Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 61 to 71 of 71
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #61
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,050, Level: 12
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Points
    2,050
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    Thanks for your reply.
    If the signal level is middle in DBVT HD, there are macro-blocks with my 7675H but nothing with a Sony on the same installation.
    With Philips, we must necessarily have an excellent signal for not have macro-blocks.
    I think that the tuner's too sensible or not sufficiently protected from interferences
    Last edited by pdemo; 05-15-2011 at 06:03 PM.

  2. #62
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by pdemo View Post
    Hi,
    Thanks for your reply.
    If the signal level is middle in DBVT HD, there are macro-blocks with my 7675H but nothing with a Sony on the same installation.
    With Philips, we must necessarily have an excellent signal for not have macro-blocks.
    I think that the tuner's too sensible or not sufficiently protected from interferences
    Ah, I see. I thought you were referring to the processing quality, not the signal reception quality.
    I have not experienced bad signal quality, my signal strength approaches 100%, despite the fact that where I live is not officially covered. A DAT 75 and an amplifier did the trick.

    To say the truth, I also own a cheap panasonic plasma (a 50" U20). In some bad weather cases, I have observed some stops at the panasonic tv, while my 9705 keeps showing. I don't know if my 9705 tuner is bad or not, but I think the tuner of the panasonic is a little worse. However, I have not seen macroblocks, more the image disappears completely and I get a message on screen, which goes away and the image is again displayed (at panasonic).

    I think that a signal level at about the middle, is not that good. Do you have an outdoors antenna?

  3. #63
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,050, Level: 12
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Points
    2,050
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes I have an outdoor antenna, it's a DAT 45.
    I am near the transmitter.
    I repeat that with a Sony on the same installation all is good.

  4. #64
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    What is the signal strength/signal quality on the Sony for the same signal?
    And what are the same number on the Philips?

  5. #65
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,050, Level: 12
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Points
    2,050
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The level of quality and power are almost the same.

    But the Sony displays much more informations than the Philips.
    On the Sony when levels decrease, the error rate and the C/N change.

  6. #66
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Which means that your signal is around 50% on both TVs? In your case, I would have tried to increase that to at least 65%.

    And I agree that Philips TVs are terrible in letting the user know what is happening. My expensive 9705, does not even show the refresh rate of an incoming signal from HDMI, or whether its interlaced or not.

    I have to always check the source (for something that all other brands have by default).

  7. #67
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,050, Level: 12
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Points
    2,050
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No, signal strength=100% and signal quality=96%

  8. #68
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    You have signal strength 100% on the sony, and 50% on the philips? If yes, you have troubles with your aerial cables.

  9. #69
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,050, Level: 12
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Points
    2,050
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No I have 100% and 96% on both

    Anyway, these values ​​are not realistic
    Last edited by pdemo; 05-16-2011 at 09:26 PM.

  10. #70
    New Member
    Points: 1,191, Level: 9
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 159
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    cyprus
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,191
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello, i guess is not the right section to post this but since i m new to forum..here i go ...!
    bought 42PFL5405H on first June 2011 from Pixmania, i live in Cyprus, and from first day i noticed this problem on the screen, these waves,(pictures at the end of post) well it is obvius it is ascreen not a FW problem.Normaly i would return the tv but so far i was really busy, and also not sure how this can be done ,(defenetly i dont want to sent the tv back to Belgium )and as much i have searched there are no representatives here in Cyprus. Any ideas ?
    Secondly i was wondering if theres a way, when i turn on my Samsung blueray player to see its signal on tv, and not have to go all the way ,(home- bluray,etc etc) is coneccted via hdmi. With my old philps dvd player that is on scart conection this happens automaticaly the moment i power on the dvd player.
    And somethin last, the chanching time on channels (dvb-t) is 4-5 sec. A bit long i think, anda lot furstrating .
    Thanx in advance
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSCN0337_1.JPG 
Views:	46 
Size:	369.9 KB 
ID:	373   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSCN0331_1.JPG 
Views:	53 
Size:	406.9 KB 
ID:	374   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSCN0333_1.JPG 
Views:	43 
Size:	327.6 KB 
ID:	375   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSCN0335_1.JPG 
Views:	55 
Size:	305.7 KB 
ID:	376   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSCN0336_1.JPG 
Views:	52 
Size:	327.7 KB 
ID:	377  

    Last edited by kadakis; 08-11-2011 at 09:31 AM.

  11. #71
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Kadakis

    i have to say that i can not offer you a local Service in Cyprus so the best you can do is to contact the Retailer.
    What you can see on the Screen is not normal.
    Regarding the HDMI connection, if both Devices support "CEC" (at Philips it is called Easylink) and the CEC Profile "System-Start" you only need to start the Player and the TV will start automatically on the the HDMI Input. (This TV does support this feature, not sure if the Player does).

    Regards
    Thomas

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •