Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 71
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by daL View Post
    Hi carlosfm,
    We've got DVB-T and yesterday I first checked with FW v0.140.32.0, afterwards with FW v0.140.34.0:
    Exactly same results on both firmwares: ~4 seconds per channel change.
    Just to let you know.
    Cheers daL
    The zapping time depends on the DVB-T broadcast details, and the time you perform the change.

    With the Digea broadcaster in Greece, zapping takes from 1 second (channels on the same frequency) to 3 seconds max. An in cases the time approaches to 3 seconds, the sound usually comes before the image.

    In what country do you observe 4 seconds typical zapping time?

  2. #17
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    Philips don't offer old firmware files - so always store them by yourself. Also I don't have Q5551 or Q5521 firmwares...

    Toengel@Alex
    ok thanks anyway

    ps:I have the audio block problem when I connect to the usb wifi tv philips
    Last edited by banjeep; 04-15-2011 at 01:35 PM.

  3. #18
    Moderator
    Points: 75,400, Level: 85
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 1,150
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    75,400
    Level
    85
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by rgallo View Post
    Hi
    My TV is a 32PFL6605H/12. With new firmware, the macroblock problem with laSexta HD is still present.
    Philips, why do you have solved this annoying problem for 7605 TV's, but not for my TV?
    How many months we must wait to have this problem solved?
    Regards.
    Dear Rgallo,

    In the next "Q5521" software this problem will be tackled. It has our full attention.
    Here is some background: This LaSexta macroblock issue was only reported from consumers with so-called "4DDR" models (like the higher series). Only lately, we also get complaints from consumers with "2DDR" models (like your TV). That is the reason why it has not been solved yet for all models.

    Tip: Please take care that you always use high quality coax cable (preferably double shielded) with full metal shielded connectors (see example on picture). This to prevent any interference on the antenna signal.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hirschmann_RH-KOKWI3.jpg 
Views:	132 
Size:	3.7 KB 
ID:	234
    Forum Mod

  4. #19
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Dear Rgallo,

    In the next "Q5521" software this problem will be tackled. It has our full attention.
    Here is some background: This LaSexta macroblock issue was only reported from consumers with so-called "4DDR" models (like the higher series). Only lately, we also get complaints from consumers with "2DDR" models (like your TV). That is the reason why it has not been solved yet for all models.

    Tip: Please take care that you always use high quality coax cable (preferably double shielded) with full metal shielded connectors (see example on picture). This to prevent any interference on the antenna signal.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hirschmann_RH-KOKWI3.jpg 
Views:	132 
Size:	3.7 KB 
ID:	234
    solve the problem for the country Italy?

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,068, Level: 12
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    JuAn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    44
    Points
    2,068
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by banjeep View Post
    solve the problem for the country Italy?
    Are you watching LaSexta HD channel in Italy?????
    That is where this is about......

  6. #21
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,583, Level: 11
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 267
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    40
    Points
    1,583
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    please share your experiences with this new SW version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

    Discuss here all your experiences when upgraded to the new version: new, old, positive, negative...

    Toengel@Alex
    Hello,

    32pfl7605h

    version 032:
    -never saw any macroblocks or some pixelisation
    -from time to time when zapping up/down channel, image WITHOUT ANY sound.

    version 034:
    -much more pixelisation now (compared to 'never'), eg one per hour.
    -no sound missing



    SUGGESTION

    Everybody here will agree that you remote controm usage is a TOTAL FAIL.

    Let US build OUR idea of what is a good usage of the remote control.

    Make the TV read a setup text file, one time, on usb key, describing the remote usage
    with lines like that :

    CONTEXT, KEY, ACTION
    watching, key-RED, select-hdmi1-entry
    watching, key-GREEN, select-tv-entry

    LET US reassociate buttons to actions in different context.
    Provide an openoffice spreadsheet with all key-names, action and a generate button. Or web page !



    Franck

  7. #22
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by daL View Post
    Hi carlosfm,
    We've got DVB-T and yesterday I first checked with FW v0.140.32.0, afterwards with FW v0.140.34.0:
    Exactly same results on both firmwares: ~4 seconds per channel change.
    Just to let you know.
    Cheers daL
    Hi daL,

    Are you in Portugal?
    We have SD channels in MPEG4 , that's why I ask.
    In my case, it doesn't take 4 seconds for the image and sound to show up when changing channels, that's an ethernity.
    It's more like 2 seconds.

  8. #23
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Tip: Please take care that you always use high quality coax cable (preferably double shielded) with full metal shielded connectors (see example on picture). This to prevent any interference on the antenna signal.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hirschmann_RH-KOKWI3.jpg 
Views:	132 
Size:	3.7 KB 
ID:	234
    I fully agree!
    But... another tip, try to get similar plugs as those, full metal, but fully gold plated.
    I buy them at 2 Euros each, it's not expensive.
    Because that material in this plugs that Philips has posted is not very conductive, I have Televes metal plugs similar to those and when I changed to full metal, gold plated, the signal strength increased almost 10 points. Same cable, just change plugs. (!!!)
    Signal quality stays most of the time at 100% and rarely comes town to 80% minimum.
    Also, do NOT use those fancy antenna extention cables with ferrite clamps.
    Ferrite attenuates the signal too much in the UHF frequencies, for instance channel 67 as we have our DVB-T is 842Mhz, not too far from 1Ghz.
    Ferrite attenuates the signal much sooner than this.
    It filters the noise AND the signal.
    A well shielded cable and good plugs is a must for digital TV (specially DVB-T).
    I've been there, done all this.

    If the signal quality drops at times to under 50%, you'll get macroblocks and other artifacts.
    If this happens, you need to fix your antenna/cable installation.
    Last edited by carlosfm; 04-15-2011 at 11:43 PM.

  9. #24
    New Member
    Points: 1,246, Level: 9
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,246
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    TV: Philips TV 37PFL5405H (upgraded to 000.140.034.000)
    Components connected to TV via HDMI:
    Philips Blu-ray Player BDP3000
    Media Player Mede8er MED500X
    Siemens STB-7710
    Time tested: ~30 hr
    ------------------------------------------------------
    First 12h of testing, not a single sound dropping. But then everything is back on normal sound bug is still here. I had my hopes going that your firmware developers finaly solved this....
    My observation is that sound bug now occur as same as before on SD content and less on HD (lets say 3:1).
    And final note that it occurs a lot more when TV was ON for longer period of time (ie. more than 12h = more sound loosing/dropping). Switching TV off via on/off button or ac plug does help to reduce sound loosing.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    So conclusion is ---> after last 4-5 firmware upgrades, generally sound loosing bug is not solved.
    What really annoys me is that your firmware developers are either incompetent or they dont test firmware good enough. Why we (philips costumers) need to beta test your products?

    You now dont give me choice... I need to return this TV for replacement (to another brand) and YOU as corporation is loosing money on returns/repairs/lost customers. How this is good business is beyond my comprehension!

  10. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,050, Level: 12
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Points
    2,050
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    In France, many customers have problems of macro-blocks and sound lost on multiplex R5 with 3 HD channels (TF1 HD, France 2 HD, M6 HD) in DVB-T

    This problem has been present for many months.

    I connected a TV Sony on the same Coax connector and there is no default. The sensibility of the tuners Sony is very good.

    Secondly, with 140.34, there are now macro-blocks on the other channels. Your corrections for Spain do not create trouble in other countries ?

    Thanks

    37PFL7675H/12 140.34
    Last edited by pdemo; 04-16-2011 at 11:54 AM.

  11. #26
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by JuAn View Post
    Are you watching LaSexta HD channel in Italy?????
    That is where this is about......
    no but I have the same problem as the sexsta hd,that is why I quoted.
    I have the audio block on Canale 5 and Italia 1 hd.
    I remind you that this topic is not just for the hd sexta,is
    in changelog this firmware 0.34:

    Macro-blocks appear on digital (DVB-T) channels with HD content. (Only applicable to country,
    Spain)

    I wanted to know if philips solves this problem in Italy

    Unfortunately, I have difficulty writing in English,Ciao!!!
    Last edited by banjeep; 04-16-2011 at 04:06 PM.

  12. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,377, Level: 10
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 173
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Ukrainian
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,377
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi. I from Ukraine. I have Fhilips 32 PFL 5605H/12. FW 0.140.34.0. I accept satellite channels DVB-C (MPEG-2) .new FW 0.140.34.0 have decreased Macro-blocks on texts and trade marks of channels. There was a lack. During viewing a football match when football players move, displacement of pixels on 3-4 мм. is visible to a horizontal from theФ football player. The loop from the football player is visible.!!! Function of 100 Hz and suppression of noise MPEG-2 are included!!!
    Lack data is not eliminated.!!! On FW 75.13.43 all was by way of. Whether please inform you have understood me and whether will solve the given problem? Sharpness in adjustments of the TV I have 4-5. Thanks. I look forward to hearing from you.

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,541, Level: 10
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,541
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Please fix the coaxial digital output! It is allmost unusable right now.
    When there is a two channel LPCM stream there is not a problem but when there is a Dolby Digital stream then the output is constantly cut off.

  14. #29
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,050, Level: 12
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Points
    2,050
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    This procedure for updating the firmware with a USB key is wrong.
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...bar=0&zoom=100

    Step 3: Update the TV software

    2 The TV switches off & the screen black STAYS for 10 seconds. <= "This step does not exist"

  15. #30
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Thumbs up Gold-plated plugs

    Gents, Philips asked me to show a pic of those gold-plated plugs, here they are.
    On top the Televes full metal plugs, not bad but not too good either.



    I have straight ones, these angled plugs I use on the wall plate side.
    On the bottom, at the middle it's a Metronic plug.
    The other two gold-plated plugs don't say anything, I've thrown away the package and I don't remember the brand. If it helps, I've bought these two at Leroy Merlin, at 2€ each.
    Last edited by carlosfm; 04-18-2011 at 08:58 AM.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •