , that's why I ask.
    In my case, it doesn't take 4 seconds for the image and sound to show up when changing channels, that's an ethernity.
    It's more like 2 seconds.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,342, Level: 9
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Alcalá de Henares
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,342
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi

    My TV is a 32PFL6605H/12. With new firmware, the macroblock problem with laSexta HD is still present.

    Philips, why do you have solved this annoying problem for 7605 TV's, but not for my TV?

    How many months we must wait to have this problem solved?

    Regards.

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,220, Level: 13
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 230
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    32
    Points
    2,220
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Problems solved

    Hello everyone:

    The macroblocks problem with La Sexta (in Spain) have been solved with the new firmware version. My model is 7605. As I can see in other forums, almost all people with this model have fixed the problem.

    I can't say nothing about the intermitent sound problem as it rarely happened to me and it's difficult to make it happen.

    Thanks Philips for fixing the macroblocks problem with La Sexta. You have improved the opinion of many people about this tv.

    Kind regards

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hello guys,i from Italy, i updated with the new firmware 0.34, the problems of the audio block have not been resolved,
    This firmware release shows more intermittent sound loss that the previous one.incredible.
    I noticed a loss of signal on HD channels,on channel 5 and Italy 1HD sometimes the tv tells me encrypted signal or program not available, channel 5 and Italy 1HD are free

    now my tv is almost unusable,where is the old firmware 0.32?

    we hope that Philips engineers preparing for the new firmware soon
    excuse me for my english
    thank

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 79,535, Level: 87
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 615
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    818
    Points
    79,535
    Level
    87
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by rgallo View Post
    Hi
    My TV is a 32PFL6605H/12. With new firmware, the macroblock problem with laSexta HD is still present.
    Philips, why do you have solved this annoying problem for 7605 TV's, but not for my TV?
    How many months we must wait to have this problem solved?
    Regards.
    Dear Rgallo,

    In the next "Q5521" software this problem will be tackled. It has our full attention.
    Here is some background: This LaSexta macroblock issue was only reported from consumers with so-called "4DDR" models (like the higher series). Only lately, we also get complaints from consumers with "2DDR" models (like your TV). That is the reason why it has not been solved yet for all models.

    Tip: Please take care that you always use high quality coax cable (preferably double shielded) with full metal shielded connectors (see example on picture). This to prevent any interference on the antenna signal.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hirschmann_RH-KOKWI3.jpg 
Views:	136 
Size:	3.7 KB 
ID:	234
    Forum Mod

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Dear Rgallo,

    In the next "Q5521" software this problem will be tackled. It has our full attention.
    Here is some background: This LaSexta macroblock issue was only reported from consumers with so-called "4DDR" models (like the higher series). Only lately, we also get complaints from consumers with "2DDR" models (like your TV). That is the reason why it has not been solved yet for all models.

    Tip: Please take care that you always use high quality coax cable (preferably double shielded) with full metal shielded connectors (see example on picture). This to prevent any interference on the antenna signal.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hirschmann_RH-KOKWI3.jpg 
Views:	136 
Size:	3.7 KB 
ID:	234
    solve the problem for the country Italy?

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,068, Level: 12
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    JuAn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    44
    Points
    2,068
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by banjeep View Post
    solve the problem for the country Italy?
    Are you watching LaSexta HD channel in Italy?????
    That is where this is about......

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by JuAn View Post
    Are you watching LaSexta HD channel in Italy?????
    That is where this is about......
    no but I have the same problem as the sexsta hd,that is why I quoted.
    I have the audio block on Canale 5 and Italia 1 hd.
    I remind you that this topic is not just for the hd sexta,is
    in changelog this firmware 0.34:

    Macro-blocks appear on digital (DVB-T) channels with HD content. (Only applicable to country,
    Spain)

    I wanted to know if philips solves this problem in Italy

    Unfortunately, I have difficulty writing in English,Ciao!!!
    Last edited by banjeep; 04-16-2011 at 04:06 PM.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •